Skip Navigation

An annoying thing about the Long Stay Visa

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific An annoying thing about the Long Stay Visa

1. Posted by 80k (Budding Member 19 posts) 11y

80k has indicated that this thread is about Australia

I am visiting my fiancee in the Gold Coast for 6 months, and thought i would just get a 6 month long-stay visa. I actually did not know that you could so easily go to NZ and return and get another 3 months! (doh!)...

Anyway, for those considering getting the 6 month long stay visa, you should know that in my case, DIMIA only granted me a "single travel" stay, even though i specifically told them I needed multiple entry as i was planning on going to New Zealand.

So it looks like I have to apply for a second tourist visa from a DIMIA office in Australia and pay the AU$170 (very expensive from within the country).

Has anyone had this happen? Is there an easier way to get around this? I was hoping I could apply for an ETA while i am in New Zealand. But my fear is that the rule states that I cannot apply for an ETA if i have another current visa that is still valid. Technically, my visa is invalid after my first entry, so I think it should work. But i am afraid to risk it, unless I can get confirmation that the existence of my 6-month long stay visa won't interfere with my eligibility in receiving an ETA while in New Zealand.

Any thoughts on the best way to take care of this? I now heavily regret not just doing the ol' ETA to begin with and just take a trip to NZ 3 months into my trip!

Thanks. :-)

2. Posted by majito (Respected Member 442 posts) 11y

Hmmm, this sounds unusual. I take it you have a 676 tourist visa allowing a 3-month stay. Provided you meet the criteria of showing visible means of support, you won't be working, and you are healthy you should be able to apply to immigration for an extension for up to 12 months. Or, if you have been here 3-months already - 9-months. If you apply online through http://www.dimia.gov.au/e_visa/index.htm for an ETA extension [electronic travel authority] you should be able to get 6-months. Check if your visa has condition 8503 attached. If it does it means "no further stay."

You can get form 601 from the DIMIA [immigration] website and lodge it in person at a DIMIA office.

Don't take no for an answer from the 1st person you talk to. And don't get an attitude with them. On the face of it I see no reason why you should have to leave if you lodge the correct forms and meet the criteria.

Good luck mate.

3. Posted by 80k (Budding Member 19 posts) 11y

oh, yea, they granted me the long-stay visa (for 6 months). the annoying thing is that it says "single travel", so I cannot leave Australia during those 6 months and return on the same visa.

So staying is not the problem. The problem is that i do plan on going to NZ, and going back to Australia, and by doing so, i would need another visa. And i'm hesitant to rely on doing an ETA while in NZ, because the existence of my long-stay visa may interfere with my eligibility for an ETA.

Basically, in hindsight, i really wish i avoided the Long-Stay visa altogether, and just went on a 3 month ETA (valid for a year), and made sure my NZ trip was before my 3 months was up!!

Anyway, i think the safe thing to do is to apply for a short-stay visa that will be valid on my return from NZ.

4. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 11y

I think the ETA route should work for you, even though you have an existing visa. As you mentioned, this is basically not valid anymore once you leave so that kind of settles that....

Have you tried contacting dimia to ask about it? I'm sure they've seen cases like this before. Like majito mentions, check that 8503 condition though. That could bugger things up.

5. Posted by majito (Respected Member 442 posts) 11y

80K if I may be blunt: get off your ass and knock on immigrations door and work out a solution. We can only give you so much info and as Sam said: they have probably seen 1000 of these cases before. In all liklihood in the last month.

Good luck mate.

6. Posted by 80k (Budding Member 19 posts) 11y

yep, i spoke with my immigration officer this morning, and she said that due to the "many circumstances" on my application, the decision was made for a single entry, and that i may want to go to NZ on the way back from Australia. I really can't figure out what the "many circumstances" would be, since my application was picture perfect, but i guess they can do whatever they want.

i spoke with my buddy in NZ and he told me that it would work out fine for us to go see him on the way back, so i think i'll just have to compromise a bit.

I did learn a lesson here though... do NOT deal with DIMIA unless absolutely necessary. I really should have completely avoided the application and just done ETA's and fly out and back into the country once or twice.

thanks for the advice, guys. Oh, and yea, they put a 8503 on my visa, which makes it even more difficult for me to do an adjustment while i am IN australia.

7. Posted by majito (Respected Member 442 posts) 11y

80k keep in mind that Immigration can't invent circmstances. If you are legally allowed to stay then you should, especially to see your Fiance. If you are unhappy with the service then I suggest you email the boss and complain- in this case Amanda Vanstone. http://www.minister.immi.gov.au/contact/index.htm is the website.

As articulately as possible explain your case and tell the whole truth and nothing but and just say you are having difficulty understanding why you are being rejected.

Its the Govt mate. They work for us. They just need reminding sometimes.

8. Posted by 80k (Budding Member 19 posts) 11y

Quoting majito

80k keep in mind that Immigration can't invent circmstances. If you are legally allowed to stay then you should, especially to see your Fiance. If you are unhappy with the service then I suggest you email the boss and complain- in this case Amanda Vanstone. http://www.minister.immi.gov.au/contact/index.htm is the website.

As articulately as possible explain your case and tell the whole truth and nothing but and just say you are having difficulty understanding why you are being rejected.

Its the Govt mate. They work for us. They just need reminding sometimes.

Thank you for the link. I am writing a letter right now, explaining the situation. I will let you guys know if i hear back. I do hope they improve DIMIA in the future. :)