Skip Navigation

Europe for 1 Year.. Do i need Schengen Visa????

Travel Forums Europe Europe for 1 Year.. Do i need Schengen Visa????

Page 1 ...

Last Post

91. Posted by jbvandyke (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

Hey, I appreciate any help you can give. Me and my family want to stay in Prague for about a year. I've been told I need a long-stay visa D in order to do so. I have no problem with that, but I don't want to wait 3+ months for approval.

My plan is to go over there on the 90 day visa, and then apply for the long-term visa once in Europe. I know I have to go out of the Czech R to apply, so I'll just visit a neighbor country to apply. My question is: if I apply for the long-stay and my approval takes longer than the 90 day limit, what happens?

For example: I get to Prague, stay for 2 weeks and decide I want to stay a year. I apply for long-stay visa but my 90 days runs out before my long-stay approval.

Thanks for the help.

92. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Quoting jbvandyke

Hey, I appreciate any help you can give. Me and my family want to stay in Prague for about a year. I've been told I need a long-stay visa D in order to do so. I have no problem with that, but I don't want to wait 3+ months for approval.

My plan is to go over there on the 90 day visa, and then apply for the long-term visa once in Europe. I know I have to go out of the Czech R to apply, so I'll just visit a neighbor country to apply. My question is: if I apply for the long-stay and my approval takes longer than the 90 day limit, what happens?

For example: I get to Prague, stay for 2 weeks and decide I want to stay a year. I apply for long-stay visa but my 90 days runs out before my long-stay approval.

Thanks for the help.

That doesn't work, because in you normally have to apply for the D-visa in your country of residency. They want to run a background check on you before they give you a D-visa. Exceptions to this rule are citizens of certain countries applying in the Netherlands or in Germany.

93. Posted by Redpaddy (Inactive 1004 posts) 7y

Post#10#.... Can you explain what you mean by the law (quietly) changed??

94. Posted by Redpaddy (Inactive 1004 posts) 7y

Just noticed Post#10# put that comment up years ago. Oops.

95. Posted by jbvandyke (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

That doesn't work, because in you normally have to apply for the D-visa in your country of residency. They want to run a background check on you before they give you a D-visa. Exceptions to this rule are citizens of certain countries applying in the Netherlands or in Germany.[/quote]

Hmm. Where did you read this? I haven't read anything that says the application must be from my home country.

96. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

That doesn't work, because in you normally have to apply for the D-visa in your country of residency. They want to run a background check on you before they give you a D-visa. Exceptions to this rule are citizens of certain countries applying in the Netherlands or in Germany.

Hmm. Where did you read this? I haven't read anything that says the application must be from my home country

I wrote "normally".

If you got definite information that you can apply for the Czech D visa at the Czech embassy in Vienna or Berlin you are better informed than me.

BTW, are you a US citizen? Then you do not need a Schengen tourist visa, you can enter visa-free for tourism purposes for up to 90 days. But you cannot work on this visa-free entry, if this is an issue.

Also, to answer your initial question: As US citizen you can apply for a D Schengen visa (residency permit) in Germany after you entered the country visa-free. US citizens applying in Germany are one of the exceptions to the rule that you normally must apply in advance in your home country. All you have to do is apply for a residency permit at the local foreigners office before the 90 days are up.

[ Edit: Edited on 24-May-2009, at 15:54 by t_maia ]

97. Posted by jbvandyke (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

Quoting t_maia

That doesn't work, because in you normally have to apply for the D-visa in your country of residency. They want to run a background check on you before they give you a D-visa. Exceptions to this rule are citizens of certain countries applying in the Netherlands or in Germany.

Hmm. Where did you read this? I haven't read anything that says the application must be from my home country

I wrote "normally".

If you got definite information that you can apply for the Czech D visa at the Czech embassy in Vienna or Berlin you are better informed than me.

BTW, are you a US citizen? Then you do not need a Schengen tourist visa, you can enter visa-free for tourism purposes for up to 90 days. But you cannot work on this visa-free entry, if this is an issue.

Also, to answer your initial question: As US citizen you can apply for a D Schengen visa (residency permit) in Germany after you entered the country visa-free. US citizens applying in Germany are one of the exceptions to the rule that you normally must apply in advance in your home country. All you have to do is apply for a residency permit at the local foreigners office before the 90 days are up.

Thanks for your help t_maia. I appreciate it.

98. Posted by aussie24 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 7y

Hi,

I have looked through some of these posts and think i understand the schengen visa requirements. Evidently i didnt understand them before i left australia !

This is my predicament
I am travelling on an Australian passport, arrived in Germany on the 15th April and had my passport stamped on entry.
I am au pairing in Germany for 3 months but here as a 'tourist' as opposed to getting an 'au pair visa' due to the restrictive requirments of an au pair visa, and the family i am with are under the impression that my 90 days resets everytime we go to Belgium or Netherlands for a day (obviously wrong). At the moment i am with the family until around the 10th July then intend to spend about 5 weeks travelling around mostly western europe then 11 days in england before leaving from london to go back to australia.
This includes a contiki style coach tour i have booked to start from Venice on the 10th August and finish in London on the 24th August.
By the time my aupairing job finishes on the 10th July i will have pretty much used up my 90 days and i now realise that even going over to the uk straight away for a couple of days then returning to western europe will not help me because of the 180 day period.

Will i have to scrap my plans and stay in the UK from 11th July┬┤til i go back to Australia? Or would i likely be ok to continue as planned including the coach tour and hope that any authorities that check my passport are unconcerned? (and 'play dumb' regarding the rules as others have suggested)
Is it worth applying for an extension to a schengen visa now if thats an option?

Any advice or suggestion much appreciated.

99. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

In reply to post #96: since C-type visa are non-extendable over 90 days, you're in trouble. You have to leave the Schengen zone after July 15th. Not necessarily to the UK, though: afaik, the western Balkan states (all of former Yugoslavia, and Albania) have not yet harmonised their visa regimes with that of the Schengen area, so you might want to go there, provided you have a valid visa of course.

A word on overstaying: for some odd reason, people keep trying this. Don't. The Schengen countries have a shared database in which all visa violations are recorded. While you do not necessarily get a fine for overstaying, you are extremely likely not to be admitted in the Schengen area again in the future, or only with great difficulty. If you get caught before leaving, your problems may become even bigger. In Italy, for instance, illegal residency is a crime, one that would definitely end up in your criminal record back in Oz.

[ Edit: Edited on 23-Jun-2009, at 10:35 by bentivogli ]

100. Posted by hi8u3ri (Budding Member 8 posts) 7y

I have been reading this thread and doing much research elsewhere, but I still unfortunately have a few questions.

I am a US citizen (22, just graduated college) looking to do volunteer work in the Schengen area for 8-12 months. I have sufficient funds to support myself for this trip and will not need to work. I understand the 90 in 180 rule for the entire region (NOT per country). I am looking to travel to Amsterdam (Netherlands) for two months (the hostel I'm volunteering at will apply for a work permit for me for the two months, sept/oct), Spain for a month and a half, Germany for a few weeks, return to the US for a few weeks (but return might not happen...depends on how cheap I can find tickets), then back over to Amsterdam for another few months, or another Schengen country. There is also a chance to visit Ireland (not Schengen) after Germany. Besides the hostel in Amsterdam, l am volunteering with helpx.net What is the best way to do this, if possible?

I understand a Schengen visa C+D is issued for a specific country (it would be Netherlands, if anything), and I will have my 90 days free travel in the Schengen region at the issue/entry date of this visa and then the rest of the length of the D in the issuing country only (usually about a year or a little longer I think?).

I am aware that a working holiday visa (WHV) can solve lots of problems as they will allow travel to any Schengen country (if issued from a Schengen country) for the length of the visa. Unfortunately, I don't believe the main Schengen countries I want to visit do WHV for US citizens, and at least not for the length of time I would like (8-12 months).

So here are a few more specific questions:

1) If issued a C+D Schengen visa (say, for the Netherlands), how long do I need to wait before reapplying for the "c" part after it expires (90 days), if it is possible to reapply? It would be nice to have a year D visa in the netherlands and then keep reapplying for a c visa to continue travel.

2) Ever heard of a type C "circulation" type visa? (http://www.immihelp.com/visas/schengenvisa/ at bottom) I hope it would be given to me as a person "having special interest in the Schengen territory".

3) Is a type D visa equivalent to a residence permit? What other options do I have as far as applying for residency with a country...anything that will let me travel around the Schengen region after my given 90 days?

4) Because I'll be volunteering in each country (and not just "touristing")---even though I won't be getting paid---I will need to apply for a work permit for each country in addition to any sort of visa or residence permit?

5) Any thoughts on how to make this all possible?

Thank you all SO much for answering so many of these questions! I've read so many and know how much work you all do...so thanks again!
-Jon

Page 1 ...

Last Post

This thread is closed