Skip Navigation

Visa on Entry - but can you still fly??

Travel Forums Asia Visa on Entry - but can you still fly??

1. Posted by claireh (Respected Member 318 posts) 10y

Travelling to Bangkok with Royal Jordanian in Sept, return May 07. As far as I understand, British citizens can get a visa on entry in Thailand. But, I am concerned that as my stay is over 30 days, the airline won't let me fly without a visa, hence I will have to get one before I go. Has anyone else flown with Royal Jordanian via Amman? Did you have a visa already or did you get it on entry? Not sure whether to risk it or not....! Any advice would be great!

2. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1589 posts) 10y

Quoting claireh

Travelling to Bangkok with Royal Jordanian in Sept, return May 07. As far as I understand, British citizens can get a visa on entry in Thailand. But, I am concerned that as my stay is over 30 days, the airline won't let me fly without a visa, hence I will have to get one before I go. Has anyone else flown with Royal Jordanian via Amman? Did you have a visa already or did you get it on entry? Not sure whether to risk it or not....! Any advice would be great!

\

.

During your stay in Thailand did you plan on visiting another country? If a second country visit is planned - make sure you leave Thailand before your 30 days are up and when you return to Thailand, for your final flight home, you will get another free 30 days at the airport. I often split my trip to Thailand with a second trip to a nearby country. So if you had planned to fly to Malaysia, for instance, on your return your 30 day clock would start over in Thailand. (No visa required for Malaysia.)

Now if your question pertains to Royal Jordanian doing the screening and preventing you from leaving then that is something else - I never fly with Royal Jordanian.

3. Posted by claireh (Respected Member 318 posts) 10y

Hi ya, yes, I'm going all over SE Asia. Did need to know just about the flight. Thanks though!!

4. Posted by frosty (Full Member 107 posts) 10y

Quoting claireh

Hi ya, yes, I'm going all over SE Asia. Did need to know just about the flight. Thanks though!!

If you purchase a second flight leaving from Thailand to another country and return to Bangkok the airline might recognize that you will not overstay your original visa!

Bangkok to Singapore and Bangkok to Hong Kong flights are usually discounted pretty heavy. Do a second flight within that first 30 days. Emirates flies to Hong Kong and Singapore Airlines flies to Singapore, you may be able to buy the flights on the internet. You can also use your frequent flyer miles to fly from Thailand to another country.

Last item is to just pay for the longer stay visa if you have no plans of visiting a second country. Call your airline and explain to them your concern.

Frosty

5. Posted by ska (Budding Member 10 posts) 10y

You don't need to purchase another flight. I've met lots of people who have been told this by airlines and then never encountered a problem with Thai immigration. It is often a way for airlines to get more out of you because they force you to buy a ticket that you don't really need. The only thing you need to do is leave Thailand within 30 days of your arrival. You can do that by air or land, it doesn't matter. You can even cross a border for 1 hour and then come back. Lots of people to that at Mai Sae in northern Thailand, crossing in to Burma and then coming back. It can be done in a day trip from Chiang Mai if necessary. Hope that helps.