Skip Navigation

Traveling to Vietnam: Hopefully to work (Visa issues)

Travel Forums Asia Traveling to Vietnam: Hopefully to work (Visa issues)

1. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

bdcotter has indicated that this thread is about Vietnam

Ok, so here is the deal.

I have a company that has said they will hire me, as long as I get into the country. They are being very uncooperative in dealing with the work visa. I know that once I make it into the country I can get the work visa.

The problem comes in getting into the country. I can only afford to buy a one way ticket, and if I get a travel visa, I don't think I can get into the country legally.

If anyone has any suggestions, I would be very grateful.

I am not against looking for a new job, this one just happened to be in scientific research, which I am interested.

Thanks in advance

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 10y

I do not want to be negative, but you really do need to have more cash in reserve than you currently do. R/T airfares to Asia are not much more than one way. Try 'kayak.com' for basic airfares then try some consolidators that specialize in Asia. Also join 'Sky Aution'. It is free and some of their auctions go off at decent prices. Be sure to read all the way to the bottom as they add appox. $200 in tax, surcharges to your winning bid. Another option is to try 'priceline.com'. Offer $300 for a one way fare leaving a few days from that date. Perhaps one airline will want to fill the unused seat at your offer, worth trying.

You can fly into BKK on a one way, free 30 day visa. I have never been asked to show a ticket leaving Thailand. Air Asia has cheap flights: BKK-Hanoi, I did this in Jan. on a one way into Hanoi and they did not ask for a return ticket. Get your VN visa before leaving the US or in BKK if you can stay there a few days. Another option is fly BKK to Phnom Penh and get your VN visa there; one day, about $30. Cambodia does 'visa on arrival' for $20. Take the bus PP-HCMC for $6 and you are in VN. Once in VN you can have your employer work on getting your visa changed from a tourist to work visa.

Go to the 'Travel Help' option at the top and ask some of our VN experts about a work visa. Save up a bit more money and good luck.

3. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

Thank you for your reply.

I would love to have the ability to save up more money, however I am a student who graduates in may, and as much as I would like to have more time to save money, the project I am supposed to work on starts June 1st.

Also since I am a student I can get the flight cheaper than pretty much anything I have seen anywhere else.

Flight costs are about 2x the one way for everything I have found.

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 10y

Brian,
You have options; student fares that most of us do not. If they are half of R/T, go one way into BKK. They will give you the 30 day visa w/o looking for onward travel tickets. Then you can go Air Asia to either HaNoi if you have a VN visa or PP and get your VN visa there. Good Luck.

5. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

Thank you for your help, but it only brings up more questions

What are the trains like in VN? I have heard from my gf (who is vietnamese and hence my move) that they are hotbeds for theft.

I would not mind traveling through the country side by train, but I will have my entire life in 4 suitcases.

6. Posted by DakLak2 (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

Embarkation THAILAND (TH)
Destination VIETNAM (VN)

VIETNAM (VN)
Passport (must be valid for at least 1 month after expiry date
of visa) required.

Visa required.

Visa/entry permit accompanied by 2 photos is required. In
addition, the normal immigration form has to be filled out.

Passengers are advised to hold an extra passport photo on
arrival.

However, if holding APEC (see: TIRGL/APEC ) Business Travel
Card (ABTC) with "VNM" on the back of the card together with
passport: visa not required.

Certain international Vietnam Airlines flights are scheduled with an intermediate stop in Vietnam before final destination and it is required to clear customs and change aircraft. If a visa is required to enter Vietnam, a transit visa can be obtained on arrival, provided:
- holding a letter from Vietnamese Immigration confirming that visa will be issued on arrival; and
- passenger is continuing journey out of Vietnam upon arrival at next destination in Vietnam.

Passenger must hold:
- all documents for next destination; and
- sufficient funds for period of stay. (Source: SITA)
------------------------------------->
IF you get employment whilst in VietNam, don't be a dummy and work on a tourist visa. This type of visa can be easily exchanged for a work visa if the job is a legal one. The swap can be arranged by the employer.

Bring certified proof of education certificates and degrees. The more paper you have, the more impressed they will be.

7. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

After discussion with the woman and such, I am starting to pursue other positions.

The only thing I know for sure, is that I am going. I wouldn't mind teaching english, in fact I'd rather enjoy it. I was just hoping to get a job in my field.

That being said, I thank everyone for their help, and I'll probably stick around a while here and continue posting :)