Skip Navigation

Thai Visa for morethan 30 days?

Travel Forums Asia Thai Visa for morethan 30 days?

1. Posted by cork girl (Budding Member 25 posts) 10y

Hi there,
Does anyone have any info on if or how I go about geting a visa for over 5 weeks in Thailand? I'm Irish if that helps at all!!

Any help would be great!

2. Posted by rrach (Budding Member 4 posts) 10y

i got a 60 day visa before i left dublin.
i got info on thai consulate website. Applications need to be made by registered post a few weeks before you go. hope this helps.

3. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 10y

Go to the Thai consulate in Oz before you leave...(is that where you are now?) these sort of visas are not normally available on entry.
There are various options e.g. a 60 day. You need to find out what restrictions there are on exit and re-entry. Some become invalid the moment you leave whether after 60 days or 1 day!.
There are things called non-imigrant "O" and "B"....they cost more but give you unlimited entry and re-entry up to 90 days over a one year period.
Finally if your country gets the free one month on arrival, allyou have to do is leave the country at any border and re-enter and bingo! --- one more month.
There are many companies that specialkise in doing "border runs" the cost from Bkk is around 2000 baht all inclusive.
I'm not sure but you might ask the consul if you can get an extention to a 1 month visa at any Thai imigration office.
Do not risk overstaying....there is a charge per day for overstaying your visa it's just gone up sorry don't know how much (400baht?) and you could even be arrested and locked up for a couple of nights and then deported.

4. Posted by cork girl (Budding Member 25 posts) 10y

Thanks so much for that information. I am actually in Melbourne at the mo so will get onto the Thai Consulat to see what I can do. I might be going to Vietnam for a bit when I'm over there so that might help things along!!

Any more suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

5. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 10y

You'll need a visa for Vietnam BEFORE you arrive there...go to the consulate in Melbourne.