Skip Navigation

combined visa C+D

Travel Forums Europe combined visa C+D

1. Posted by betynka (First Time Poster 1 posts) 2y

betynka has indicated that this thread is about Germany

Can someone please explain further this type of visa? Its limitation and can it be extended? Is it valid for just 3 months or 6 months?

Thanks :)

2. Posted by hasbeen (Respected Member 630 posts) 2y

I am assuming you mean the US Transit / Crew visa.

Here is a page US travel documents that explains it.

At the top is says "Apply for a US visa From INDIA" - I don't see how I got to the INDIA page. I assume you are German & that the rules are probably the same for you.

Go to the bottom of that form for the other two links taking you to the State Department.

The short answer to your question appears to be that
a.the The Transit portion is for a transit. Ie only for a few hours.
b. The crew portion is up to 29 days.

I don't see where it says anything about single or multiple use

It also mentions extensions but only as to waiving the interview. There must be somewhere else on there about applying for extensions.

Hope this helps a bit.

Steve

3. Posted by hasbeen (Respected Member 630 posts) 2y

Heres anther link that might be better.

State Dept.

Looks like for Germany the visa is free, Valid for Multiple entries for a period of 120 months

Steve