Skip Navigation

How to stay in Oz for longer than 1 year??

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific How to stay in Oz for longer than 1 year??

1. Posted by robbo_gsi (Full Member 81 posts) 7y

Hey all

I am currently in Oz on a WHV for a year and I wud just like to clear up exactly what I need to do to stay here longer. I know about:

1. Doing 3 mths fruit picking/farm work will earn me another years visa

2. Getting sponsored

are there any other ways?

Thanks

2. Posted by AshleyC (Respected Member 53 posts) 7y

Talk to your embassy. I heard from my RSA teacher that they recently changed the rules and you don't have to do the fruit picking anymore. I don't know all the details, but check with your embassy, or an immigratiom counselor. But I think you easily renew your visa.

3. Posted by oslaue (Full Member 571 posts) 7y

wow...no fruit picking anymore?

this must be a really really recent change...anyone know anything about that?

nice one!

4. Posted by Peter (Admin 5492 posts) 7y

Quoting oslaue

wow...no fruit picking anymore?

this must be a really really recent change...anyone know anything about that?

They've broadened the definition of 'seasonal work'.

From the immigration's 'what's new' page:

definition of seasonal work for second Working Holiday visa eligibility has been expanded from harvest work to also include plant and animal cultivation, fishing and pearling, and tree farming and felling.

What's New Page

Also worth noting on that page is that you can now work for an employer for 6 months at a time rather than just 3.

The department of immigration website is not a bad place to research the different types of visas available in general.

5. Posted by ivyinaussi (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

hey robbo

i just wanted to let you know that i recently found out that your can apply for a secondary visa or a year long extention for your W.Visa (while in aussie or out) through the australian immigration dept.

"Extending your stay

You must depart Australia when your visa ends, unless you apply for another type of visa to extend your stay. A first Working Holiday visa cannot be extended beyond the 12 month validity period. However, if you have completed three months seasonal work in regional Australia on your first Working Holiday visa, you may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

VISIT:http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/eligibility-second.htm

There are other visa options for remaining temporarily or permanently in Australia at the end of your working holiday. However, your eligibility depends on your circumstances and intentions."

make sure to read the info on that site.

i do not know much about the fruit-picking industry but i can tell you that you can work for the same employer for up to six months. that change has been recent to this visa.

if you miss applying for the secondary visa in time, i'm pretty sure you can go to NZ and figure out your paperwork there.

good luck ! ivy

6. Posted by robbo_gsi (Full Member 81 posts) 7y

thanx very much for your replies folks!!

i have been looking at applying for citizenship. it asks you on the application about your work history and how you need to prove you've worked for a minimum of 3 years in your chosen industry.

However nowhere on the application does it allow you to state if you have been working self-employed in that industry - which I have.

anyone able to elaborate on that at all?

7. Posted by Nat and Ev (Respected Member 8 posts) 7y

It's not 100% legit but heaps of people travel to NZ or Fiji for a few weeks and then come back for an extra 3 months.

8. Posted by robbo_gsi (Full Member 81 posts) 7y

Quoting Nat and Ev

It's not 100% legit but heaps of people travel to NZ or Fiji for a few weeks and then come back for an extra 3 months.

really ....how does this work?
do u need to visit NZ/Figi for a certain amount of time, and how would u go about gettin the extra 3 mths?

thanx

9. Posted by Peter (Admin 5492 posts) 7y

Quoting robbo_gsi

Quoting Nat and Ev

It's not 100% legit but heaps of people travel to NZ or Fiji for a few weeks and then come back for an extra 3 months.

really ....how does this work?
do u need to visit NZ/Figi for a certain amount of time, and how would u go about gettin the extra 3 mths?

thanx

It's entirely legit actually. Tourist visas are valid for 3 month stays generally. You just have to leave the country and re-enter. You could be in NZ for as short as you like. If you have an ETA and it is still within its 12 month validity period you can re-enter as many times as you like. If the ETA runs out, you can get a new one.

ETA Conditions

Of course, being in the country on a tourist visa means you can't work.