Skip Navigation

One Way to Vietnam

Travel Forums Asia One Way to Vietnam

1. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

bdcotter has indicated that this thread is about Vietnam

Hello Once Again,

I plan on traveling to Vietnam. I am planning on going on June 1st.

I originally had planned on having a job when I was going, but this has fallen through as of right now. I know that I will be able to get a job once I am there, this is not my concern. I also cannot interview for english teaching jobs until I graduate (apparently, never heard of this before).

I know that I cannot entire on a one-way ticket with a travel visa. I was planning on entering with a one-way ticket to HCM and then a one-way to BKK. Would this solve the visa issues when entering Vietnam?

I am open to other suggestions

2. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1587 posts) 10y

Quoting bdcotter

Hello Once Again,

I plan on traveling to Vietnam. I am planning on going on June 1st.

I originally had planned on having a job when I was going, but this has fallen through as of right now. I know that I will be able to get a job once I am there, this is not my concern. I also cannot interview for english teaching jobs until I graduate (apparently, never heard of this before).

I know that I cannot entire on a one-way ticket with a travel visa. I was planning on entering with a one-way ticket to HCM and then a one-way to BKK. Would this solve the visa issues when entering Vietnam?

I am open to other suggestions

If you are planning on staying in Asia for less than one year why don't you have an "open return" back to your home - from Bangkok. That would be starting from your home to VN, from VN to Bangkok, from BKK back to your home. With the "open return" you can choose when you want to fly home (within reason.)

3. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

I do not have any plans specifically for my length of stay.

I could potentially be living there for a long time.

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 10y

Brian,
I went to see my GF in HaNoi a couple of months ago. I had time to get a VN toursit visa from the SF consulate and then flew Air Asia: BKK-HAN on a 1 way ticket. The VN authorities did not ask, but I was planning on exiting overland: HCMC to PP Cambodia. Could you enter on 1 way ticket with a tourist visa and then apply to change your visa once there and employed? If you have contacts in VN, there must be a way to make this work. Good Luck with your adventure.

5. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

The one contact that I would be able to use is my gf's mother, but she has not told her about me yet. That in itself is a completely different topic.

I *know* I will get a job once I am there, the problem is getting there.

I am pretty sure that my plan to buy an additional ticket to BKK will work, I was just hoping for a less expensive way to do it, even though the BKK ticket will be like 120usd.

6. Posted by CharmWay (Budding Member 44 posts) 10y

Hi.
Again, check Air Asia for cheaper price to Bangkok, or you go to Bangkok through Cambodia. It may cheaper than flying.

7. Posted by Laura76 (Budding Member 17 posts) 10y

hi,

if i were you i'd probably apply for a tourist visa and get changed/extented while at the spot with a job. there are a lot of foreigners in vietnam that came in as tourist and then got a job. and the money talks when applying for the visa over there :) i'm not sure if they'll check your outbound plans when entering, they just mark the supposed exit date on your visa. but it might save you from a lot of trouble if you had some sort of ticket to show that would prove that you'll leave the country within the time of your visa. oneway tickets in asia are always a bit of a tricky issue...

8. Posted by bdcotter (Budding Member 18 posts) 10y

We will see how it goes

Getting a job before I go is #1 option ;)

9. Posted by vngreen (Full Member 71 posts) 10y

hi
I know that, it's difficult to find a job in Vietnam. There are alot of English educated centries, I think you can apply those places, because in my country, teaching English by a foreigner is good and it's way to learn fast. Poeple believe that way. I think you will have a job. When You can extend your visa to 6months. If you want to go to Bangkok, it's easy to book the ticket from Ha noi or Ho Chi Minh city to Bangkok.
Have a good time!