Skip Navigation

Thailand - Visa Needed?

Travel Forums Asia Thailand - Visa Needed?

1. Posted by bhayes (Budding Member 5 posts) 12y

bhayes has indicated that this thread is about Thailand

I fly into thailand on 8th July, and leave on the 8th of August - 31 days, whereas I think the limit without a visa is 30 days, is this correct? What will happen if I stay the extra day without a tourist visa, and is it possible to get visa's on arrival in Thailand? Cheers,
Ben

2. Posted by fdonk (Inactive 3 posts) 12y

which passport are you holding?

3. Posted by bhayes (Budding Member 5 posts) 12y

UK.

4. Posted by asiatravel (Budding Member 3 posts) 12y

If you apply for a tourist visa from your home country, it is good for 60 days. The visa on arrival however is good only for 30 days. I believe (not sure) the overstay fee is 200 baht per day up to a maximum of 20,000 baht. This you pay at the airport when you leave. Be sure to go there early as this might take some time. However, be forwarned: If the Thai police catch you for overstaying (yes! even just for one day), you could end up in Jail. and I don't think you'll like that.

Aimee
http://asiahotelbookings.netfirms.com

5. Posted by iloveflyin (Full Member 159 posts) 12y

The below information is straight from the Airlines computer. We in the trade, call this Timatic info. In summary:
Citizen of UK tvl to Thailand do not need a visa for 30 visit. Extra 10 days cost 500 BTH. Bring an extra passport photo.
Note: ENTRY MAY BE REFUSED IF OF HIPPY APPEARANCE!

GB citizenship GB residence with routing: LHR BKK

TIMATIC-2 / 26FEB04 / 2243 UTC
NATIONAL UNITED KINGDOM /GREAT BRITAIN/ /GB/
EMBARKATION UNITED KINGDOM /GREAT BRITAIN/ /GB/
DESTINATION THAILAND /TH/
VISA DESTINATION THAILAND /TH/
...... NORMAL PASSPORTS ONLY ......
IF HOLDING:
- BRITISH PASSPORT WITH FRONT COVER UNITED KINGDOM
OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND OR
- BRITISH PASSPORT ENDORSED BRITISH NATIONAL /OVERSEAS/
ISSUED IN HONG KONG:
PASSPORTS ARE RECOMMENDED TO BE VALID 6 MONTHS AFTER PERIOD OF
STAY. HOWEVER, THAI IMMIGRATION WILL ACCEPT PASSPORTS WHICH ARE
ONLY VALID FOR PERIOD OF INTENDED STAY.
TIPN
VISA NOT REQUIRED FOR A TOURISTIC STAY OF MAX. 30 DAYS IF
HOLDING CONFIRMED RETURN/ONWARD TICKET. EXTENSION UP TO 10 DAYS
POSSIBLE. FEE THB 500.- /1 PHOTO REQUIRED/.
IN ALL OTHER CASES:
PASSPORT /MUST BE VALID 6 MONTHS BEYOND VISA APPLICATION/ AND
VISA REQUIRED.
IF HOLDING APEC BUSINESS TRAVEL CARD TOGETHER WITH PASSPORT:
VISA NOT REQUIRED.
ENTRY MAY BE REFUSED IF OF HIPPY APPEARANCE.
FOR MORE INFORMATION SEE: TIDFT/TH/PA/RE .
AIRLINE STAFF MAY TRAVEL ON STANDBY TICKET TOGETHER WITH AN
AIRLINE-IDENTITY CARD.
TIPN
VISITOR MUST HOLD ALL DOCUMENTS FOR NEXT DESTINATION.
IF BEING OVER 12 YEARS OF AGE VISITOR MUST ALSO HOLD
SUFFICIENT FUNDS /E.G. LETTER OF CREDIT, VOUCHERS, MCOS
OR WELL-KNOWN CREDIT CARDS/ TO COVER PERIOD OF STAY /NOT
APPLICABLE IF HOLDING RE-ENTRY VISA/.
NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THE VISA REGULATIONS WILL RESULT IN:
- REFUSAL AND IMMEDIATE DEPORTATION OF PASSENGER
- FINES FOR THE AIRLINE OF THB 20,000,-
- OVERSTAY FINE FOR PASSENGER OF THB 200,- PER DAY.
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
HEALTH DESTINATION THAILAND /TH/
YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION NOT REQUIRED.
TIPN
MALARIA PROPHYLAXIS RECOMMENDED.
FOR DETAILS RUN TRANSACTION: TIDFT/TH/HE .
THOSE SUSPECTED OR CONFIRMED OF CARRYING AIDS WILL BE REFUSED
ENTRY.
SCAN COMPLETE

6. Posted by iloveflyin (Full Member 159 posts) 12y

Correction from above post: for 30-day visit; not 30 visits

7. Posted by bhayes (Budding Member 5 posts) 12y

thanks very much for all the help! much appreaciated.
however;
"ENTRY MAY BE REFUSED IF OF HIPPY APPEARANCE"
may well cause me some problems!
i'll have to make sure i'm dressed up all smart and proper then! hehe

8. Posted by jerrymoffa (First Time Poster 1 posts) 11y

A friend of mine is going to thailand for about 19 days max and shes wondering if she need to get any injections or jabs or if she could risk it??

And as its just a short visit a visa isnt needed fright

9. Posted by tundradoug (First Time Poster 1 posts) 11y

I think some of the information provided thus far is good concerning the visa in Thailand. 30 days upon entry at Don Muang Airport.
You do not need vacinations upon arrival. Do not get caught with an expired visa in Thailand. You may pay about 200 baht per day at the airport for expired visa's. It is safer to travel to Nong Khai and into Laos for a renewable 60 day visa, or Mai Sai, Myanmar for a renewable 30 day visa or other points into cambodia and such. It is perhaps you best and safest option.