Skip Navigation

Visas - Thailand

Travel Forums Asia Visas - Thailand

1. Posted by munkeyboy (Budding Member 19 posts) 10y

Hey guys,

I just had a quick question about visas for Thailand. I'm a Canadian wanting to stay in Thailand for about 3 months or so. I know that I won't be needing a visa for the first 30 days but would I have to apply for one after that? or I heard of border runs. Is it possible to leave Thailand then come back and I'll have another 30 days to stay without a visa? Your help would be appreciated.!

Cheers,

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 10y

Eric,
You cannot extend your free 30 visa long enough to consider it.

Before your 30 days are up, you can do the border run for an additional free 30 day visa. You will have to pay for a Cambodian visa, $20 and the transport costs to the border. I know companies do this from Pattaya everyday. I am sure BKK also has companies that do border runs daily. You will have to do this twice to stay 90 days in Thailand.

Why don't you see some of Cambodia when you do your visa run? Angkor Wat should not be missed and you are only one day away overland or an hour flight from BKK. PM me if you have any interest in Cambodia.

3. Posted by munkeyboy (Budding Member 19 posts) 10y

Hey Mike,

Thanks for the info!. I plan on visiting Cambodia, and the rest of SE Asia. I'll send you a message for any further tips I might need.

Cheers,

4. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1587 posts) 10y

Quoting munkeyboy

Hey guys,

I just had a quick question about visas for Thailand. I'm a Canadian wanting to stay in Thailand for about 3 months or so. I know that I won't be needing a visa for the first 30 days but would I have to apply for one after that? or I heard of border runs. Is it possible to leave Thailand then come back and I'll have another 30 days to stay without a visa? Your help would be appreciated.!

Cheers,

Don't overstay your free 30 day visa or you will incur a hefty daily fine!

You can go to any nearby country and when you return you will get another 30 days stamp in your passport.

Laos and Malaysia are also close enough for you to popover to one of those countries for a few days and return to Bangkok. Malaysia gives you a free visa like Thailand.

If you are up in Chiangmai you can take one of the tours to the Golden Triangle area. On some of these tours they allow you to take a quick hop over the border get stamped out and then back in to Thailand for another 30 days.

5. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 10y

You can get extended visas from your local consulate. Up to 90 days, but I think they expire when you leave the country whether you’ve used up the full amount or not.
Check out a non-immigrant "O" (or even "B") - they cost but allow you multiple unlimited entries for a year of up to 90 days each time, so every time you enter the country you automatically have 90 days.
On a thirty day your visa run to the border will cost about 2000 to 2500 baht all in for a one day round trip, but why not do what VM suggests and go to Siem Reap - Ankhor Wat for a few days....you'll still get a 30 day pas on re-entry . Technically there is a limit per year (about 9 months?) you can stay on a tourist visa, but I don't think they enforce that.