Skip Navigation

The Philippines Entry

Travel Forums Asia The Philippines Entry

1. Posted by jcmartin69 (Budding Member 26 posts) 10y

I am looking to goto the philippines in a month. i have been rading the requirments and as a candian citizen i get 21 days but i am insure of the invitation/affidavit from a sponser dry sealed part of it. What does this mean? Has anyone gone ther without it? Is there any way around it? Also if any one know a couple of great beachs or island that are relaxed. I have a month let on my travels and am looking at sitting on a beach a suba diving. ANy Idea? Cheers
Jamie

2. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1587 posts) 10y

[quote=jcmartin69]I am looking to goto the philippines in a month. i have been rading the requirments and as a candian citizen i get 21 days but i am insure of the invitation/affidavit from a sponser dry sealed part of it.

:)

This is a short list of requirements for some countries, I think it would be best for you to call or visit the nearest consulate and get the latest information.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a valid passport. No visa is required for a stay of up to 21 days. A tourist visa from the Philippine embassy is valid for 59 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadians must have a valid passport. No visa is required for a stay of up to 21 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australians must have a valid passport. No visa is required for a stay of up to 21 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South Africans must have a valid passport. No visa is required for a stay of up to 21 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand nationals must have a valid passport. No visa is required for a stay of up to 21 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a valid passport. No visa is required for a stay of up to 21 days.

Now you did write that you want to stay for a month, this is something you will have to get information on too, since it is more than the initial 21 days.

When I fly all the way over to that part of Asia I try to get my money's worth and make a trip to a second country. If you are interested, you can spend a few weeks in the Philippines and then take a week in another country like Thailand, when you return to Manila you will be given another 21 days. I have done this several times on past trips.

3. Posted by jcmartin69 (Budding Member 26 posts) 10y

karazyal, thanks for the help. Sorry i should have been more clear. This is the full story. I am in China. I have spent 4 months in China and south east asia. I am just looking to have a quick trip to The Philippines and stay under the 21 days. I am going to catch an air asia flight to KL and then to clark in Angeles. But it is just the affidavit/ sponser thing that worries me. Thanks
Jamie

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 10y

Jaime,
The P.I are like Thailand in this respect. You will get 21 days by arriving and presenting your passport. No visa needed. It sounds like you will out of the P.I. before your 21 days are up, so no worries.

The Philippines have some of the best diving in the world. I would contact the Swagman group. Google 'swagman philippines'. They have hotels in Angeles City & Manila. Also run a daily bus between the two cities, offer diving packages as well. I spent a week over at Moalboal diving years ago. Nice diving at reasonable rates, but not much to do after the sun went down. I think you can do better than Moalboal.