Skip Navigation

Criminal Record

Travel Forums North America Criminal Record

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by london449 (Budding Member 5 posts) 10y

I am a British citizen. I have recently received a non custodial crimininal record for taxing tauting without proper insurance. My girlfriend is an American citizen and we are due to be married so that I can go and live with her in America. However, i was looking at the requirements for citizenship visa and it required you to submit a police certificate. Does it mean that my application will be refused when i apply because of my criminal record? What is my position? Is there anyway out of this messy situation? and finally, can i still visit her in America even though i have criminal record which i consider to be minor? Please help.

2. Posted by Isadora (Travel Guru 13926 posts) 10y

I take it that you mean you were driving a taxi without proper insurace - is that correct?

If so, I don't think it's going to be a serious problem for you. It would be similar to a traffic violation here in the States. I recommend submitting the required certificate with your application. You do take that chance that your application will be refused, but that is unlikely - if my interpretation of your offense is the right one.

Many other things are involved with granting a visa besides your crimanal record. If I am not mistaken, a background check is done, your age is taken into consideration and several other issues are addressed. Follow the procedures for application and be available to explain your side of the situation.

3. Posted by mally (Respected Member 199 posts) 10y

was this your first offence? or did you have some warnings etc before? if it was your vry first problem with the law why did you gwet a conviction?

4. Posted by london449 (Budding Member 5 posts) 9y

Hi Isadora,

It's me again

I got married in July 2006 to a lovely lady who is American. We have
lived apart since due to my work commitment and also because we are not sure where we are going to live. I remained in England while she stayed in America to assist her mum in looking after her sick dad. At the last minute before Christmas we decided that I should visit her over there so that she won't have to leave the country because of the health of her dad. Around January 2005 I received a non custodial criminal record for driving a taxi tautin and driving a taxi without proper taxi insurance. I pointed it out to my wife that maybe I would require a Visa to visit her in America. She did her own search and came back and told me that in the states, this offence does not constitute a moral turpitude but a misdemeanor or infraction and that I would be ok to travel to to the states on a visa waiver programme. While I was there, we decided that I should file for I-130 so that I can move over there to live with her. I'm back in England now and we are going to put in the application next week to file for the I-130 but I'm so worried that I may have broken the US immigration rule but not obtaining a visa due to my circumstances but my wife is reasuring me that we have not broken any rule since the crime does not constitute a moral turpitude and that everything will be fine.

Can yo assist Please. Have i ruined my chances of moving over to the
States to live with her.

5. Posted by Isadora (Travel Guru 13926 posts) 9y

Hello again, Taofeeq!

First, I'm sorry, but I had to delete your newest thread as it was a duplicate of your latest request in this one. Nothing personal - there's just a rule about duplicate posting. ;)

I've read your request and I will comment again in awhile. I need a little bit of time to double-check information because I don't care to have you caught in any problems. I believe your wife is correct and your move to the US should not be of concern to immigration. But, I'm looking for confirmation of this through governmental websites, etc. Thank you for being patient.

Do you have a specific time in which you plan to make the move? I'm just curious - hopefully you won't say "tomorrow". ;)

[ Edit: Edited on Jan 19, 2007, at 7:41 AM by Isadora ]

6. Posted by london449 (Budding Member 5 posts) 9y

Thanks Isadora, I was just wondering what happned to my other thread and also thanks for your quick response. We don't have any specific time yet but anytime before Feburary.

7. Posted by Isadora (Travel Guru 13926 posts) 9y

I just tried to find any information that would state you were in violation of immigration law - I found nothing. File the I-130 form as required. Your infraction is now 2 years old and was rectified at the time. If you are still very concerned, contact the Consular's office and speak to a representative before submitting the I-130. Otherwise, you should not find this and your recent visit via the waiver program roadblocks.

Granted, Immigration can be a force to be reckoned with, but your situation is very low-profile, if not a non-existent one. Good luck and just have all of your required documentation ready. Plus, your wife appears to have done her research well and does not want you to be detained either. The US is normally more concerned with major convictions than driving without insurance in the UK. Again - best of luck!! ;)

8. Posted by london449 (Budding Member 5 posts) 9y

Thanks very much for that clarification, Isadora.

9. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru 1281 posts) 9y

Surely American immigrations could not be such a bunch of morons to deny it seeing you are married to an American citizen, but I suppose you never know with those wierdos that make the rules for entering America.

10. Posted by jerrylee (First Time Poster 1 posts) 9y

i want to holiday in the usa at some stage but i have a drug conviction for which i served time in jail for. what are the chances?? none i reckon??
jerrylee (ireland)