Skip Navigation

Working Holiday Visa - Absent from UK for more than 2 Years

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Working Holiday Visa - Absent from UK for more than 2 Years

1. Posted by CloClo871 (Budding Member 2 posts) 9w Star this if you like it!

Hello Fellow Travellers!

I am currently applying for my Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand and I'm stuck on the last question of the application!

I'm a British citizen but I travelled Australia for 2 years and then South East Asia for 5 months. I returned to the UK in February 2017, and the last question asks if you meet the specific requirements for your countries scheme. The united kingdom scheme specifies that you haven't been out of the UK for more than 2 years prior to your application...but I was away for almost 2 and a half years. Can I still apply? I can't seem to find any email addresses or phone numbers to contact to ask NZ immigration about this issue. Has anyone else had this issue and how did you resolve it?

I am desperate to submit my application as soon as possible as I was aiming to fly to NZ mid June...in about 4 weeks time! What do I do?

Clo

2. Posted by leics2 (Full Member 70 posts) 9w Star this if you like it!

There are contact details for the NZ High Commission in London here:

https://www.mfat.govt.nz/en/countries-and-regions/europe/united-kingdom/new-zealand-high-commission/contactfull

I doubt anyone here (or on any other travel website) can give you a firm answer one way or the other. I can only note that the NZ immigration website:

https://www.immigration.govt.nz

clearly states that 'your permanent place of residence must be the country named in your Working holiday visa' and

> It’s ok to apply while you’re temporarily visiting another country. You will be considered ordinarily resident in your country of citizenship if you have been away for less than two years prior to making a visa application. <

3. Posted by Sander (Moderator 5077 posts) 9w Star this if you like it!

Bwoah, that's a tough one. "Ordinarily resident" in the criteria says:

It’s ok to apply while you’re temporarily visiting another country. You will be considered ordinarily resident in your country of citizenship if you have been away for less than two years prior to making a visa application.


So their intent definitely seems to be to treat you as a resident of the UK despite having gone travelling, but their rule as written indeed doesn't seem to apply.

Contact details can be found here. Please let us know what their response is, once you have one!

4. Posted by hasbeen (Travel Guru 1236 posts) 9w Star this if you like it!

Is this where you are making the application? What is the exact wording of the question?

But anyway .. here is a contact form http://kb.immigration.govt.nz/contact

Steve

5. Posted by CloClo871 (Budding Member 2 posts) 9w Star this if you like it!

Thank you for the responses guys. It is indeed a tough one, and not many people appear to have had the same issue, as I've been scouring the internet for the last 3 hours looking for any posts on various forums but with no luck... I'm going to call the high commission in London tomorrow morning (it's 10pm here), and if that brings up nothing i'll try the international number Sander provided. Thank you.

I'll update this when I get a response back so any future fellow travellers can get the answer I'm currently desperately seeking.

Thanks again! Clo

6. Posted by leics2 (Full Member 70 posts) 9w Star this if you like it!

I'll be interested to know how you get on.

I suspect you'll be perfectly ok though, as I said above, no-one can tell you for certain even if he/she has had similar concerns. Visa rules and requirements change, often quite frequently, and all decisions are anyway based on individual circumstances. You just can't assume that what happened with one person will automatically happen with you.

I'd guess that you've got lots of evidence to prove that you are 'ordinarily resident' in the UK.......mail, bills, bank statements etc? If you can't get a response from the numbers above, and given that you want to travel quite soon, in your circumstances I'd go ahead with the application. If possible I'd send a covering letter with it, explaining the situation with copies of proof of ordinary residency....and I'd certainly take as much proof as possible if called for an interview.

Good luck! :-)