Skip Navigation

thai multiple entry visa

Travel Forums Asia thai multiple entry visa

1. Posted by yo (Budding Member 15 posts) 8y

yo has indicated that this thread is about Thailand

I plan to enter and leave Thailand multiple times over a 6 month period. Am I required to get a multiple entry visa? Or can I just get a new 30 day visa every time I reenter the country? I don't really know what's the difference between getting a multiple entry visa vs. getting a new visa each time I enter. I believe the 30 day visa is free for US citizens.

Thank you.

2. Posted by Daver141 (Respected Member 117 posts) 8y

Just get a new visa every time you reenter the country. Normally, one would want a multiple entry visa if the process is involved to get a visa, or it costs $. In the case of Thai visas, neither applies. They will give you 30 days for free just for showing up at the entry desk, no matter how many times you enter and exit. In my 4 months of wandering, I went in and out of thailand at least 5 times, all with no problems.

3. Posted by TylerJames (Respected Member 333 posts) 8y

thai visas are a dream

4. Posted by gianfu (Budding Member 14 posts) 8y

Previous Email post is correct... Visa is seemless on arrival. You do not need to worry, us visitors are grant a new 30 day visa upon each entry. You should be ready to answer a question about "where" you will be staying. Usually an answer with a specific hotel (whether actually staying there or not) in Bangkok is sufficient. If arriving in another city, have a hotel reference available if asked.... really it is not a CONTROL item, but having a quick answer sometimes shortens the entry interview to a single question.

The other common question - Purpose of visit? "Vacation Holiday/ site seeing"

Good travels... I just returned from 30 days visit....

Eric

5. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 454 posts) 8y

There are loads of visas you can get. The simplest is to get the 300 instant, free one on arriving. Using this I think you can stay up to about 9 months in total (or is that 6?).

However if you want to stay for a prolonged period without the hassle of going to the border every 30 days you might want to consider your options.

You can get 60 day ones but they expire when you leave.

There a 2 multiple entry ones commonly used - non immigrant "O" and non-immigrant "B". - Ordinary and Business - They last for a year and allow multiple entries for up to 90 days at a time. No matter how long you stay within the 90 days you will receive another 90 on re-entry to the kingdom.

These visas cost but are very convenient. You may have to show that you have funds or assets in the bank, ask at your local consulate/embassy.

Many westerners “living” or long term stay get retirement visas…you must be over 50.

Those with 30 day or 90 day visas do a “visa run” near the end of the period, this means getting a 2000baht round trip in a minibus to the Cambodian border or similarly convenient neighbouring country.

Overstaying your visa can get you in trouble. Recently 12 people on a visa run to Ranong were arrested and locked up by the local police as they were a few days over on their visas.
If you overstay and are at the airport, leaving, you will be fined 200 baht per day, this figure is set to increase to 500 baht shortly.

Here in Pattaya we have an immigration office where you can buy extensions on your stay if you suddenly want a few more days.
If you need any assistance in Pattaya or Chonburi and the Eastern Seaboard let me know

6. Posted by yo (Budding Member 15 posts) 8y

Thank you all so much for your extremely prompt and thorough response to my question! :)

7. Posted by cerulean (Budding Member 3 posts) 6y

hi i know this thread is old but it looks like the answer to my worries!!

if you are trying to get a 30 day free visa on arrival ( i am an irish citizen) do you have to show them proof that you have a flight booked out of the country within 30 days? or you just gotta make sure to do the run??

i am entering thailand three times - would really love not to have to buy pre arranged 60 day visas that expire when they run out because two of those stays will only be for a couple of days each...

PLEASE HELP!