Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

551. Posted by travelite8 (Budding Member 62 posts) 8y

Quoting senorita81

hi peeps..

can someone help me with this..

Can i mention in the travel plan that I'll be WORKING LESS than 12 months and HOLIDAY MORE than 12 months? Anybody mentioned this way in the application and got approved? thanks millions... :) :)

Regards.

my travel plan doesnt include working duration. i stated that on and off i will work when i am based in manchester and london. or other part of the city. there is no right or wrong, but it has to be convincing (holiday). u r allowed to work for 12 months, so u can still say that u will be working for 12 months. as long as it doesnt clash with the actual purpose of the visa.

[ Edit: Edited on Feb 20, 2008, at 4:56 PM by travelite8 ]

552. Posted by senorita81 (Budding Member 5 posts) 8y

Thank you so much Hien and travelite8..

really appreciate your help. meaning, lesser work the better! cool...thanks again :)

553. Posted by jessc (Budding Member 27 posts) 8y

thx for ur advice mates ;) but i think i will stay in KL for 10 days just in case i would need to got for d interview, coz my home is one south china sea distance away from KL.. n d flight tickets would cost me ard RM500 per return trip

554. Posted by SHiLaA (Budding Member 10 posts) 8y

Hi Everyone,

I'm here in london on my holiday working visa.

Well, i know how difficult it is to find a job here being that we are only allowed to work for a year.

Hence, anyone who needs a helping hand on looking for a office based job, do not hesitate to personal message me.

Good Luck to all!!!

Shilaa ;)

555. Posted by senorita81 (Budding Member 5 posts) 8y

hello again..

about the employment letter? what should the letter mentioning about?

is the letter necessary for one who just quit his/her job last week (mid of February)..like me? i'm currently unemployed..but i worked with the company for 2 years...i also have last 3 months payslip.

advice please. thanks.

556. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting jessc

thx for ur advice mates ;) but i think i will stay in KL for 10 days just in case i would need to got for d interview, coz my home is one south china sea distance away from KL.. n d flight tickets would cost me ard RM500 per return trip

Staying in KL for 10 days is cheaper than RM500? And how sure are you that your interview (if you are required to) will be scheduled in 10 days? During my application, I received a call for interview after three working days, and the interview was scheduled 14 days from the date of the call. Other applicants have shorter waiting period. It all depends on the load of their work.

557. Posted by travelite8 (Budding Member 62 posts) 8y

Quoting jessc

thx for ur advice mates ;) but i think i will stay in KL for 10 days just in case i would need to got for d interview, coz my home is one south china sea distance away from KL.. n d flight tickets would cost me ard RM500 per return trip

in that case, i would prefer u to stay in KL and hope that no interview is required. the worst case scenario is to stay for extended days if interview is required. if u hav a friend in kl, then u could save accommodation expenses.
i believe if u well prepared ur documents, getting a visa without interview is easy.

558. Posted by travelite8 (Budding Member 62 posts) 8y

Quoting senorita81

hello again..

about the employment letter? what should the letter mentioning about?
employment letter should mention the salary u earned monthly and annual bonus, start working date, ur position, whom to contact if clarification in required(ur boss's contact), and MUST have letter head.
basically, that's it.

is the letter necessary for one who just quit his/her job last week (mid of February)..like me? i'm currently unemployed..but i worked with the company for 2 years...i also have last 3 months payslip.
the letter is to show that u r working for the past 2 years, why not

advice please. thanks.

559. Posted by senorita81 (Budding Member 5 posts) 8y

thanx travelite8...will ask my xcompany write me a letter a.s.a.p. aprreciate your help.

560. Posted by jessc (Budding Member 27 posts) 8y

Quoting Hien

Staying in KL for 10 days is cheaper than RM500? And how sure are you that your interview (if you are required to) will be scheduled in 10 days? During my application, I received a call for interview after three working days, and the interview was scheduled 14 days from the date of the call. Other applicants have shorter waiting period. It all depends on the load of their work.

Thanks for your advice! then i will stay longer in KL atleast i won't need to go back to KL twice (*RM1000) when they call me for interview. d expenses in KL won't be high, IF, i don't do any shopping

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post