Skip Navigation

visa's

Travel Forums Asia visa's

1. Posted by laspinall6 (Budding Member 25 posts) 11y

laspinall6 has indicated that this thread is about Thailand

hi
i would like to travel to se asia for six months from the end of january but am a bit confused about visa requierments for thailand,i would like to stay in thailand for three months without having to cross into any of the boardering countrys,can i obtain a visa from the uk thai embassy or do i have to wait untill i get to thailand.
regards lawrence :)

2. Posted by ukmassage (Inactive 1052 posts) 11y

you can get only 60 day visas from the consulate.

If you need to extend your visa you can do it in Thailand - but by crossing the border you can get a new visa without paying an extension fee.

3. Posted by chorpet (Inactive 110 posts) 11y

Tourist visa is valid only 60 days. However, I suggest you to do visa run by buying low cost ticket to Singapore and take a trip there..Cheap flight could be only @ US$ 40 if you fly during weekday.

check out www.airasia.com or http://www.jetstarasia.com/

Also http://www.tigerairways.com/

It's easier than you take a bus to do visa run in border ( Myanmar or Cambodia )

For more information, please contact the Office of Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel. (662) 287-3101-10 or at website http://police.go.th

Do let me know , if you need more help.:)