Skip Navigation

Help Needed - Visas

Travel Forums Round the World Travel Help Needed - Visas

1. Posted by ShaunUK (Budding Member 23 posts) 11y

I've booked a RTW ticket leaving in September. All the countries I'm going to are fine without a visa for up to 90 days, apart from Australia and India.

I'll be in Australia in January and India around April time. The only problem is it's only possible to get 3 month visas and they start from the date you apply for them.

If I get them before I leave they will be expired by the time I get there.

Getting them en route sounds difficult and unpredictable, what can I do?

2. Posted by wouterrr (Travel Guru 3379 posts) 11y

Why don't you apply for your visa on the road. Sometimes its even easier to apply for visa a neighboor country (it will be faster sometimes and they don't talk about onward tickets).

3. Posted by ShaunUK (Budding Member 23 posts) 11y

Quoting wouterrr

Why don't you apply for your visa on the road. Sometimes its even easier to apply for visa a neighboor country (it will be faster sometimes and they don't talk about onward tickets).

I guess that is what I'll have to do but it feels like it could be a bit ricky.

What do I need to take with me in order to get my visa on the road?

4. Posted by Travel100 (Travel Guru 1556 posts) 11y

Quoting wouterrr

Why don't you apply for your visa on the road. Sometimes its even easier to apply for visa a neighboor country (it will be faster sometimes and they don't talk about onward tickets).

Hey wouter,

You didn't tell him about the 6 days you spent in "the city of robbers" waiting for your Pakistan visa.

5. Posted by wouterrr (Travel Guru 3379 posts) 11y

[quote=Travel100 Hey wouter,
You didn't tell him about the 6 days you spent in "the city of robbers" waiting for your Pakistan visa. [/quote]

Um, yeah.......eeh, , Travel100, I am coming to the US and kick your ass (I take the next flight in the morning),

Yeah that's why I said sometimes for some countries. For the Indian visa I know that it only takes 1 or 2 days. I have to say that I was not very smart to stay 6 days in that city. In stead of staying there I should have visited maybe a few other cities (I was young and stupid at the time!!!).

6. Posted by wouterrr (Travel Guru 3379 posts) 11y

Quoting ShaunUK

I guess that is what I'll have to do but it feels like it could be a bit ricky.
What do I need to take with me in order to get my visa on the road?

Shaun I think you really have to do this otherwise you have to travel the whole world in 3 months...I think that's not very relaxing!!!!

Its really not tricky, instead I think most travellers do when they travel for a longer time (I did and I didn't have any problems). Every capital and the second largest cities in a country have embassies and at least 1 or 2 consulates of neighboring countries. So apply here for your visa (normally you need one or two passfotos and your passport).

When you have to wait like 10 days (Vietnam for example) you just have to plan this in your trip. So that means do what you want to do and go back to the capitalcity after 10 days to get your visa.

Good luck!!!

7. Posted by ShaunUK (Budding Member 23 posts) 11y

Thanks for all your help

8. Posted by Travel100 (Travel Guru 1556 posts) 11y

Quoting wouterrr

[quote=Travel100 Hey wouter,
You didn't tell him about the 6 days you spent in "the city of robbers" waiting for your Pakistan visa.

Um, yeah.......eeh, , Travel100, I am coming to the US and kick your ass (I take the next flight in the morning),

Yeah that's why I said sometimes for some countries. For the Indian visa I know that it only takes 1 or 2 days. I have to say that I was not very smart to stay 6 days in that city. In stead of staying there I should have visited maybe a few other cities (I was young and stupid at the time!!!).[/quote]

Sorry, must have missed the "sometimes" part...just checked, I see you did "slip it in" two times. Glad to hear that you're now "old and wise" .

9. Posted by ShaunUK (Budding Member 23 posts) 11y

So what information do I need to take with me in order to get my visa?

10. Posted by edee (Budding Member 11 posts) 11y

hi
i am also going to australia for 3 months, but will be travelling for 3 before i get there. i was worried post reading your post so i contacted the australian immigration bureau and this is what they said:
If you are a UK passport holder and will be obtaining the ETA visa, this is valid for 12 months and you are allowed to stay in Australia for up to 3 months at a time. The 3 months starts from the date you arrive in Australia. You can then stay up to 3 months at any time over the 12 months from the date the visa was granted.

If you want to visit Australia for more than 3 months, you will need to apply for a paper visa.

See below:

For a stay in excess of 3 months you will need to complete a form 48R for each passport holder. Please download your form 48R from the following internet address:

http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/48r.pdf

2. The current visa application charge is £30. Payment by credit/debit card is required. No other modes of payment are accepted. Processing of an application will not commence until correct payment in an acceptable form has been received.

3. If you are aged 70 years or older, your family doctor will need to complete the following medical certificate:

4. You will need to supply valid passports with your application.

5. You will need to provide evidence of your ability to support yourself for the duration of your intended stay. Please provide evidence of funds at your disposal (eg bank statement).

POSTAL APPLICATION PROCEDURES

applications are accepted by post only. We do not accept applications lodged in person so please do not make an unnecessary trip to our office

our postal address is Migration Branch, Australian High Commission, Strand London WC2B 4LA

we recommend you use a form of registered postage so that your mail can be tracked with Royal Mail if necessary - an example of registered postage is Special Delivery. Keep a record of your registration number before you post off your application

please include a self-address pre-paid Special Delivery envelope for the return of your documents. Keep a record of the registration number so that you can check when we have returned the item on the Royal Mail website without needing to contact us.

Hope that helps!