Skip Navigation

Required funs to be issued a Working Holiday Visa in OZ?

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Required funs to be issued a Working Holiday Visa in OZ?

1. Posted by Hobbsie (Budding Member 19 posts) 11y

It states on many websites that you need to show Australian authorities your plane ticket, and also sufficient funds for the first period of your trip, how much is classed as "sufficient"? Is there a set minumum before they can issue you a Working Holiday Visa?

Thanks, Tom.

2. Posted by ROLLonOZ (Full Member 36 posts) 11y

I didn't have to show anything. After customs at Sydney airport, i was directed to a guy at the visa counter. I filled in a form, he tore half off and put it in my passport.

Easy

3. Posted by butafly (Budding Member 51 posts) 11y

Hi Tom,

"sufficient funds" is defined as the equivalent of A$ 5000... you do not have to show any proof (at least I didn't), there is only a box you have to tick when you fill out your application.

There's a lot of useful information about the working holiday visa here: url=https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/visas/applyNow.do?form=WHM#pop2]
butafly