Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker Visa from Malaysia

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

901. Posted by simonwong (Budding Member 46 posts) 8y

Dear bes,

only photocopied of the supporting documnet,

however, i submit together with the orignal copied for verification unless the photocopied are
being certified, like my saving account, fix account and investment fund document were being certified by the
relevant bank officer.

i hope it can help u up....:)

all the best

regards,
simon

902. Posted by eryce (Budding Member 3 posts) 8y

Hi all,

Did anyone have trouble filling in the first name in the "Schedule Appointment" link at http://www.vfs-uk-my.com/Appointment/AppScheduling/AppWelcome.aspx.

It doesn't accept any name with more than one word (eg Siew Lim) for the first name. Am I at the wrong page?

Also, do i need to fill up the online application at http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/ as well?

Also, I've reread some of the posts and some people say need to get translated copies of anything in BM (like certs and birth cert) and some say certified copies are enough. Which is true?

903. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting eryce

Did anyone have trouble filling in the first name in the "Schedule Appointment" link at http://www.vfs-uk-my.com/Appointment/AppScheduling/AppWelcome.aspx.

It doesn't accept any name with more than one word (eg Siew Lim) for the first name. Am I at the wrong page?

Simply join the two words into one, e.g. Siewlim.



Also, do i need to fill up the online application at http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/ as well?

On the schedule an appointment page, it says:

All applicants are strongly recommended to submit an online application and to book an appointment in order to avoid the queues.

First use this link (http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/) to submit an online application Remember to print out a copy of the completed application form and bring it along to your appointment.

Isn't that clear enough?



Also, I've reread some of the posts and some people say need to get translated copies of anything in BM (like certs and birth cert) and some say certified copies are enough. Which is true?

You don't need your birth certificate. There is no where that states you require to present your birth cert. They don't even need your IC. Your passport is already a proof that you are a citizen of Malaysia, and has the information of your birth place and citizenship.

As for certs, do you mean academic certificates? Keep them and don't even bother submitting. They are not interested about your academic qualification. One very important thing is your proof of funds. The statements from the bank you submit, whether yours or your sponsors', must be the original and with a photocopy of each document, certified true copy by the bank. No translation is needed since bank statements are bilingual.


How much money in the bank?
I might as well say this here before someone else asks this question again. The minimum requirement of funds is the local currency equivalent of approximately £2000, which means about RM14 000 to 15 000. Like I say, it's minimum, so it's best not to apply on bare minimum. You need to convince them, so more is definitely better, and I'd say show at least RM20 000, and more than that if you are relying on sponsors.

904. Posted by ShaLai (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

I'm confused at 2 sections under VAF:

6.2.2 What will you do in the UK?
If you have a planned itnerary please submit a copy of this with your application. (Guidance notes)

6.2.4 What holiday plans do you have whilst in the UK? Please give details.
Please provide details as requested. (Guidance notes)

My question is, what's the difference between these 2 questions?
For me, I only have a planned itnerary which already covers my holiday plans.
Or maybe if I'm wrong, should 6.2.2 be a plan of where I'm going to work and in what cities? Then 6.2.4 should cover only holiday plans?

But for me, I think 6.2.2 & 6.2.4 can be covered by 1 itnerary plan. So maybe my answers for these 2 questions will be, 'As per Planned Itnerary attached hereby'.

What do you think?
Thanks loads!;)

905. Posted by skyef (Full Member 105 posts) 8y

Hi Shalai,

As what I understand, you could answer in 6.2.2 : working and holiday. Since it only says 'If you have a planned itinerary......' I don't think it's a must to submit. But if you do, you could just provide very brief notes on your work and holiday plans (example what kind of work you plan to take up, for how long you want to stay in a region before moving elsewhere, volunteering work if you're keen, etc..). And when you enter 6.2.4, elaborate and make up on the brief notes on holiday plans you provided in 6.2.2

I know it can be such a pain with all these specific questions, but well these are the questions set and there are reasons for them, I believe . Meanwhile, you sound stressed up... don't be! This is one part of the working holiday programme you need to embrace with enjoyment - yes, even if it's filling the applications......

906. Posted by eddietho (Budding Member 23 posts) 8y

Quoting travelite8

5 days and you are running low in cash? sounds unbelievable
Going through agencies take time. To work in a restaurant is easy, you approach the restaurant you want to work in like BurgerKing, Nandos, or even chinese restaurant. rarely advertisement is posted. you wont even know they r hiring people urgently. To work in UK, you need to apply National Insurance(NI) number. So better go get one whether you are looking for job or already got a job, office or restaurant. Some reluctant to hire you if you dont have NI. you will lose your opportunities. Of course you will be taxed, but you have no choice, but most chinese restaurant wont mind. You got taxed because you are not jobless. Better that way, no??

Haha, thanks travelite. I'll be looking for fulltime, you have any suggestion? I see, there isn't any advertisement for vacancies posted and we can actually walk in. Cool. I haven't seen a Burger King in Sheffield yet. I can apply for NI without having a job yet? I went to the centre and a lady told me to get a job first for NI application. I have been bulled again huh. And you have any idea of how to open a local savings account? As I heard we need correspondance address. But my cousin told me HSBC allows passport savings account with 6 pounds per month as charges. I'll hit HSBC tomorrow though.
Yeap, I rather be taxed.

Some reminiscence, you helped me out while I was in the midst of applying the visa. And now you got back on me. Thanks a lot mate!

907. Posted by vexed_lady (Budding Member 11 posts) 8y

Quoting Hien

Quoting vexed_lady

I'm wondering, do we need a Biometric passport to enter UK? Cos my passport will only expire in 2011, I won't want to waste money to do one now....

I presume you're a Malaysian since you posted on this thread. How is it possible that yours is not a biometrics passport? The Immigration Department has been issuing that type of passport for more than 5 years.

Anyway, to answer your question, no, you don't need a biometrics type passport to enter the UK. :)

Hi Hien,

Sorry, I never state I'm from sg. I'm still holding the old passport w/o biometric. ;)
I'm planning to take up the WHM cos it is gg to be replaced by the tier 5 which I'm not quite understand how it work.
Well, I'm struck with the itinerary. UK is so big with so many places to explore. Currently exploring this website for information http://www.visitbritain.sg/destinations/england/, anyone planning an itinerary can check it out!

I find it useful.

908. Posted by dolphine (Budding Member 9 posts) 8y

Dear all,

anybody know that how much is the charges for appeal on the application of holiday maker?

thanks

909. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting eddietho

I can apply for NI without having a job yet? I went to the centre and a lady told me to get a job first for NI application. I have been bulled again huh.

You can apply for a National Insurance Number first without having a job. But you have to show them that you are actively job-seeking. Printout from the job application website (the jobs applied section of your account) is accepted, but there must be an indication of your identity on the printout or they'll question if you really applied for those jobs. Another thing is a proof of address, which is extremely important in any official matters in the UK. Check with them on what type of documents they accept. When I applied for mine in January, they only asked for a letter confirming residence because I was staying with a friend at that time.

Contact Jobcentre Plus to apply for an NI Number at 0845 600 0643 between 8.00am and 6.00pm, Monday to Friday. They'll advise you what documents are needed based on your situation.


And you have any idea of how to open a local savings account? As I heard we need correspondance address. But my cousin told me HSBC allows passport savings account with 6 pounds per month as charges. I'll hit HSBC tomorrow though.

Once again, proof of address is needed, and the banks are very strict on this matter. Your passport will be used as your proof of identification (your name). As for proof of address, they only accept bank statements (not printouts of internet banking), utility bills (mobile phone usually not accepted) or driving licence.


Anyway, I would advise you to get a job first before getting an NI number and a bank account. It's more convenient this way. Once you've got a job, contact Jobcentre Plus and they'll proces your application quickly as they want to tax you. Some employers would even do it for you. Also, get your employer to write a simple letter (with company letterhead) addressed to the bank you intend to maintain your account with, with the content confirming you're an employee and your address, both in the UK and Malaysia. Use this letter to open a bank account. The bank will be happy to open one for you when you show them you're employed.

910. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting vexed_lady

Sorry, I never state I'm from sg. I'm still holding the old passport w/o biometric. ;)
I'm planning to take up the WHM cos it is gg to be replaced by the tier 5 which I'm not quite understand how it work.

If you want to go to the US, you'll probably have to get the biometrics passport in order to qualify for the visa waiver program. Plan carefully now as it may save you from hassle later if you decided to travel to the US while in the UK.

As for the Tier 5, there's still no specific details announced yet on how they will work.

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post