Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

1141. Posted by simonwong (Budding Member 46 posts) 8y

hii to those looking for job in UK,

I am quite lucky that my friend recommended a waiter job in a chinese restaurant upon arriving, with food and accomodation provided. and the paid is quite satisfying. They are alot ppl who 'jump aeroplane' prefer to work in the restaurant, reli can make money. I had been working for a month plus... but it is so damm tiring especially on Sat and Sun. and the working hour is quite long from 11.45am to about 12pm with 2 hours break on weekday and 1 hour plus on weekend. Mucles and bones are breaking and in optimum limit. I am totally exhausted...

i am still looking for other admin job but currently is summer holiday. A lot of temporary and part time admin job are being taken by the undergraduates. The situation will be better in Setember when the school reopen that time.

if you can take the challenge, just drop by the chinese restaurant and ask for the job. I think the chances will be higher in big city as we are holding the working visa and most of the owners do not dare to take the risk to take illegal workers. And I heard that there will be an operation to catch the illiegal workes beginning in October... I think currently there will be alot job availability in this line.....

All the best to all the job seekers :)

1142. Posted by koklin7 (Budding Member 8 posts) 8y

hi all,

i need help for my appeal....refusal of entry for second time....so sad...

REASON : You have applied to travel to UK 1 year. i noted on your previous working holiday maker application , which was refused on 14/5/08, you stated that you would stay for 2 yrs in the UK. you have failed to explain the change in your intentions in period of less than 3 mths. im led to doubt whether you hv been candid as to your true intentions with regards to your length of stay in the UK. In your previous application you stated that you wish to see a football match, work and travel around europe. that was the extent of your planning. Once more you claim to wish to go and see a football match in London but have failed to stipulate who where. in addition to this you claim you wan to experience the UK seasons. Apart from this you have provided no new details of how you proposed to spend your time. it is not unreasonable to expect you to have done some research that you may be in fact intending to fund your trips around europe by working in UK. i am minded that this is not in the spirit of the working holiday scheme and that you may be working for a period of time not incidental to your holiday. i am therefore not satisfied, on the bal of probabilities, that you meet the requirement of paragraph 95 (vi).

You state that you have various friend who are studying in the UK and that you will stay temporarily with one in particular in London. however you have not provided any evidence of yr friends willingness to accomodate your stay.i cannot therefore be satisfied that you can be adequately accomodated for the entire duration of your proposed stay in UK.

IM actually ask my friend to email me an invitation of residing at her house...i had attached the email together...maybe they din notice....too bad!

need your help.....how to counter back in my case

regard,
koklin

1143. Posted by zawa (Budding Member 31 posts) 8y

Quoting koklin7

hi all,

i need help for my appeal....refusal of entry for second time....so sad...

REASON : You have applied to travel to UK 1 year. i noted on your previous working holiday maker application , which was refused on 14/5/08, you stated that you would stay for 2 yrs in the UK. you have failed to explain the change in your intentions in period of less than 3 mths. im led to doubt whether you hv been candid as to your true intentions with regards to your length of stay in the UK. In your previous application you stated that you wish to see a football match, work and travel around europe. that was the extent of your planning. Once more you claim to wish to go and see a football match in London but have failed to stipulate who where. in addition to this you claim you wan to experience the UK seasons. Apart from this you have provided no new details of how you proposed to spend your time. it is not unreasonable to expect you to have done some research that you may be in fact intending to fund your trips around europe by working in UK. i am minded that this is not in the spirit of the working holiday scheme and that you may be working for a period of time not incidental to your holiday. i am therefore not satisfied, on the bal of probabilities, that you meet the requirement of paragraph 95 (vi).

You state that you have various friend who are studying in the UK and that you will stay temporarily with one in particular in London. however you have not provided any evidence of yr friends willingness to accomodate your stay.i cannot therefore be satisfied that you can be adequately accomodated for the entire duration of your proposed stay in UK.

IM actually ask my friend to email me an invitation of residing at her house...i had attached the email together...maybe they din notice....too bad!

need your help.....how to counter back in my case

regard,
koklin

HI Koklin,

Not sure what you've written in your travel plan, but obviously now you need to have a very good reason for the change from 2 year to 1 year, which in the first place is quite unnecessary to mention to them. Anyway, just try to answer whatever their query, we can't help you with that, bcoz it's yours to answer, but you may post here for others to comment and advice.

If you've gone through this forum with care, you should've noticed that email invitation from friend is not acceptable. You'll need a letter of invitation with a proof of residence of your friend (eg, utility bills with his/her name, rental contract or whatever), and probably a photocopy of any proof of right to stay (eg, Visa, passport).

Zawa

1144. Posted by deniseong (Budding Member 33 posts) 8y

Dear Hien

I have enquiries here....regarding with the birthday certificate,is that we have to show ouR original birthday cert?I have read back those previous post, which sum members said it s not necessary to submit the original one...but in the checking list ,there have quote to submit the birthday cert,so should we submit the original birth cert?i don't know whether ve to submit together,becos my birth cert is broken n yellowish in colour,but i ve photocopy one for submission...

besides,i have been ready for all my application documents, but it is really hard for me to book a date to submit these documents... is that there s a particular time for us to book appointment?i really been upset each time seeing those time being fully booked....

tq

1145. Posted by lngyn (Budding Member 20 posts) 8y

Dear simonwong, i am planning to enter UK in October if my visa got approved. Just wondering how is the work like in Chinese Restaurant as i am looking for waiting job temp while seeking for better offer.. I can imagine how busy your work is.. do you have any day off?? Was the accommodation provided good?

Dear deniseong, the booking for appointment dates usually open in the last week of the month according to the staff when i called up to VFS. But just keep on trying everyday and night. Are you in in KL? You need to get all the documents ready by now just in case there is a date available the next day.. Best of luck to you, ok!

1146. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting deniseong

I have enquiries here....regarding with the birthday certificate,is that we have to show ouR original birthday cert?I have read back those previous post, which sum members said it s not necessary to submit the original one...but in the checking list ,there have quote to submit the birthday cert,so should we submit the original birth cert?i don't know whether ve to submit together,becos my birth cert is broken n yellowish in colour,but i ve photocopy one for submission...

I would be rich by now if I got 1 quid (inflation!) each time a recently asked question was asked again. The following reply of mine shall remain correct unless they've changed the requirement since I applied 11 months ago.

Quoting Hien

Quoting eryce

Also, I've reread some of the posts and some people say need to get translated copies of anything in BM (like certs and birth cert) and some say certified copies are enough. Which is true?

You don't need your birth certificate. There is no where that states you require to present your birth cert. They don't even need your IC. Your passport is already a proof that you are a citizen of Malaysia, and has the information of your birth place and citizenship.

As for certs, do you mean academic certificates? Keep them and don't even bother submitting. They are not interested about your academic qualification. One very important thing is your proof of funds. The statements from the bank you submit, whether yours or your sponsors', must be the original and with a photocopy of each document, certified true copy by the bank. No translation is needed since bank statements are bilingual.

[ Edit: Edited on Aug 6, 2008, at 2:00 AM by Hien ]

1147. Posted by deniseong (Budding Member 33 posts) 8y

Quoting lngyn

Dear simonwong, i am planning to enter UK in October if my visa got approved. Just wondering how is the work like in Chinese Restaurant as i am looking for waiting job temp while seeking for better offer.. I can imagine how busy your work is.. do you have any day off?? Was the accommodation provided good?

Dear deniseong, the booking for appointment dates usually open in the last week of the month according to the staff when i called up to VFS. But just keep on trying everyday and night. Are you in in KL? You need to get all the documents ready by now just in case there is a date available the next day.. Best of luck to you, ok!

Thanks lngyn...I am staying outside of KL,Pahang, thats why it s pretty hard for me to get to VFS even there is a date available the next day.Anywhere,you help a lot!!!

Good luck ya

1148. Posted by koklin7 (Budding Member 8 posts) 8y

dear all,

anyone make appeal b4?tiagra, r u there?i need ur help...i know u succes in ur appeal b4.....pls help me in this ...

When submit appeal form,do i need to submit all the documents i submitted on my application?

anything i need to take more attention?thanks

regards
koklin

1149. Posted by pyjamas (First Time Poster 1 posts) 8y

Hi all,
Stumbled upon this informative forum... and i am glad
Both me and my bf are planning to apply for WHM. However we are also planning to go for registration of marriage. Do anyone of you know if this marriage registration will leave any bad score in securing the visa? We are not sure it is good to register before the application. We wish to go there together. Is it a good idea to apply together or separately? Seeing that the application fees is 1k++ now, we have to find the best for both of us.
Thanks in advance for any advise. ;)

1150. Posted by koklin7 (Budding Member 8 posts) 8y

hi all......its me again....
thanks zawa for your kindness reply....
i hope more to come...
this is what i did for my appeal.....i hope to hear any comments and u may correct my grammar also,once again TQ all

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am here to make the appeal for the refusal of my application. I am very disappointed with the results of my second visa application. Since, I had been ready myself with the journey to UK. I feel very upset with this because I had put lot efforts to do thorough researches and surveys regarding the places I intended to visit, keep tracking cheapest air ticket available and the accommodations as well. I really hope that the officer can reconsider my application because I think this was my last chance and I do not think I am going to apply for the third times.
Here, I would like to clarify some points which stated in the refusal letter.
Based on the refusal letter,

Quote “You have applied to travel to UK 1 year. I noted that on your previous working holidaymaker application, which was refused on 14/5/08, you stated that you would stay for 2 years in the UK. You have failed to explain this change in your intentions in period of less than 3 months. I am led to doubt whether you have been candid as to your true intentions with regards to your length of stay in the UK.”

Here, I would like to explain the change in my intentions to modify my travel duration from 2 years in the first application to 1 year in my second application. The change is due to my father hopes me to go back to help him in his business after one year, consider my father is aged so I planned to travel UK for only one year before I go back. It is also a promise between me and my father so that he sponsors me to UK.

Quote “In your previous application you stated that you wish to see a football match, work and travel around Europe. That was the extent of your planning. Once more you claim to wish to go and see a football match in London but have failed to stipulate who or where.”

In my previous application, I have admitted that I did a big mistake. I did not realize that I need to prepare a detailed travel itinerary. I taught I just need to answer the entire question provided in form VAF2. Therefore, I had answer section 6.2.2- What will you do in the UK? with the answer see football match, work and travel around Europe. I am understood that travel around Europe is not encouraged for a UK holidaymaker, since this is a UK visa and not Europe visa. As a result, I have minimized my travel plan to Europe for only less than a month.

Secondly, for the statement “Once more you claim to wish to go and see a football match in London but have failed to stipulate who or where”, I was totally surprise with this statement as I had explained about this in my travel plan, which labelled as Section F in the summary presentation I submitted. In my travel plan, I had stated that during December 2008, I would like to watch a live football match at Emirates stadium. But, with whom I planned to watch the match is very depending because my friends might be free to join me or they might not be free during that time. Nevertheless, I still enjoy watching those matches alone!

Quote “In addition to this you claim you wan to experience the UK seasons. Apart from this you have provided no new details of how you proposed to spend your time. It is not unreasonable to expect you to have done some research that you may be in fact intending to fund your trips around Europe by working in UK. I am minded that this is not in the spirit of the working holiday scheme and that you may be working for a period of time not incidental to your holiday. I am therefore not satisfied, on the balance of probabilities, that you meet the requirement of paragraph 95 (VI).”

Once again I was surprised with these sentences. In fact, I had submitted detail itineraries for my 1 year UK travel; I had clearly stated where I wish to travel in each particular time. This plan was labelled as Section F in the summary presentation. And, the UK seasons I mentioned is regarding to experience the difference weather in UK as compared to Malaysia, which we do not have seasons changing so obviously. I would like to experience how people change their lifestyles during different seasons in term of their wearing, daily activities, and eating habits and so on.
Considered that I have plan most of my time travel and work around UK. So, there are no reasons for the officer to claim that I intending to fund the trips around Europe by working in UK.

Quote “You state that you have various friends who are studying in the UK and that you will stay temporarily with one in particular in London. However you have not provided any evidence of your friends’ willingness to accommodate your stay. I cannot therefore be satisfied that you can be adequately accommodated for the entire duration of your proposed stay in UK.”

Again, I was surprised because I had attached my friend’s invitation letter in Section B. Unfortunately, the officer did not notice it. Besides, I am understood that I may need to attached my friend’s rental agreement or any utilities billings but since I only have 28 days to appeal, so there is time constrain for me to get these documents. But, if there is any query regarding my accommodation in my friend’s place, please feel free to contact my friend, Rachel at 07809157927 and she is very willing to answer.

At last, I would like to request Sir/Madam to look through my summary presentation carefully as I had try to provided your side with as much information as possible for my application. For your ease, I summarized the summary presentation I had submitted again here:
Section A: Financial evidence of myself and my sponsor in funding my trip
Section B: Evidence of my accommodation in UK, which is my friend’s invitation letter
Section C: My education and working experiences background
Section D: My own property
Section E: Reason for my intention to come back to Malaysia after 1 year
Section F: My UK travel plan

Your kindness will be very much appreciated, I don’t mind to have an appeal hearing or an interview. I hope Sir/Madam to give me a chance to change my life. Thank you.

Yours truly,
Kok Lin