Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

261. Posted by amand83 (Inactive 34 posts) 9y

Hi everybody..

any new applicants?

I just read through the official website, vfs.com.my

The payment mode was changed, can online make payment directly, for those are account holder in Alliance Bank.

I'll summit mine this coming friday. wish everything is going smooth.

how's mengyew condition? appealling it now?

mctnesh, how about yours? summitted yours? GOOD LUCK!!!!!;)

262. Posted by mctnesh (Full Member 69 posts) 9y

Hi naveen83,

I will be submitting my application on this friday as well (after all the delays ).
Wanted to submit earlier but my travel date is in late January, so i had to hold back.
Anyway, Good Luck to you :)

[ Edit: Edited on Oct 23, 2007, at 3:29 AM by mctnesh ]

263. Posted by simonwong (Budding Member 46 posts) 9y

Hii,

just wonder if RM23k is enough to convince them to give me the visa. iam reli scared they reject me due to the financial constraint.

How is the traveling plan? is it I need to map it in a new sheet of paper and attach it with the form? Do you all had any guideline generating the plan?

I am planning the trip next year around April and May, will it be a good period kick off the journey? I am cuurently seeking job thru website. But for worst case, I will be looking for the waiter job in restaurant upon arriving. And I heard that they provide food and accomodation, is it true?

however I am not sure about applying the working permit issue. Is it I need to register in relevant department before I could start working?

thanx if somebody could help me in this matter

264. Posted by skyef (Full Member 105 posts) 9y

Hi simonwong,

The working holiday visa is your passport to work you do not need to apply for anything else. RM23K is sufficient enough. Food and accommodation (waitering work) would depends on the company.

skyef

265. Posted by kila_kila (Budding Member 36 posts) 9y

i am great to read all of the information provided here, thanks a lot everybody.
planning to apply the visa very soon but i have question pestering my mind right now.
just wondering if any successful applicant here granted for visa without employment information provided??
i am currently not working, will it be a major reason my visa will get rejected??
please help!

266. Posted by kila_kila (Budding Member 36 posts) 9y

also some documents i am preparing right now is in bloody Malay language. i can't do anything as those are document from government agency. do i have to translate the language so the officer can understand and how can i do this?
any idea??

267. Posted by mctnesh (Full Member 69 posts) 9y

Hi kila_kila,

Whether you're employed or not is not a major issue as long you can show your healthy bank statement or your sponsor'.
I noticed Speechless was granted the visa though he did not submit any employment information.
I will be submitting mine on this friday :)

268. Posted by mctnesh (Full Member 69 posts) 9y

Quoting kila_kila

also some documents i am preparing right now is in bloody Malay language. i can't do anything as those are document from government agency. do i have to translate the language so the officer can understand and how can i do this?
any idea??

Please refer to Page 2 of the following link,
http://vfs-uk-my.com/images/Important-info.pdf

If you are submitting documents that are not in English, you must provide certified English
translations together with the original document.

So i guess you need to translate those documents into English and get it certified from the Commissioner of Oath.

269. Posted by amand83 (Inactive 34 posts) 9y

Huh?! mctnesh, are you sure for that?

oh my gosh, i translated some documents by myself,
and without certified from you, so called Commissioner of Oath...

Terribly worry, indeed.

skyef, how are you over there? must be enjoyable there!!!

i'll only show 20k, one bank statement and my sponsor (father)'s bank statement;
im not working as well, so i'll attach my education certificate, letter from college,
travel plan .. evidence of accommodation. that's all.

i really hope can get the visa, the visa fee not cheap some more.

mctnesh, may meet u this friday then. haha!

270. Posted by kila_kila (Budding Member 36 posts) 9y

Commision of Oath, can't believe i have to go for that.....that's even more complicated than US visa.

wish you all of the best ,naveen.

don't forget to share ur happiness and experience once get ur visa successfully.

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post