Skip Navigation

1. Posted by jenko2 (Full Member 123 posts) 10y

i booked a one way ticket to aus cos i not planning on coming home after i wanna go to new zealand first. will this be a problem in getting my visa? i should have around 6 grand to take to aus and another 700 which i am leaving home here to get ticket to new zealand and home after also i know if i got stuck my parents would lend me the cash should this be ok?

2. Posted by Fern1 (Full Member 53 posts) 10y

If Australian rules are the same as Kiwi, which they will be very similar, I can't see where you will be only allowed a one way ticket to aus, without stipulating how long you will be there, and getting the appropriate visa.

3. Posted by Rach23 (Budding Member 55 posts) 10y

Hi I've done the same as you have booked a one way ticket (want to go to NZ too) - on the goverment website it says you either have to have a return ticket or proof of funds to buy a ticket so you should be fine with 6 grand. When you heading out? where to?

4. Posted by Rach23 (Budding Member 55 posts) 10y

...sorry thats presuming your getting a working holiday visa - other visas I don't know

5. Posted by jenko2 (Full Member 123 posts) 10y

yes i going to get a working holiday i flying into sydney then i either going across to perth or up coast not dicided which to do first.
what are your plans i going end of november.

6. Posted by Rach23 (Budding Member 55 posts) 10y

I'm flying into Cairns get there at the end of June going to stay there for a while then head down the east coast, want to do the west coast as well. Maybe in Sydney at the same time as you if you want to meet up? Rach

7. Posted by jenko2 (Full Member 123 posts) 10y

if u are definatly want to meet as many people as poss thats the main thing that scares me getting to the middle of a big city and being alkl alone

8. Posted by majito (Respected Member 442 posts) 10y

You can come to Oz on a one-way ticket with working holiday visa. They say you need 5 grand, but people come with much less and they hardly ever check. Try and apply after June 30th as thats when the new rules regarding how long you can work in one job come in.

9. Posted by fiona79 (Budding Member 14 posts) 10y

This may be too late. You would proabaly be bettter off financially getting a return flight and booking something return to/from NZ. Booking 2 sets of one way flight's is expensive unless you want to spend a year in each country.

You don't look like you will have any cash problems. Have youseen how strong the pound is?

10. Posted by flo jo (Respected Member 414 posts) 10y


If the law did not change since 2000, I enter OZ with a single ticket, TC and the address of a aussie family where I was going to stay for couples of days. I was on an electronic visa (one year leaving the country every 3 months). I stayed for three months and flew to tahiti (french territory so no need of visa for european nationals) via NZ for 400 aus S.
Enjoy OZ.