Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

651. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

My question to you taigra, is it buying one-way ticket secured enough? As rumours have said the officers at the airport may reject your Entry Clearance if you don't show them Return's. But which airlines that actually provide more than a year open-tics right?!
So, is it an issue of just buying one-way? When are you leaving anyway? Or you're already in the UK? Or back?

Don't listen to rumours. Hear it from the horse's mouth. I came here on a one-way ticket. :)

Those who spread the rumours were probably talking about travellers who came here on a normal visa, not WHM visa. Immigration should know very well that you're on a two-year visa, and it's virtually impossible and also impractical to get a return flight that's two years away.

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 15, 2008, at 4:09 AM by Hien ]

652. Posted by AD1981 (Budding Member 11 posts) 8y

Hi Angeline84, Eddietho and Jessc congratulations ..you are so lucky you got your visa..i dont know what will happen to me especially because my situation is not that good :(..i hope you guys have lots of fun in uk and if i get my visa too, we could meet each other? :)

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 15, 2008, at 3:57 AM by AD1981 ]

653. Posted by felice821 (Budding Member 24 posts) 8y

Angeline84, Eddietho and Jessc : Congratulations on your Entry Clearance!

Btw, Angeline84, Eddietho and Jessc... how much roughly fund that you submitted? I planned to go with my bf, we went to VFS office and seek advice... the officer told us that RM30k fund for both of us is not enough. Headache!

654. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Quoting felice821

Angeline84, Eddietho and Jessc : Congratulations on your Entry Clearance!

Btw, Angeline84, Eddietho and Jessc... how much roughly fund that you submitted? I planned to go with my bf, we went to VFS office and seek advice... the officer told us that RM30k fund for both of us is not enough. Headache!

First off, thanks for the greetings guys!

Anyway, back to you felice, well, for 2 persons with RM30k, that's slightly not convincing. 'Cause that will be 15k per person if you divide into 2.

I reckon the minimum should be roughly RM20k per person or more. I've submitted more. In terms of financial evidences, i submitted my passbook (which is 20k transferred from my dad), my dad's, my dad's and mom's joint-acc, and my dad's income tax.

Hope it helps.

ed

655. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Quoting Hien

Don't listen to rumours. Hear it from the horse's mouth. I came here on a one-way ticket. :)

Those who spread the rumours were probably talking about travellers who came here on a normal visa, not WHM visa. Immigration should know very well that you're on a two-year visa, and it's virtually impossible and also impractical to get a return flight that's two years away.

Thanks a lot Hien, i know what to opt for now with better confidence.
Which part of the UK you're located now? What job you're doing or you haven't?

I have sent out lotsa CVs to companies and through online job recruitment agencies. I've attached together my qualifications and stuffs but not sure whether they will look into Working Horliday makers or not.

ed

656. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

Quoting Hien

Don't listen to rumours. Hear it from the horse's mouth. I came here on a one-way ticket. :)

Those who spread the rumours were probably talking about travellers who came here on a normal visa, not WHM visa. Immigration should know very well that you're on a two-year visa, and it's virtually impossible and also impractical to get a return flight that's two years away.

Thanks a lot Hien, i know what to opt for now with better confidence.

A few other things. Have at least a few hundred pounds in cash with you when you get to the airport. They may or may not ask you to show proof of funds. It is very important to show that you have enough money to survive for at least two weeks.

Actually, I flew in from Hong Kong (from another trip), and the airline check-in counter asked me to show proof of funds. I had with me 200 pounds in cash plus another 200 pounds in travellers' cheques (you can get them in GBP denomination) when I arrive at the airport.

Get ready the address of the place you'll be staying in London as you need to state that on the immigration card.


Which part of the UK you're located now? What job you're doing or you haven't?

I'm in London and job hunting at the moment. Travelled around Ireland in the first month I got here and then went to Copenhagen for a week shortly after that.

I have sent out lotsa CVs to companies and through online job recruitment agencies. I've attached together my qualifications and stuffs but not sure whether they will look into Working Horliday makers or not.

Unless you're coming here very soon, I wouldn't advise you to apply for a job now, just in case you're called for an interview and you couldn't attend. It's also important that you have a UK address and a UK mobile number on your CV. So, it's better that you get here first.

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 16, 2008, at 5:29 AM by Hien ]

657. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Dear Hien,

Wow! All the way to Denmark, cool!

First of all, I would really really like to thank you for providing me such a good advise!
Bringing a couple of hundred pounds in cash, and bring along a traveller's cheque together with the address. And about sending out CVs, I appreciate that a lot mate!

My scenario is, can i jot down my friend's current address that i'm gonna stay in rather than the one that i have put in in the invitation letter? As he moved out from the previous address already when he sent me the invitation letter. I bet the officers won't check, will they?

I actually need to work while holidaying in the UK as to help finance my postgraduate studies next year. Meaning i'll be returning to Malaysia next year to switch my visa to student visa as i already got accepted to the University of Sheffield and i'm gonna differ it. That will work right?

Thanks again mate! Take good care of yourself. Btw, you have MSN or something?

ed

658. Posted by jessc (Budding Member 27 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

First off, thanks for the greetings guys!

Anyway, back to you felice, well, for 2 persons with RM30k, that's slightly not convincing. 'Cause that will be 15k per person if you divide into 2.

I reckon the minimum should be roughly RM20k per person or more. I've submitted more. In terms of financial evidences, i submitted my passbook (which is 20k transferred from my dad), my dad's, my dad's and mom's joint-acc, and my dad's income tax.

Hope it helps.

ed

thanks for all of da greetings pals!!

To Felice821

my own saving is only 10k but my financial sponsors are strong enough. i've submitted my passbook (10k), joint-account on my dad n I, joint-account on my mum and I, my dad's income tax statements and 4000GBP traveller cheque?

in this case, try to get both of ur parents as ur financial sponsors, then it would be alright.

good luck to u!! :)

[ Edit: Edited on Mar 16, 2008, at 8:06 AM by jessc ]

659. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

Wow! All the way to Denmark, cool!

Denmark was a spontaneous trip (originally planned for summer) because easyJet had a £10 one-way (incl. tax) deal and I just couldn't let it go. :)

My scenario is, can i jot down my friend's current address that i'm gonna stay in rather than the one that i have put in in the invitation letter? As he moved out from the previous address already when he sent me the invitation letter. I bet the officers won't check, will they?

Just put whatever address you'll be staying at. They won't cross check with the British High Commission. It's only a formality and they want to know where you'll be staying. Just appear confident and be prepared with things like contact numbers in case they want to check or verify with your friend whom you'll be staying with. Make sure both you and your friend have the same idea on the length of your stay, whether a week, a month, or indefinitely. Don't ever lie to the immigration.

I actually need to work while holidaying in the UK as to help finance my postgraduate studies next year. Meaning i'll be returning to Malaysia next year to switch my visa to student visa as i already got accepted to the University of Sheffield and i'm gonna differ it. That will work right?

Check with the immigration here in the UK. You might not have to return to Malaysia to change your WHM visa to a student visa.

660. Posted by ys_710 (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

hi all,
i almost finish prepare my application documment..
but i have problem of travel plan..
can somebody show me the example of travel plan??
very appreciated it...
thanks :)

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post