Skip Navigation

Visas for Thailand

Travel Forums Asia Visas for Thailand

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by LL140289 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

LL140289 has indicated that this thread is about Visas (Thailand)

Hi I am going to Thailand in June and I am really confused about the visas. I am hoping to go out there for 3 months, maybe longer. I understand you can stay there for 30 days without a visa. I was thinking of getting a tourist visa for 60 days. Does anyone know if it is possible to enter Thailand and stay for 30 days visa free but while I am here in the UK, apply for the 60 day visa and then once the 30 days are up I can then stay for 60 more days using my tourist visa, is this possible? Any help would be appreciated, I basically want to stay as long as possible and then move on to Australia. Thanks in advance!

2. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

The regulations are simple for tourists. Your maximum stay is 60 days.

http://thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/45

For an extention apply at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay is of course solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer - but they won't give you an extention simply for a tourist visit.

Cheers,
Terry

[ Edit: Edited on 12-Jan-2015, at 17:06 by CheersT ]

3. Posted by LL140289 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

Thank you for your reply, so they won't give me an extension for a tourist visit, can I ask why this is?

4. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

Who knows what will happen on the spot - every Immigration officer is different - but generally extensions to a simple tourist visa are denied unless you can demonstrate a good reason why you deserve it - like for example you're having medical/dental work done.

In any case what's the big deal to extend your travels a little bit and do a visa run over the border somewhere? Lots of interesting SE Asia destinations surrounding Thailand...

Cheers,
Terry

5. Posted by LL140289 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

Ah ok so you what you're saying is that 60 days in Thailand is probably enough? And there are other surrounding places to explore? I have read that I must show proof of flights out of Thailand to show I am actually going to leave eventually, so travel plans to a bordering country when my visa runs out is sufficient? Then I would of course have to apply for visas to the new destination? I'm sorry I sound like a complete fool but I've never traveled before and I'm petrified of getting it wrong!

6. Posted by hasbeen (Respected Member 602 posts) 1y

Hi,

What a pain Visas are, but Thailand is not bad at all. Try China

The way I read the Thai embassy link for UK passport holders is this .... I may be wrong but this what I would expect if I were contemplating a similar trip.

Since you are a UK passport holder you can enter Thailand without a visa for 30 days.
Leave to anywhere & then come back to Thailand for 30 days.
Leave to anywhere & then come back to Thailand for another 30 days.
All 90 days within a period of 6 months.

That would also apply to Holders of passports for U.S.A, Canada, Italy, Germany, Japan, France.

Holders of other passports on the list would have the 15 day neighbouring country rule apply, but could still stay for a total of 90 days within a 6 month period.

On entering Thailand you should have proof you are leaving within the allowed time in Thailand. Proof = confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets.

Of the countries with land borders with Thailand, only Myanmar requires you have a visa before you arrive. Laos & Cambodia have Visa on Arrival. Malaysia does not even need a visa for a 3 months visit.
Further afield, Vietnam has a visa on arrival scheme but not sure how it works & I would get a visa before arriving.

So - you could spend a long time in SE Asia before going to Australia.

I will be in and around that area for the next four months starting next week. Roll on Wednesday week.

Like I say - that is my take on the link. If in doubt about anything at all, ask the relevant embassy.

This is a good link for UK travellers UK foreign travel advice.

Happy travels.

Steve

[ Edit: Edited on 12-Jan-2015, at 19:10 by hasbeen ]

7. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

hasbeen, if you take a look at the link in my Reply #2 you'll see that the maximum stay without leaving for a tourist is indeed 60 days, not 30.

The 30 days you refer to is for travellers entering under the Tourist Visa Exception. My link takes you to a "real" Tourist Visa that you acquire by submitting an application, photos, etc.

It's issued for 90 days, 60 of which you can spend in-country without leaving.

Cheers,
Terry

[ Edit: Edited on 12-Jan-2015, at 19:27 by CheersT ]

8. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

Quoting LL140289

Ah ok so you what you're saying is that 60 days in Thailand is probably enough? And there are other surrounding places to explore? I have read that I must show proof of flights out of Thailand to show I am actually going to leave eventually, so travel plans to a bordering country when my visa runs out is sufficient? Then I would of course have to apply for visas to the new destination? I'm sorry I sound like a complete fool but I've never traveled before and I'm petrified of getting it wrong!

For a first time traveller I think 60 days is waaaay more than enough in Thailand. That's LOADS of time to see all the usual sites and to "learn" how to travel for your first time.

In fact I would suggest that you forget about the Visa hassle entirely and simply enter Thailand for the "free" 30 days then leave to a neighbouring country like Myanmar, Cambodia, Lao, Vietnam, etc. They're all easy to reach from Thailand and have their own flavour/vibe - and with their own Visa regulations, of course.

Thailand is a fabulous place to begin though, you made a good choice. It's arguably the easiest "foreign" country for a new budget traveller. It has an extensive backpacker infrastructure and it's loaded with first timers just like you so it's easy to meet and hook up with other people.

You're going to have a gas.

Cheers,
Terry

9. Posted by hasbeen (Respected Member 602 posts) 1y

Hi LL140289,

I neglected to add this link to the Thai Embassy London visa EXEMPTION page which enables a stay for 90 days without a visa..

Steve

10. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

"... which enables a stay for 90 days without a visa..."

Just to be clear, the Visa Exemption only allows a stay of 30 days. Period.

In order to extend it further you need to leave Thailand and do a Visa run over the border to a neighbouring country, then when you re-enter Thailand you're issued a fresh 30 day Visa. You're allowed to do this 3 times (90 days total) within a 6 month period.

Cheers,
Terry

Useful Visas (Thailand) content