Skip Navigation

working holiday for 30+

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific working holiday for 30+

1. Posted by meekychunky (Full Member 80 posts) 11y

meekychunky has indicated that this thread is about Australia

Hi everyone

It seems that you cant get the 12 month holiday work visa if you are over 30. Does anyone know what other options are available to allow up to 12 months stay?

Gutted!!!
Monkee

2. Posted by topdealman (Budding Member 21 posts) 11y

You can apply for a vise right up until your 31st birthday. I was 31 when I went to NZ you should be fine.

3. Posted by KoalaGirl (Travel Guru 307 posts) 11y

If you're over 31 tho, check out http://www.immi.gov.au - the Australian Department of Immigration. This site has loads of information on visas etc which will help you to get into Australia and work legally.

The 2 easiest ways if you are over 31 are either:

(i) a Student visa which allows you to work up to 20 hours per week during term time and full time during uni breaks; or

(ii) A visa subclass 457: Temporary Business Visa - if you are a skilled professional with a shortage trade (e.g. Nursing) this visa is straight forward to get. If your profession isn't one of the ones listed as a skill shortage then you have to find a job and get a company to sponsor you - not too difficult to do, but much more time consuming.

Alternatively - many travellers without visas manage to get fruit picking work during the season... or there's volunteer work, often on farms or doing conservation projects in Australia (some are based on great Barrier Reef). Volunteering won't give you cash to travel, but it may help fund a flight or basic living expenses.

4. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 11y

You can get a 6 month tourist visa pretty easily... but you can't work on it officially. Getting two of these shouldn't be too hard though. Alternatively, have you checked on the NZ working holiday visa and it's requirements?

5. Posted by meekychunky (Full Member 80 posts) 11y

Thanks for the info everyone. I did have a read on the govt website but am still unsure about my position. I would like to have the option to stay legally in Oz for 12 months but think it may be difficult as im 38, not a student, and my skills are in I.T.

Anyway, i sent an email to the govt there, will let you know what comes back.

Thanks again!!!
Monkee