Skip Navigation

will they let me in?

Travel Forums Asia will they let me in?

1. Posted by festie (Budding Member 39 posts) 10y

i'm sure i've read this somewhere before on here, but can't remember the thread title. sorry if this is a repeated question

i'm flying in2 Bangkok and flying out of bangkok 6 months later. I want to travel down to Maylasia, back up and then across to vietnam, via camboida. But, i have no onward tickets. i was going to plan my trip out there. Will they let me in2 to the country if i have no proof that i will be leaving the country within the 30 days?

also, i have experienced getting visa's for Laos and cambodia and found them easy to purchase in thailand. How easy it in to buy visa's for vietnam and Maylasia.

i'm a little worried as my time of travel is coming soon

2. Posted by iloveflyin (Full Member 159 posts) 10y

I always send in my application for visa to Vietnam at least 4 weeks in advance (I live in the US). However, visa to Vietnam can be done in Bangkok in a day. You can also get visa to Vietnam when you arrive at the airport. I never done that way, but have talked to people who did it. I have never been to Malaysia, so can't help you on that. Laotian visa, as you said could be done in Bangkok. Or at the border, such as Wattay airport, or accross the Friendship bridge between Laos's and Thai border.

3. Posted by Linger (Full Member 59 posts) 10y


Assuming you hold a British passport - you won't need a visa to get in to M'sia. You'll be given a visitor's stamp when you arrive - just provide them your outbound flight from Bangkok if any problems arise though I don't foresee it.

Have a good time!

4. Posted by festie (Budding Member 39 posts) 10y

cheers for that.

so i defo dont need any documents claiming i'm going elsewhere on my travels?

5. Posted by Linger (Full Member 59 posts) 10y

Do bring your travel documents along - especially your outbound flight out of Bangkok. Think that should be sufficient.

Are you flying in or doing an overland?

6. Posted by festie (Budding Member 39 posts) 10y

i'm flying in2 Bangkok, then overlanding it to all the countries mentioned and then overlanding it back to Bangkok.

7. Posted by heyuguys69 (Budding Member 14 posts) 10y

i was there last year and was told you need visa without proof of onward flight, however i have since been told that it is fine to get stamped on arrival without proof by a number of reputeable sources on this site so i (as i am doing the same as you from next week) am chanceing it enjoy your trip!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 10y

I went through the BKK airport last month and was not asked to show onward travel documents. You get your 30 days and they assume you will extend or leave. The fee for overstaying your visa is now 500 baht per day($13). That is pretty stiff for not leaving on time.

Phnom Penh is the easiest and cheapest city to get a VN visa. It can be done in 1 day for about $30. PM me if you need specifics. Relax and have a great trip.

9. Posted by festie (Budding Member 39 posts) 10y

ahhh and relax..............thankyou, thankyou, thankyou

10. Posted by enjaho (Full Member 39 posts) 10y

As holding British passport, no need visa for Thailand. You can stay up to 30 days and if you want to go to Cambodia, tourist visa on arrival is 20 USD (you need 1 photo) and for Vietnam and Laos, you can apply visa in Bangkok I think. I never try, cuz I don't need visa to go to those countries. And for M'sia, same as Linger said.

And when you go out of Thailand (Bnagkok) and come back again, you will get another 30 days to stay in Thailand with no visa. So don't worry...
Welcome to Thailand!