Skip Navigation

Europe for 1 Year.. Do i need Schengen Visa????

Travel Forums Europe Europe for 1 Year.. Do i need Schengen Visa????

Page 1

Last Post

71. Posted by LindsJ (Budding Member 29 posts) 8y

Now that I have been directed here, I would just like clarification on something.

According to Wikipedia, Switzerland and Liechtenstein are not members of the Schengen system until November 2008, Cyprus until 2009, and Bulgaria and Romania in 2011. Does anyone know if this information is correct? Because as much as I want to play in Europe for 5-6 months, I really don't feel like getting busted or banned for a few years because that would really suck.

The main places I'm planning on staying are Portugal, Spain, France and Italy. I've read here that Greece is pretty strict and I'm changing travel plans so that I go there at the beginning of my trip. I didn't notice any other country being anywhere close to as strict, if there is, could someone please let me know?

[ Edit: - ]

72. Posted by NantesFC (Respected Member 531 posts) 8y

Have you considered also visiting non-schengen countries to kind of balance your trip out? This spring I'm heading back out for about 5 months and have it planned out so that I'll spend a decent amount of time in non Schengen countries (UK, Ireland, Croatia, Turkey, Egypt, Tunisia, etc...) although there is a very good chance I'll still overstay the 90 day period which I'm willing to do (I'm not trying to encourage you to do this lol as it's technically illegal)

73. Posted by LindsJ (Budding Member 29 posts) 8y

Quoting NantesFC

Have you considered also visiting non-schengen countries to kind of balance your trip out? This spring I'm heading back out for about 5 months and have it planned out so that I'll spend a decent amount of time in non Schengen countries (UK, Ireland, Croatia, Turkey, Egypt, Tunisia, etc...) although there is a very good chance I'll still overstay the 90 day period which I'm willing to do (I'm not trying to encourage you to do this lol as it's technically illegal)

I am planning on visiting non-Schengen countries. The problem is that there are so few of them in the areas that I want to be. But I am going down to Egypt to visit a friend. This won't be until August though and I'll have already been in Europe since mid-April.

74. Posted by AleCT (First Time Poster 1 posts) 8y

Hello I was reading the thread when I came across ALL the great messages. I was hoping someone could HELP me to just MAKE A DECISION ABOUT MY OVERSTAY????

I have clearly overstayed my "welcome" in Schengen. My student visa ran out last january 2007 and I have been entering/exiting Schengen (leaving anywhere from 2 weeks to 2 months at a time to both the US and Latin America). I travel with a Latin American passport but have permanent US residency. My county of citizenship is not required to apply for a Schengen visa so I travel with the 90 day tourist one. I also have the advantage that I do not look like a foreigner at all and blend in quite well here in Europe.

Seeing as I have overstayed at this point I dont know if its worth exiting/re-entering again as I see this technically does nothing; and it could very well put me at risk in being questioned or banned from re-entering. I would like to stay here until June maximum Aug. 2008 (when I must go back as my re-entry permit to the states expires in Aug. 2008) to finish a project I have started. I am a missionary and am being paid and fully supported from the USA and have full medical coverage.

Should I just stay put and limit my travels within Schengen until the summer (I am based in Italy) or should i risk it and try the exit/re-enter thing, although technically it does nothing?My flight out of Europe is via London to NYC (which date can be changed at any time). But now I am wondering, since they are so strict in the UK, I am afraid that by the time I do leave in the summer they will realize how long I have been here and give me problems or worse, bann me. I forsee traveling often to Europe in the future for work and friends and this would just be a tragedy. Any suggestions. Please help...THANK YOU!

75. Posted by emeril (First Time Poster 1 posts) 8y

Hi all,

I am new to this forum, but I have a question. I have been living in Italy since November, and I plan to stay here until around September. I'm from the US, so I will have overstayed my 3 month tourist visa by 8 months. My question is for when i go back. My return flight is out of London Heathrow, so would it be a better idea to book another flight from Italy to London, then to the States, or would it be better to take the train to France, then train to London and then take the flight to the States? I am thinking maybe it would be more under the radar to go by train but I don't know how they will react if they see that my stamp has expired. I do plan to just play dumb at the airport and hopefully they will not ban me from coming back forever.

By the way, if they do ban me forever, would they just ban me from Italy or from all of the Schengen countries?

Thanks so much!

Emeril

76. Posted by chaletgirl (First Time Poster 1 posts) 7y

hello,

I have a related question: my mother is an Indian citizen. She came to Prague for 30 days ending Oct 28. She went out of the schengen area for 91 days and wants to return on feb 1 2009 for 90 days. Will she get the visa?

77. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

@chaletgirl:

Yes, your mother can get the visa. Since she has been away for more than 90 days it is possible for the officer to give her a new visa that is valid for 90 days.

What nobody knows is whether the embassy will give her the visa.

So the answer to your question

Will she get the visa?

is that nobody knows except the officer in the embassy.

Post 78 was removed by a moderator
79. Posted by eglis (First Time Poster 1 posts) 7y

How do you guys come up with defining visa a waiver stay for citizens of the countries like the U.S. as 90 days and not three months, as the 539/2001 Regulation has it? 3 months from, let's say, August the 30th could well end on Nov 30, not Nov 28, if a person stays continuously...

80. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

@ eglis:

That is because the fiscal year has 360 days. Half of a fiscal year is 180 days, the max. one is allowed to stay visa-free. If you stay for 181 days you are considered a resident of the EU and subject to taxes.

That is the reason it is exactly 90 days and not 3 months.

Page 1

Last Post

This thread is closed