Skip Navigation

Thailand Visa - Please can someone clear up for

Travel Forums Asia Thailand Visa - Please can someone clear up for

1. Posted by ROLLonOZ (Full Member 36 posts) 11y

HI!

I have searched the asia forum for a definative answer but have yielded conflicting results regarding Thaliand visas.

I want to spend about 2 months when i leave oz in about 3 weeks or so.

So, I know i get a 30 day on arrival and i can do a 'visa run' if i want to extend however in some posts people are saying it is possible to get a month extension (60 days) upon request at the embassy.

Also if i wanna stay more than 2 months then what would you recommend?

thanks!

2. Posted by ukmassage (Inactive 1052 posts) 11y

see embassie's site

3. Posted by allthai (Full Member 88 posts) 11y

This is always a problem with visitors that want to stay more than 30 days. Here is why.

When you enter Thailand you get a 30 day entry stamp. This is NOT a Visa. So if you go to immigrations you can extend only 10 days.

You will need to do a border run to get another 30 days.

The best thing is to get a real Tourist Visa from the Thai Embassy which is for 60 days then you can extend for another 30 days at immigrations.

For 90 days you need a non-immigrant Visa. This requires a letter from a sponsor in Thailand.

Cheers