Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

791. Posted by yingtey (Budding Member 12 posts) 8y

Dear Popcornie,

Thank you for taking time to elaborate on your interview despite the fact that it must be pretty shitty situation for in regards to your application. I'm ammending my travel plan at the moment, and I will take into consideration everything you've said. I've actually submitted my dad's original passbook though I didn't have him transfer funds into my account just yet. My account has about 15K and that's excluding the funds that my dad will pass me if I do need it. I've checked out the costs and with my friends putting me up and everything, I'm certain that I'll be able to take care of myself for the first two months. I've asked several locals in the UK and they told me that's more than enough to start of with.

My other question is this, after your rejection, did they put a rejected stamp on your passport or anything? Are you going to appeal? You're allowed to take back your passport right after, right? I actually need it immediately and if worse come to worse (if it gets rejected, hope not), I'll come back and make an appeal.

Once again, thank you so much for your information, and buona fortuna (good luck).
Hope your appeal gets through (as a couple of them in the forum were successful despite the initial obstacle).

Ying

792. Posted by popcornpop (Budding Member 10 posts) 8y

I've checked my passport and I didn't see any stamp that says "Refused" or anything but there is one stamp that indicates it has been viewed? The date above the stamp is between my submission and my interview date. So I guess it's not a refusal stamp.

They will surrender everything you've submitted and you'd be given a "Refusal of Entry" appeal form and a guide to filling in the form.

But you should not be worried to the extend of asking me this. I think you'd do fine, you know. Just be confident and double check your stuffs. Sleep early the day before your interview, too :)

Warm regards,
popcornie

793. Posted by popcornpop (Budding Member 10 posts) 8y

I am going to appeal but I'm looking for some help on how to appeal and stuffs lol.

794. Posted by aena (Budding Member 9 posts) 8y

Hi Popcornie,

I read about the reason you've been called up for an interview. Actually I am about to do the same thing as you.. which my parents will sponsor my expenses i.e. flight etc so they will transfer some money to my account. I understand that I need to show proof from where the money come from..would it be necessary if I just submit photocopy of their bank account (Kinda FD) or I still need to submit the original one? one more thing, what do you mean need to show the sources? So I need to submit all the docs on income tax/paysslip for both of parents?

I have sponsor in the UK as well which is my partner's sis who is PR and married to a British. I am applying together with my partner..so do you think 8-10K will be enough as I have already had sponsor(for accomodation & food) in the UK. What do you think?

795. Posted by aena (Budding Member 9 posts) 8y

sorry for double post

[ Edit: Edited on May 4, 2008, at 11:51 AM by aena ]

796. Posted by taigra (Budding Member 72 posts) 8y

dear TPers,

been quite a while since my last post, it seems like lot of ppl are now applying for WHV now...great more ppl is coming to uk :-)

about travel plans to other parts of europe, just keep it minimal, if u have one with europe included just say u like to do it for some special event if u have not included the date/month for your visit, spain tomatotina etc... just don't elaborate too much...however always remember why uk wants to issue u this visa? they wanted u to learn the cultural and lifestyle and working here is just to fund your traveling expenses.
yup, next is work you going to do here. u can just mention u plan to take up temps or part time as this allows you freedom to travel. if u plan to come to uk for certain job or company the the intention is u wrong upfront.

hope that helps & good luck

taigra
If you are rejected, just appeal on the reason for refusal. don't elaborate others.

797. Posted by taigra (Budding Member 72 posts) 8y

Quoting aena

Hi Popcornie,

I read about the reason you've been called up for an interview. Actually I am about to do the same thing as you.. which my parents will sponsor my expenses i.e. flight etc so they will transfer some money to my account. I understand that I need to show proof from where the money come from..would it be necessary if I just submit photocopy of their bank account (Kinda FD) or I still need to submit the original one? one more thing, what do you mean need to show the sources? So I need to submit all the docs on income tax/paysslip for both of parents?

I have sponsor in the UK as well which is my partner's sis who is PR and married to a British. I am applying together with my partner..so do you think 8-10K will be enough as I have already had sponsor(for accomodation & food) in the UK. What do you think?

since you are putting your parents as sponsor the you have to include all docs u have mentioned, original and copy.
if you have >10k to proof then just put in extra there is still no clear minimum or maximum to qualify but the main reason here is that to ensure you won't need to apply for british government support. nobody will think u are over qualified as the money is use for your travel expenses the more the better. unless u r self sponsored, too much they might ask where u get it and if from work then they will ask why u r willing to give u a highly paid job to go holiday in uk and how sure u can get back to the same level 2 yrs later.

seee yaaa

taigra

798. Posted by bonbon1980 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 8y

Hi,

Thank you to everybody here for helping all of us out in such a big way :)

I have a few questions regarding the travel plan, type of jobs and sponsor letter and would be grateful if somoeone could please answer them:

1) My friend in london sent me a letter of support along with her tenancy agreement, however its the expired tenancy agreement and it says 'assured shorthold tenancy' that will expire 6 months from June 2007 but she is still living at the same address, do you think I should still submit it with her letter when I make my application or is it a bad idea?

2) I have waited around 10 months for my visa interview and it will take place on next monday. When i made my application, I said that my friend would sponsor me but she no longer lives in the UK, so would it be ok to provide a letter of sponsorship from another friend in the UK who is british?

3) Do I need to make the travel plan for the full 2 years and include names of hotels/hostels etc where i'd be staying for the full 2 years? I was thinking of making the travel plan for 2 years but showing places of stay (hostels etc.) till the first 6-7 months and then saying that depending on summer deals etc. I would look up hotels and hostles in other cities i plan to visit..is that ok?

4) Is it necessary to mention from what month to what month will I be staying or visit which place? or is it ok if I just mention the name of the city and the places that I plan to visit without mentioning the month and roughly stating the time period for example 2-4 months rather than jan-feb?

5) Is it a good idea to have job print outs? I recently read a post where someone was not granted their visa because they expressed their desire to work for a particular MNC so if I have 6-7 job print outs of positions in certain companies then woudnt they reject my application too? even though the idea is just to show the kind of jobs I would like to take up when am in the UK. Also the very fact that I've already looked for work doesnt show my intentions of travelling first and taking jobs incidental to my holiday, right??

6) Could anyone just help me out with the covering letter that you submit with the application, I dont know how to write that..please

I will be highly grateful if anyone could please clear my doubts..Thank You

799. Posted by popcornpop (Budding Member 10 posts) 8y

Hi,

Thank you to everybody here for helping all of us out in such a big way

I have a few questions regarding the travel plan, type of jobs and sponsor letter and would be grateful if somoeone could please answer them:

1) My friend in london sent me a letter of support along with her tenancy agreement, however its the expired tenancy agreement and it says 'assured shorthold tenancy' that will expire 6 months from June 2007 but she is still living at the same address, do you think I should still submit it with her letter when I make my application or is it a bad idea?

2) I have waited around 10 months for my visa interview and it will take place on next monday. When i made my application, I said that my friend would sponsor me but she no longer lives in the UK, so would it be ok to provide a letter of sponsorship from another friend in the UK who is british?

3) Do I need to make the travel plan for the full 2 years and include names of hotels/hostels etc where i'd be staying for the full 2 years? I was thinking of making the travel plan for 2 years but showing places of stay (hostels etc.) till the first 6-7 months and then saying that depending on summer deals etc. I would look up hotels and hostles in other cities i plan to visit..is that ok?

4) Is it necessary to mention from what month to what month will I be staying or visit which place? or is it ok if I just mention the name of the city and the places that I plan to visit without mentioning the month and roughly stating the time period for example 2-4 months rather than jan-feb?

5) Is it a good idea to have job print outs? I recently read a post where someone was not granted their visa because they expressed their desire to work for a particular MNC so if I have 6-7 job print outs of positions in certain companies then woudnt they reject my application too? even though the idea is just to show the kind of jobs I would like to take up when am in the UK. Also the very fact that I've already looked for work doesnt show my intentions of travelling first and taking jobs incidental to my holiday, right??

6) Could anyone just help me out with the covering letter that you submit with the application, I dont know how to write that..please

I will be highly grateful if anyone could please clear my doubts..Thank You

1. It's best if you get an up-to-date tenancy agreement. You may try your luck with what you have but it's not a good idea to do so.

2. Yes. I have a photocopy of bf's mom's (expired) passport , letter of invitation and photocopy of their mortgage statement. You could also include utility bills - gas, electricity or mobile.

3. I followed the format outlined by one of the forum members:
- Places/Destination name
- Brief intro of the place/reasons you wanna go there
- Estimated Duration: (days or weeks)
- Accommodation: (I put something like for example: "Youth Hostels or Bed & Breakfast type". Or while during the research, if you found something better/cheaper/suitable, can always change to whatever you're comfortable with)
- Estimated Budget: (in £)

I planned the trips for first half year in chronological order. After that, it's just random, non-chronological places that I'd like to go, still sticking to the format above. And lastly, I also added event-related places like some festivals, concerts, football matches and some conventions that I would love to go. Your personal preferences, of course.

5. I can't help you here lol. Here's what I did right, or wrong - you be the judge. I pointed out several job descriptions and also elaborated how my experience would be suitable for these jobs. I've also write in earnest how I would love to get my dream job in my dream company (my first preferred job). However, I also included a hint that it didn't matter to me even if I work for a short while. I enlisted 3 MNCs that I aimed to work in and also added a paragraph that says if it didn't work out... I have a Plan B (bla some last-resort job offer that I might do... and how it may at least help in my next career move). Overall, I showed that I have a plan of what I would do/work there and how these job opportunities would benefit me when I return to Malaysia. Still

6. I didn't include a cover letter. Just have a cover page, table of contents, contents, appendices (photocopies of all submitted originals but arranged according to content's appendix order), references, another set of photocopies of all submitted originals (I thought it'd be easier for them to tear out lol). Sorry, maybe someone else could help here?

800. Posted by zawa (Budding Member 31 posts) 8y

Quoting bonbon1980

Hi,

5) Is it a good idea to have job print outs? I recently read a post where someone was not granted their visa because they expressed their desire to work for a particular MNC so if I have 6-7 job print outs of positions in certain companies then woudnt they reject my application too? even though the idea is just to show the kind of jobs I would like to take up when am in the UK. Also the very fact that I've already looked for work doesnt show my intentions of travelling first and taking jobs incidental to my holiday, right??

Popcornie has answered most of your questions, so i'll not repeat.
For job print outs, I would suggest those contract jobs (short term, like few weeks/few months), which will be more convincing to them that you are more eager to travel.

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post