Skip Navigation

Typical Visa Question

Travel Forums General Talk Typical Visa Question

1. Posted by TKolb325 (Full Member 197 posts) 10y

I will be leaving for a few countries soon, and I am wondering which countries I should apply for a visa for, before I leave the US. The countries I will be going to(in order) are:

Australia
Indonesia
Singapore
Malaysia
Thailand
Cambodia
Laos
Vietnam
India

Could anyone tell me which visas I should apply for now? I am leaving April 1st.

Thank you!

2. Posted by argie22 (Budding Member 40 posts) 10y

Sorry, i don't know, but check the embassies' websites. And do it soon, two months doesn't seem like much time in terms of visas.
Good luck!

3. Posted by Twinkle (Travel Guru 1112 posts) 10y

Hello!A lot of it depends on how long you will be staying, if you will be re-entering, if you have proof of onward flights etc....You need one for India which is £20 and you can get it from the embassy in your region by either mail or in person.If you are staying in Thailand longer than 30 days you will need one and also if you dont have a confirmed flight upon admittance to the country you will need a one prior to arrivel. Laos requires one also!Hope this helps!I say check out all the individual embassies though to get the specifics for your situations!Good Luck!

4. Posted by Peter (Admin 5807 posts) 10y

Information below is from IATA, as made searchable by Qantas here. I edited it somewhat because it was quite long, so you might want to read it directly from the website to make sure it is all accurate.

In particular note that "entry may be refused to "hippy" types" in some countries ;)

AUSTRALIA (AU)

Passport (should be valid for period of intended stay); or Document of Identity issued for travel purposes showing photograph of bearer and containing re-entry authority to country of issue or an entry authority to another country required.

Visa or ETA required.

CAMBODIA

Passport (must be valid 6 months after date of arrival) and visa required.

However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if coming for:
- touristic purposes for a stay of max. 1 month.
Fee: USD 20.- and one passport photo;
- business purposes for a stay of max. 1 month.
Fee: USD 25.- and 1 passport photo.

Visitor must hold:
- ticket and documents required for next destination; and

- sufficient funds to cover stay.
Travel on a one-way ticket is allowed.

INDIA

Passport and visa required.

INDONESIA

Passport required (must be valid at least 6 months after date of entry).

Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days provided:
- passport contains at least one unused visa page for the visa-on-arrival sticker, which covers entire passport page;

and

- holding ticket and other documents for return/onward journey;
and
- holding at least USD 1,000.- or a valid credit card; and
- arriving only via the airports of: Balikpapan (Seppinggan), Denpasar Bali (Ngurah Rai), Jakarta (Halim Perdana Kusuma and/or Soekarno-Hatta), Kupang (El Tari), Lombok (Selaparang), Makassa (Hassanuddin), Manado (Samratulangi), Medan (Polonia), Padang (Tabing), Pekan Baru (Simpangtiga), Solo (Adi Sumarno), Surabaya (Juanda) or Yogyakarta (Adi Sucipto).

Fee: USD 10.- for 7 days; USD 25.- for 30 days. For

For travel to Irian Jaya a special permit "Surat Jalan" is required.

LAOS

Passport (valid at least 6 months) required.

Visa required, which can be obtained upon arrival at Vientiane International Airport, Luang Prabang, Warray and Pakse for a max. stay of 15 days (one extension possible) provided:
- passenger is coming from a country without representation of

Laos; and holding
- return/onward ticket; and

- all documents required for next destination; and

- confirmed hotel reservation in Laos (if applicable); and

- have a contact (individual person or organisation) based

in Laos; and
- 1 photo size 3 x 4 cm. Fee USD 30.-.

MALAYSIA

Passport required (must be valid at least 6 months on date of entry).

Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

Visitor must hold:
- return or onward ticket; and
- sufficient funds (at least USD 500.-).

Admission refused to:
- foreign ladies, who are in advanced state of pregnancy, i.e. 6 months or more;
- visitors, who do not comply with the requirements regarding general appearance and clothing, e.g. "hippies".

SINGAPORE

Passport (must be valid at least 6 months on arrival) required.

Visa not required provided obtaining a Social Visit Pass on arrival for a stay of 14 or 30 days (free of charge). Extension of stay up to 3 months may be possible. Fee for extension of social visit pass is SGD 40.-.

Visitor must hold:
- confirmed return or onward ticket (not applicable to airline staff travelling on reduced fare/standby tickets); and
- sufficient funds for maintenance during stay in Singapore;
and
- valid documents (including visas, if required) to onward destinations.

Entry may be refused to "hippy" types.

THAILAND

Passport required (recommended to be valid 6 months after period of stay. However, Thai immigration will accept passports which are only valid for period of intended stay).

Visa not required for a touristic stay of max. 30 days if holding confirmed return/onward ticket.

Extension up to 10 days possible. Fee THB 500.- (1 photo required).

Entry may be refused if of "hippy" appearance.

VIETNAM

Passport (must be valid for at least 1 month after expiry date of visa) required.

Visa required.

Visa/entry permit accompanied by 1 photo is required. In addition, the normal immigration form has to be filled out.

Passengers are advised to hold an extra passport photo on arrival.