Skip Navigation

90 days is up??

Travel Forums North America 90 days is up??

1. Posted by lauraowen30 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

lauraowen30 has indicated that this thread is about North America

If my 90 days in the states is up and I need to go into Central or South America before re-entering the states to start a new 90 days, HOW LONG do I have to stay OUT of North America, before I can go back in?

thanks!
Laura

2. Posted by dbarker (Budding Member 4 posts) 1y

It's 10 years ago now but in 2004 I had to return to Mexico for 3 days, and on re-entry to the US my green card was reissued without problem. You do need to hand in your green card on exiting so that a new one can be issued on re-entry. If just for green card reissue I suspect an overnight stay would have been enough.

3. Posted by lauraowen30 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

Thanks dbarker, I'm not sure what a green card is, so I guess I'll have to find out!

4. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

Things have changed since you were in the US, dbarker.

Laura if you're referring to the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) that allows you to travel to the US for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa then unfortunately any time spent in Canada, Mexico, and adjacent islands counts towards the maximum of 90 days.

If you can get to Central/South America then you can reapply for the VWP and reenter the US. There's no official waiting period. Be forewarned though... you need a good excuse to reenter under the second VWP. If they suspect you're working then US CBP will deny entry.

Good luck.

Cheers,
Terry

[ Edit: Edited on 08-Mar-2015, at 20:36 by CheersT ]

5. Posted by lauraowen30 (Budding Member 3 posts) 1y

Thanks Terry, I thought Mexico was part of Central America, because that was where I had planned to go to exit... I'll look into it more. I hope visiting family is a good enough excuse!!! I am planning to trip around some of Canada and the entire perimeter of the US visiting/staying with friends and family, and really didn't want to have to try to do that in only 90 days. If I only get halfway, and leave to Central America and then they don't let me back in, I will have a real problem!!

cheers,
laura

6. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2422 posts) 1y

Be diligent in maintaining paperwork that demonstrates you've been a good tourist the whole time and not working or going to school. Have contact numbers for family/friends in the US that the US CBP officer can call to verify your version of the story. You can certainly understand how they'd be suspicious... just be prepared.

And yes, Mexico is no good!

Good luck and have fun.

Cheers,
Terry