Skip Navigation

overstaying your visa in Ecuador

Travel Forums Central/South America & The Caribbean overstaying your visa in Ecuador

1. Posted by loca33 (Budding Member 11 posts) 9y

loca33 has indicated that this thread is about Ecuador

Hello guys,

Does anyone have experience in overstaying your visa in Ecuador? I would like to stay for a period of 6 months, mainly for my internship. You get a visa for 3 months in the airplane. Usually you can try to renew it by going to an ambassy there.
However, the thing is that i would be staying on the Galapagos so flying in and out for renewing the visa would be quite costly. I have read somewhere on a website that when you have exceeded your visa time that you need to get an exit stamp and a small fine has to be paid.
Has anyone experience with that? And does it also matter if you exceeded your visa time by 2 days of by 2 months?
Hope to hear from you.


2. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 9y

I bet that there is some kind of special arrangement that applies to those staying on Galapagos, like extensions by mail, 6-month issuings, or post-hoc extension after you come back in Guayaquil harbour. I'm not sure, though; best check the ambassy's website, or contact them for more information.

One more thing; if you're going as an intern, I'm guessing that you should apply for a business visa, as working is not allowed on a tourist visa.


[ Edit: Edited on Jan 11, 2007, at 3:48 AM by bentivogli ]

3. Posted by loca33 (Budding Member 11 posts) 9y


Actually i did call them and asked about the other options and consequences when it expires. They didnt have an answer to that and the person on the phone was aware that unofficially you can get away with a lot.
Also an Ecuadorian friend of mine said that towards tourists they are usually quite easy going.
This is absolutely not my style of travelling and i prefer having all my docs exactly as required but i just dont feel like paying 200 euros when it turns out its not really necessary to spent that money...
Anyways, i will thinkg a bit on it. Thnx for ur reply.


4. Posted by loca33 (Budding Member 11 posts) 9y

I just notice ur comment about the working status. Frankly speaking it is unclear to me what exactly my status would be there. I dont get paid, so do i really need a working visa or would it be more like a volunteering visa..?
The problem for that is that i need official docs from that organisation. I doubt whether that will arrive on time since i plan on leaving the 1st of february... But its worth finding out and give it a try.


5. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 9y

hum, that IS a bit tight... with the (low) risk of getting caught, I might be inclined to do it the unofficial way, then (i.e., go on a tourist visa, and then let extending it depend on how easy that is). Btw, there is a cheap way of getting to and from Galapagos, which is by marine vessel. You'd have to pull some strings in Guayaquil, but it's said to be quite easy.

good luck, and happy travels. Hope you bring your camera to Galapagos :)


Post 6 was removed by a moderator