Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

601. Posted by travelite8 (Budding Member 62 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

I'll be frequenting this forum until I get my visa.

Please continue to frequent this forum even after you get the visa. Share your experience and thoughts. There are more newbies to come that need your advice one day. :)

602. Posted by taigra (Budding Member 72 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

Dear Taigra,

Thanks a bunch for getting back to me in such a short period.
That helps me out a lot.
I'll be frequenting this forum until I get my visa.
I'm actually waiting for my documents to reach anyway as my dad is air-mailing it from my hometown.
I'm still working out on my travel plan.

One more thing, as I'm using my dad and mom as sponsors, thus I'm submitting their passbooks instead of mine. I read, I should actually attach my dad's monthly income. Can I attach the 2006 Income Tax E-Filing instead of payslips, as he is doing family business. He doesn't have 2007's as it is not due yet.
income tax e-filing is all in malay, you'll have to translate it,
"if you have business registration in english together with company bank statements it would be easier, as bank statements could show business turnover as well",pls check others comment on this

From your reply, you mean I need to put in 'working (in whichever)' in my travel plan?
Do I need to work it out like accommodations that I'm planning to stay at, such as budget hotels? Where to get this info? I'm searching through the internet of the cheap hotels and obtained their address and contacts, should i put them all in my travel plan as I didn't even book the place or might not even stay there?
i did the same too just state the address and did not make any bookings. at least this will tell the officer you know where to stay when you're in uk.

Now I've probs in Financial Planning section. Is it a rough idea how much I will spend on a particular place? And should I list down what places that interest me most (eg. Manchester - Old Traford)?
if you could even take a step further by listing down all the fees, it would certainly help. but i just lump all the fees, travelling (subway, buses) expected/budgeted for the first 2 months, then i'll support the future with jobs there.

When I finalized my docs, can I personally mail it to you for you to screen through just in case, as in my Itemised Docs? If can, would you kindly message me your email address or msn.
you could just cut&paste it here so that others can give you view also. as you see i'm also quite new here.

Thanks a lot Taigra, you have no idea how much a success of application I need. Am I worrying a little too much for my next Tuesday's submission?
that's the best i could do to help, as i also been helped by other TPers b4,

Regards.

all the best dude,
taigra

603. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Dear travelite8 and all,

Thanks for the advise on the E-Filing.

01. Where should I go to seek help in translating the Income Tax? Is there any agency or whoever that I can turn to for translating it? And should I get the Commissioner of Oath to certify it?

I would just forget about the Business Registration Form and Company's Bank Statement 'cause he is winding up his business and it's a family business, which means not thoroughly his.

02. Is it a must to prove my dad's income? As I could ONLY attach together the E-Filing rather than the rest of the bank statements or even payslips from my dad. The passbooks aren't enough?

Please reply asap. Thanks guys!

Regards.

604. Posted by csl1030 (Budding Member 2 posts) 8y

Hi, anyone can tell me if i am married, am i qualified to apply? i am 27 years old this year, my hubby not going to apply to this visa. am i qualified?

thanks.

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 6, 2008, at 12:52 AM by csl1030 ]

605. Posted by zhupengyu (Budding Member 8 posts) 8y

Dear Travelite8 a very big thankyou to you too, I am extremely grateful. Also thank you again to you taigra. You both are right when you say that I will have to work hard and do my homework and then my UK plans are going to work out. I will definately keep being a part of this forum and keep sharing my experiences too. I have a few more questions and will be grateful if you guys could answer them

1) Do i need to give specific dates in my travel plan for 2 years..for example do i need to write:

6th August 08 to 6th October 08- London or can i just write August 08 to October 08- London ?

2) The letter of invitation that we will request from our friend saying that we can stay with them when I reach UK, when should it be called for? I mean how many days or weeks before submitting the visa application should she send the letter of invitation to me? If i want to submit the application in april 2008, then by when should i have the letter from her because i think it also takes 2 weeks for letter to arrive? right?

3) Going through this thread everyone mentions it is important to have previous employment proof..i have all the proof of employment in the form of references of character and my position and employment period. Could i just give those? but they are dated from when the time i had worked. like i had worked for a company in 2002 and when i finished they gave me a letter dated 2002, would those do? would that date on the letter do? or will i have to go to all my previous employers and get fresh proof of working them written which are dated to the year 2008 but say that i worked for them in the past?

Thank you

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 6, 2008, at 5:05 AM by zhupengyu ]

606. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting csl1030

Hi, anyone can tell me if i am married, am i qualified to apply? i am 27 years old this year, my hubby not going to apply to this visa. am i qualified?

thanks.

Yes, you are qualified. However, your husband MUST apply together with you. Plus, you must not have any child who is over five, or will turn five by the end of the WHM visa.

607. Posted by csl1030 (Budding Member 2 posts) 8y

Hi, anyone can tell me if i am married, am i qualified to apply? i am 27 years old this year, my hubby not going to apply to this visa. am i qualified?

thanks.

Yes, you are qualified. However, your husband MUST apply together with you. Plus, you must not have any child who is over five, or will turn five by the end of the WHM visa.
[quote]

the problem is my hubby not going with me, so? sure not qualified lo? i dun hav any kid for this moment.

608. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting csl1030

Quoting Hien

Hi, anyone can tell me if i am married, am i qualified to apply? i am 27 years old this year, my hubby not going to apply to this visa. am i qualified?

thanks.

Yes, you are qualified. However, your husband MUST apply together with you. Plus, you must not have any child who is over five, or will turn five by the end of the WHM visa.

the problem is my hubby not going with me, so? sure not qualified lo? i dun hav any kid for this moment.

Read the above. Your husband MUST apply for the visa together with you. Have you actually looked at all the requirements before? If you have not, read this. It has basically everything you need to know.

609. Posted by Bridge (Budding Member 8 posts) 8y

Hi All,

I read somewhere that says if you have applied for a NZ work holiday visa then you cannot apply for a UK one coz they are both Commonwealth countries. Is this true?

I just applied for my NZ work holiday visa, I'm just wondering if I could apply for the UK one in case NZ one gets rejected?

Or can I be greedy and try NZ for a year then go UK for another year (provided I get both visa lah). How? Any advice?

Thank you.

610. Posted by ys_710 (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

Hi, everyone
i am the newbie here :)
i have some question about my application form.
what is the meaning of place of issue and issue authority that can be found in Part 2 passport information of VAF form?
beside, i have a supporting doccument which is malay version need to attach.
Can i certified the malay version and attach the english translation(without certify) together?
my sister working in uk now..
i will stay with her as my accomodation there.
Have i get her bank statement to proof it?
i alredi have her invitation letter.
thanks for helping me
i am appreciated it :)

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post