Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

1031. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting guliking

Documents i submitted:
Original
1) Appointment letter (for partime job)
2) Previous Payslips (6 months)
3) Bank statement
4) Education cert
5) Credit card statement (HSBC & Citibank)
6) Travel Plan
7) Current passport
8) Previous passport

Why did you submit your credit card statement?! Is it required now? I hope you're paying off your bills every month in full. Otherwise, if you have a big outstanding amount, it might give a bad impression.

P.S.: my mother transfer 20k into my HSBC acc. recently on 24th June bcos of selling off one of her property; im currently unemployed.

You may be asked about the recent deposit of such a big amount. Just be truthful.

pls guide me... on my coming interview :(
meanin i shld wear formal casual?
wat else shld i bring

Someone posted a list of questions frequently asked in one of the previous pages. Look for it.

Just go in smart casual attire, you're not going for a job interview.

What else? Well, did you submit everything required for the application? If yes, then bring nothing. They probably just want to make sure your intention of going to travel is genuine.

If you think your RM20k is not enough because of other liabilities (loans, outstanding CC bills, etc), then present more proof of funds (either yours or your sponsor's) on that day.

1032. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting 2004ts

Anybody read about the news about Malaysian rejected for entrying Britain? I just read through today's news from The Star.
http://thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2008/7/5/nation/20080705162603&sec=nation

Please enlighten me if you have more info about this. Thanks

They are referring to Malaysians who tried to enter on the Social Visit Pass. Malaysians can enter without a visa and these people abuse the SVP and work illegally there. They have a lot of ways in getting around the system, which I'm not going to reveal here. Because of them, genuine travellers suffer as well because the British Government scrutinize each and every traveller from Malaysia.

However, if you have a visa like the WHM, you do not have to worry. Unless it's expired, of course.

1033. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting carrinz

Hi all,
To fill the visa form part 2.3 (issuing authority) for passport, is it Immigration Department of Malaysia?

Yes. Well, that's pretty obvious, isn't it?

1034. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting ShaLai

You mentioned that the birth cert is needed to prove the Father's details.
Does the sponsor needs to be an immediate family member or friend? Can a common friend or boyfriend be a sponsor? What would I need to prove? I just prepared a Sponsor Letter that's all.

A letter should be good enough, I believe.

1035. Posted by snowmanb (Budding Member 14 posts) 8y

hi everyone,
i got my flight to uk 2morrow.i was wonderin if u can pay for hostel in london with US dollars?i only got USDs and no time to go change 'em...london here i come!
hey what's the best/quickest way to get mobile phone there?can't do without communicatin'...
how's the weather like now?should i grab warm clothin'?
hey i also have a barclays bank IMO sent to me from UK,do i need to open account to cash it?
gud luck 2 all still applyin.this forum rocks!!!!!couldn't have done it without u guys.thnx again...

1036. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting snowmanb

i got my flight to uk 2morrow.i was wonderin if u can pay for hostel in london with US dollars?i only got USDs and no time to go change 'em...london here i come!

Just as you cannot pay for purchases in USD in Malaysia, you can't do it in the UK either. Just go change it at the airport if you really have no time at all.

And get ready the name and address of the hostel you'll be staying at. You need it for the immigration card.

hey what's the best/quickest way to get mobile phone there?can't do without communicatin'...

You want just a mobile SIM card or with the phone as well? So far, I notice Orange has the best deal for light users on Pay-As-You-Go (prepaid) service. Just look around for an Orange shop and you can get a PAYG SIM, and phone as well, if that's what you look for.

how's the weather like now?should i grab warm clothin'?

Warm clothing? It's summer! Average temperature is between 10 and 23C for the next 5 days in London. Yeah, that's still colder than the coldest in KL! T-shirts for the day, and put on a light jumper or hoodie towards the evening. I think you'll feel cold at first, but you'll get used to it after a while. In case you've never been to the northern/southern hemisphere during summer, during this time here in London, the sun rises at about 4am and it doesn't get dark until almost 10pm!

hey i also have a barclays bank IMO sent to me from UK,do i need to open account to cash it?

As in International Money Order? Hmm... Not sure about that. You'll need an account, eventually, so go open one. It won't be easy, though, as they require proof of address. If your bank is Maybank, enable permanently the overseas ATM facility from their ATM before you leave. Don't know how the other local banks work--call them.

[ Edit: Edited on Jul 6, 2008, at 12:21 PM by Hien ]

1037. Posted by dreamuk (Budding Member 5 posts) 8y

Quoting deniseong

Quoting dreamuk

Closure of the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme and dates for Youth Mobility Visa announced

At the end of June, the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme closed to all applicants and the Tier 1 visa came into full effect. New information about the Youth Mobility Visa has also been released.

An important transition date has also been announced regarding when the new Youth Mobility Visa (replacing the current working holiday visa) will come into effect. According to information recently published on the Home Office website, the new Youth Mobility Visa will replace the working holiday visa in November this year, which is later than predicted.

For more information about Tier 1 and Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) visas, visit the WORKgateways visa page. Head to our WORKgateways forum to ask your questions and read about other people's visa experiences.

hey,I try to search for the home office website but still cant find out the latest news about the youth mobility scheme.Could you give me the website of that news?I would like to have a look of it...thank you

check out this website: www.workpermit.com/

1038. Posted by taigra (Budding Member 72 posts) 8y

Quoting deniseong

Quoting taigra

dear deniseong,
since u plan to travel in nov just list down what u r gong to do from now, the ECO do not really need to know what happen aug-nov...(post dated visa max is 3 months..btw if u see the number of apps now the approval also take a long time sometimes)

Dear taigra,

I could not get what are you trying to say,could you explain me more precisely?

My problem is as follow:
-I plan to apply tis visa in this coming august...However, I intend to inform the vfs officer about my actual travel date,which is post-dated till november.So my problem now is:when i write my travel plan,the duration that i ve to mention shud be start on august o november?

So should I start on august or november?

sorry...i actually was saying
since u plan to travel in nov just list down what u r gong to do from NOVinstead of now...however hien has reply on the plan why not put it as month1..2 3

taigra

[ Edit: Edited on Jul 6, 2008, at 5:18 PM by taigra ]

1039. Posted by carrinz (Budding Member 20 posts) 8y

Quoting Hien

Quoting carrinz

Hi all,
To fill the visa form part 2.3 (issuing authority) for passport, is it Immigration Department of Malaysia?

Yes. Well, that's pretty obvious, isn't it?

Hey Hien, Thanks! I really didnt know...

1040. Posted by ShaLai (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

Quoting Hien

Quoting ShaLai

You mentioned that the birth cert is needed to prove the Father's details.
Does the sponsor needs to be an immediate family member or friend? Can a common friend or boyfriend be a sponsor? What would I need to prove? I just prepared a Sponsor Letter that's all.

A letter should be good enough, I believe.

Thanks Hien, you are always a great help and 1st to reply!:)
Guess what? My luck is still down as there are no available seats for the application in KL.:( waiting till my neck's long...but no choice, it's the peak month. My plan to go over in summer is quite impossible it seems.