Skip Navigation

visa process for a criminal record

Travel Forums North America visa process for a criminal record

1. Posted by riengemcodon93 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

I am a international students. I was planning to go home this summer for vacation. All of the sudden, I did stupid thing and got charge for trespassing and violation's right- hate crime. If I go home, I need a new visa because I have a F-1 visa and needs to be renewed every time I come back my country. I don't know what to do now: I am afraid of going home and can't get a visa renewal because 1 of the questions ask : "Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action?" If I say yes, I don't know what would happen. Should I stay here in the States in the summer instead?

I am really scared now so please give me advice!

2. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2455 posts) 1y

As usual with almost all Visa questions you fail to give one of the most important pieces of information: Your nationality.

In any case no one can answer your question. No one can assure you that you'll be allowed to reenter the US. It's impossible to guess what will happen when you reapply for a new F-1.

Cheers,
Terry

By the way, F-1 visa holders are normally issued multiple entry visas. The fact that you weren't is odd. I assume it's because of your nationality, but who knows.

Posts 3 & 4 were removed by moderators
5. Posted by riengemcodon93 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

I am from Vietnam and the visa is 1 year long.

6. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2455 posts) 1y

Then my Reply #2 is accurate.

Good luck with your decision.

Cheers,
Terry

7. Posted by riengemcodon93 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

If I plead guilty from these crimes, do u think I will get deported?

Thank you.

8. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2455 posts) 1y

No one can answer that question, especially with no details regarding the charges.

Bottom line: You're at the mercy of the US justice system and no one can predict anything from the info (or more accurately, lack of info) on an anonymous internet discussion forum.

Talk to an Immigration lawyer.

Cheers,
Terry