Skip Navigation

Australia WHV... this could be good news!!

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Australia WHV... this could be good news!!

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by soliqa (Respected Member 284 posts) 11y

An article in The West Australian says today:

New work deal for backpackers

Australia has struck back at New Zealand by moving to double the length of time backpackers can work down under.
The move follows an attempt by New Zealand in February to snatch the lucrative market by giving backpackers the chance to work there for up to two years.
Under the new Australian law, to come into effect on November 1, backpackers holding a one-year working visa, who undertook three months of seasonal harvest work, would be able to apply for a second visa.

2. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 11y

I can't believe someone beat me to this with posting this! Embarrassing for someone working in this industry

Anyway, yes, this is indeed very good news for those travellers that feel 1 year in Australia is just not enough. Here is the ministers media release on the topic.

And a very smart move too by the Australian government to encourage the seasonal farm labour the WHV is most intended to stimulate.

3. Posted by soliqa (Respected Member 284 posts) 11y

It's okay Sam- don't beat yourself up over it!!

Cheers guys and I hope it lets you see even more of our beautiful country!

4. Posted by Peter (Admin 5789 posts) 11y

hehe, nice one Soliqa! Good news indeed :)

5. Posted by samsara_ (Travel Guru 5353 posts) 11y

Can anyone answer this question for me:

I'm planning on maybe working in either Oz or Nz for 3/4 months in 2006. I had been feeling that maybe this was a waste of a years visa plus it would preclude me from working in the country in question again in the future.

Now that the VISAs are being granted for up to 2 years, is it possible to apply for two seperate one year VISAs or does one have to get the full VISA in one go.

Im not sure if I'm making sense.. Can anyone advise?

Thanks,

Ev;)

6. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 11y

Quoting samsara2

Can anyone answer this question for me:

I'm planning on maybe working in either Oz or Nz for 3/4 months in 2006. I had been feeling that maybe this was a waste of a years visa plus it would preclude me from working in the country in question again in the future.

Now that the VISAs are being granted for up to 2 years, is it possible to apply for two seperate one year VISAs or does one have to get the full VISA in one go.

Im not sure if I'm making sense.. Can anyone advise?

Thanks,

Ev;)

Hmm, I think I understand your question. Just to be sure though, getting a WHV has never excluded anyone from working in Australia afterwards, it 's just that till now you have only been able to get that visa once so it wouldn't have allowed you to work again on that particular visa.

The second visa, although the details are still not posted anywhere, is subject to where you work on the first visa. If you don't do three months of farming work, you won't be able to get the second visa so I gather from that that you will still ONLY be able to apply for a one year to start with and depending on how you use that first visa, you will or won't be eligible for the second one year visa. So I don't think it will ever be possible to get a two year visa in one go...

The new rules are starting the 1st of November so more will be clearer about it closer to those dates.... I'll keep you posted if I hear more :)

HtH,

Sam

7. Posted by samsara_ (Travel Guru 5353 posts) 11y

Thanks SAm, that is a help.

Ev;)

8. Posted by buttmunch (Inactive 77 posts) 11y

I already have my visa and plan to arrive in September. If I do three months working on a farm, does this mean I can get another one later (just to clarify)?

9. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 11y

buttmunch, I am not really sure to be sure. The details are not entirely outlined yet but I think you should be fine.... just please don't quote me on that :)

10. Posted by kathjake (Budding Member 2 posts) 11y

Anyone able to help me out with this? I used my one year work visa in Oz from Sep 1999 until Sep 2000 then had a couple of 3 month return trips from 2000 until 2001. Does this new legislation mean that I can get a new year long visa on top of this or not?
Kath.