Skip Navigation

Help! Working in OZ

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Help! Working in OZ

1. Posted by RheaN92 (Budding Member 5 posts) 11w

Really really confused on the whole idea of working/living in Australia.
Ideally would like to move around Australia and explore all the different cities. However, im really confused about the visas, how long I can stay there, the manual work I'll need to do, the amount of money I'll need to save up before I go.
I plan to work as soon as I arrive so I just need help on what to do as the Internet isn't helping, just confusing me more!
Help help hellppppp

2. Posted by remothenemo (First Time Poster 1 posts) 11w

Here is short summary:

working visa 417( very common)
- You need 5k to enter the country (euro). They didnt check my bank statement.
- Can work up to 6mths for one employer
- You dont have to work, but you can if you need money.
- last 12mths
- can extend to 24 mths but need 3mths farm work (might be outdated)
- cost 450ish euro
- do it yourself dont get agent
- Super easy process
- Need bank card, tax file number(declare yourself as a resident for tax purposes) for work.
- GO TO IMMIGRATION AUSTRALIA FOR ALL INFO ON VISAS

3. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4833 posts) 11w

Quoting remothenemo

- can extend to 24 mths but need 3mths farm work (might be outdated)

Still correct, but it's broader than just farm work. Construction, mining, etc in "rural locations" also counts. See the below linked website for specific details on how the three months are counted, as well as what specific work, and which specific locations are valid.

- do it yourself dont get agent
- Super easy process
- GO TO IMMIGRATION AUSTRALIA FOR ALL INFO ON VISAS

Specifically the Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) page at the Department of Immigration's website. That's also where you'd apply for the visa from.
(All of this is assuming you, RheaN92, have a European / Canadian citizenship. If you're American, it's very similar, just on a different visa, namely the Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462), and you can't extend the visa for a second year.)