Skip Navigation

working holiday visa for australia??

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific working holiday visa for australia??

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by Bean84 (Budding Member 24 posts) 9y

Hi im planning on going to oz at start of june 2007. I have applied on www.immi.gov.au for my working holiday visa and it cost $185... i then got confirmation i had been accpeted and can now travel to australia!!

do i just have to print off the documents then when i get to sydeny airport get my passport stamped?? Its alot to take in so any advise will be great! im doing this myself and ill soon be asking questions about work, insurance , flights the lot haha!!

please reply

Gillian xx

2. Posted by Neily03 (Full Member 110 posts) 9y

The visa is electronic and linked to your passport number, so when they scan your passport at immigration they'll know all about your visa.

3. Posted by Bean84 (Budding Member 24 posts) 9y

oh thats great! so i dont need to take anything to confirm i have it? Another thing im a little confused over... It says when u have been accpeted for the visa you can travel any time within the 12 months to oz.. the visa will then begin for 12 months on the day you arrive is this correct?

Thnk im going to become a reglaur user of this site over the next few months! :)

x

4. Posted by Neily03 (Full Member 110 posts) 9y

I would print off a copy of the confirmation email just to be safe but you won't need it.

As for the 12 month thing thats correct, you can go to oz any time within 12 months of the visa being granted but it won't actually start until you pass through immigration. ;)

5. Posted by Degolasse (Travel Guru 823 posts) 9y

All good and correct advice so far, and I don't have anything to add, but it always makes you a little more confident to hear the same answer from one more person.

From experience - you don't need anything when you arrive in Australia. Like you, I applied online and arrived at the border wondering what I was supposed to show. The guy at immigration had no idea what I was talking about, had never heard of a Working Holiday Visa, but said "meh, your Canadian, here's a tourist stamp until you figure it out". When we arrived we had to go to the immigration office in Syndey and they put the visa in our passport for us. So you don't need anything, but I would recommend taking a copy of the confirmation email just in case. The email probably gives you the info on where you go once in Sydney so you might need that anyway.

As for the year thing - yes, other responses are correct, you have one year to show up in Australia, and once you arrive, your visa will start and will be good for a year from that point.

6. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4834 posts) 9y

Quoting Degolasse

The guy at immigration had no idea what I was talking about, had never heard of a Working Holiday Visa

Wow, seriously? Given the... what is it, hundreds of thousands? of people entering on a WHV each year, that must've been his first day on the job or something.

But yeah, as others said, no sweat. If you arrive at Sydney airport, you can get the visa sticker right there at the airport, and otherwise you have to visit one of the immigration offices in various big cities.

7. Posted by Bean84 (Budding Member 24 posts) 9y

what if i dont fly to sydney airport? Im waiting on the documnets to be ready to print-just to have with me incase but the service is always unavailble the now. grrrhhh!! any other info i need for going?? x

8. Posted by Degolasse (Travel Guru 823 posts) 9y

Quoting Sander

Quoting Degolasse

The guy at immigration had no idea what I was talking about, had never heard of a Working Holiday Visa

Wow, seriously? Given the... what is it, hundreds of thousands? of people entering on a WHV each year, that must've been his first day on the job or something.

Yeah, I thought it was a bit weird too, and even more weird that they weren't all that concerned about it. That immigration officer sent me to another officer and she had a vague notion of what it was all about, but still wasn't too sure of what they were supposed to do. So as I said, they gave me a tourist stamp and sent me on my way. This was in the Sydney airport. There was no place at the airport to get the visa, so I had to head into the office in the city. Of course this was July of 2003, so I'm sure things have changed since then.

9. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4834 posts) 9y

Ah, I think that was when they had only just started the online application for WHVs - before that you still sent in your passport to the local embassy. (At least, I remember seeing things about it being new when I applied in August 2003.)

10. Posted by oslaue (Full Member 571 posts) 9y

make sure you have proof of funds from your bank! eg 5,000 Australian Dollars or equiv...before entering australia other wise they will turn you back.

the 12 months thingy means, you have the visa now, but you must enter the country within the next 12 months or it will be void.

Also on Travellerspoint

Why travellers need good insurance

worldnomads promo code - SAVE7