Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

611. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting Bridge

I read somewhere that says if you have applied for a NZ work holiday visa then you cannot apply for a UK one coz they are both Commonwealth countries. Is this true?

That is rubbish. So far, I've not seen any conditions stating that in either WHM programmes. Where did you read it? Was it in the government websites of the UK or NZ?

I just applied for my NZ work holiday visa, I'm just wondering if I could apply for the UK one in case NZ one gets rejected?

Or can I be greedy and try NZ for a year then go UK for another year (provided I get both visa lah). How? Any advice?

Thank you.

I don't see any reason why you couldn't do both if you meet their requirements. By the way, the NZ Working Holiday scheme for Malaysians is only for six months, NOT one year.

612. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting ys_710

what is the meaning of place of issue and issue authority that can be found in Part 2 passport information of VAF form?

Look for that information in your passport.

beside, i have a supporting doccument which is malay version need to attach.
Can i certified the malay version and attach the english translation(without certify) together?

What document is that? There are some commonly used official documents which I think do not require translation.

my sister working in uk now..
i will stay with her as my accomodation there.
Have i get her bank statement to proof it?
i alredi have her invitation letter.

Get a copy of her tenancy agreement, not her bank statement.

613. Posted by 2004ts (Budding Member 31 posts) 8y

Hi All,

Anyone heard about a new requirement where malaysian travellers travel to UK need to pay certain amount of money as deposit? I think it's something new this year. Not sure about this.

614. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Dear All,

Is it okay if I include 'scouting for univerisity' while travelling in the UK? I mean, to visit my preferred universities to do Master in the near future when I am done with WHM (if i ever granted one).

Thanks.

615. Posted by ys_710 (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

thanks to answer my question!!
i get some news from my friends..
someone grant a WHM visa has been refuse entry to uk!
the reason is the immigration officer said she applied this visa in malaysia so they cannot accepted!!!
i just curious is it have this law??
this is unfair for us if it is true!!

616. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Quoting ys_710

thanks to answer my question!!
i get some news from my friends..
someone grant a WHM visa has been refuse entry to uk!
the reason is the immigration officer said she applied this visa in malaysia so they cannot accepted!!!
i just curious is it have this law??
this is unfair for us if it is true!!

[b][i]Is it true? Has anyone encounter this before? I heard that in the US, not UK.

617. Posted by zhupengyu (Budding Member 8 posts) 8y

Sorry for re-posting this, but havent received any answers..would be grateful if someone could clear my doubts:

1) Do i need make a travel plan for the full 2 years? should i give specific dates in my travel plan for 2 years..for example do i need to write:

6th August 08 to 6th October 08- London or can i just write August 08 to October 08- London ?

2) The letter of invitation that we will request from our friend saying that we can stay with them when I reach UK, when should it be called for? I mean how many days or weeks before submitting the visa application should she send the letter of invitation to me? If i want to submit the application in april 2008, then by when should i have the letter from her because i think it also takes 2 weeks for letter to arrive? right?

3) Going through this thread everyone mentions it is important to have previous employment proof..i have all the proof of employment in the form of references of character and my position and employment period. Could i just give those? but they are dated from when the time i had worked. like i had worked for a company in 2002 and when i finished they gave me a letter dated 2002, would those do? would that date on the letter do? or will i have to go to all my previous employers and get fresh proof of working them written which are dated to the year 2008 but say that i worked for them in the past?

4) In my letter to the immigration officer about why i plan to go to uk and what i plan to do, should i write that i plan to travel first or should i write i first plan to stay with my friend in uk for a couple of weeks and then go travelling?

5) Can you give me one example of expense plan for living, food, accommodation..just to give an idea..is it ok if i make the expenditure plan for just 3 months? or do i need to make it for more months?

Please help

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 8, 2008, at 6:52 PM by zhupengyu ]

618. Posted by mariochong (First Time Poster 1 posts) 8y

Hi all,

I'm in the UK and my question is what is the cheapest mean to send money home? I have HSBC UK account but it will cost me £15 to send to HSBC Malaysia. TT using Maybank will cost £30 and Western Union is very expensive.

Pls advise,
Mario

619. Posted by travelite8 (Budding Member 62 posts) 8y

Quoting zhupengyu

Sorry for re-posting this, but havent received any answers..would be grateful if someone could clear my doubts:

1) Do i need make a travel plan for the full 2 years? should i give specific dates in my travel plan for 2 years..for example do i need to write:

6th August 08 to 6th October 08- London or can i just write August 08 to October 08- London ?
its the same

2) The letter of invitation that we will request from our friend saying that we can stay with them when I reach UK, when should it be called for? I mean how many days or weeks before submitting the visa application should she send the letter of invitation to me? If i want to submit the application in april 2008, then by when should i have the letter from her because i think it also takes 2 weeks for letter to arrive? right?
the letter should mention the period u stay with them. thats enough.

3) Going through this thread everyone mentions it is important to have previous employment proof..i have all the proof of employment in the form of references of character and my position and employment period. Could i just give those? but they are dated from when the time i had worked. like i had worked for a company in 2002 and when i finished they gave me a letter dated 2002, would those do? would that date on the letter do? or will i have to go to all my previous employers and get fresh proof of working them written which are dated to the year 2008 but say that i worked for them in the past?
u can get the fresh one. but i didn't. i dont see the point.

4) In my letter to the immigration officer about why i plan to go to uk and what i plan to do, should i write that i plan to travel first or should i write i first plan to stay with my friend in uk for a couple of weeks and then go travelling?
go with ur plan. it's ur plan.

5) Can you give me one example of expense plan for living, food, accommodation..just to give an idea..is it ok if i make the expenditure plan for just 3 months? or do i need to make it for more months?
learn doing urself. i can be ur reviewer if u want to. ur expenditure plan better be thorough ur stay in UK.

Please help

there is no right or wrong. as long as ur documents make sense and genuine. no need to follow exactly what others did.

620. Posted by travelite8 (Budding Member 62 posts) 8y

sorry double post again.

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 9, 2008, at 4:50 PM by travelite8 ]

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post