Skip Navigation

Thailand Visa - Please can someone clear up for

Travel Forums Asia Thailand Visa - Please can someone clear up for

1. Posted by ROLLonOZ (Full Member 36 posts) 11y Star this if you like it!

HI!

I have searched the asia forum for a definative answer but have yielded conflicting results regarding Thaliand visas.

I want to spend about 2 months when i leave oz in about 3 weeks or so.

So, I know i get a 30 day on arrival and i can do a 'visa run' if i want to extend however in some posts people are saying it is possible to get a month extension (60 days) upon request at the embassy.

Also if i wanna stay more than 2 months then what would you recommend?

thanks!

2. Posted by ukmassage (Inactive 1052 posts) 11y Star this if you like it!

see embassie's site

3. Posted by allthai (Full Member 88 posts) 11y Star this if you like it!

This is always a problem with visitors that want to stay more than 30 days. Here is why.

When you enter Thailand you get a 30 day entry stamp. This is NOT a Visa. So if you go to immigrations you can extend only 10 days.

You will need to do a border run to get another 30 days.

The best thing is to get a real Tourist Visa from the Thai Embassy which is for 60 days then you can extend for another 30 days at immigrations.

For 90 days you need a non-immigrant Visa. This requires a letter from a sponsor in Thailand.

Cheers