Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page ...

Last Post

1. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 30 Jan '07 02:44

This thread is created in response to the frequently asked questions about visa to Thailand.

Please spend some time to read through all the information below before posting any questions that may already have been answered by one of the posts below.

If you have any useful information that could help other travellers in this topic, feel free to add whatever you have, and preferably quote the source of your information, i.e. where you get it, webpage links, etc.

Thank you.

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 30 Jan '07 02:53

Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme & Bilateral Agreement

Entering Thailand without a visa

Documents required
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than six months
- Evidence of onward travel ticket (not usually requested, but random checks may happen)
- Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)

Visa fee
None

Period of stay
Entering by air: 30 days on each visit (unless specified below)
Entering by land: 15 days on each visit (except for Malaysians, who are granted 30 days on each visit)

Eligible nationals

  • Argentina (90 days)
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brazil (90 days)
  • Bahrain
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Canada
  • Chile (90 days)
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea, South (90 days)
  • Kuwait
  • Laos
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru (90 days)
  • Philippines
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • South Africa
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Vietnam

Source (provided by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand):

[ Edit: Last updated on 2011-05-21 ]

3. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 30 Jan '07 02:54

Visa on Arrival

Documents required
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than six months
- Recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) of applicant
- Evidence of onward travel (air ticket paid in full) that is usable within 15 days from the date of entry
- Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)

Visa fee
1000 Baht

Permission to stay
15 days

Extension of stay
Not allowed, except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. Application can be made at the Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. Tel. 02 287-3127 or 02 287-3101-10 ext. 2264, 2265

Eligible nationals

  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Czech
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Mauritius
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan

List of Thailand's Immigration Checkpoints which provide facilities for issuance of visa on arrival:

1. Suvarnabhumi Airport
2. Don Muang International Airport, Bangkok
3. Chiangmai International Airport, Chiangmai
4. Phuket International Airport, Phuket
5. Hatyai International Airport, Songkhla
6. U Tapao Airport, Rayong
7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
8. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
9. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
11. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
12. Samui Airport, Surat Thani
13. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
14. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
15. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
16. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
17. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
18. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
19. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
20. Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
21. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
22. Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint, Songkhla
23. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
24. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani


Source (provided by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand):

[ Edit: Last updated on 2011-05-21 ]

4. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 30 Jan '07 02:58

Tourist Visa

Documents required
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than six months
- Visa application form
- Recent (4 x 6 cm) photograph of applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

Visa fee
1000 Baht per entry

Validity of visa
Three months or six months

Period of stay
60 days (for nationals who are eligible for Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme or Bilateral Agreement - see previous post)
30 days (for all other nationals)

Extension of stay
Apply for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10. The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

Additional requirements
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.


Source (provided by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand):

[ Edit: Last updated on 2011-05-21 ]

Post 5 was removed by a moderator
6. Posted by Mr Gee (Budding Member, 91 posts) 10 Apr '07 03:54

I realise i risk sounding a bit stupid saying this, but i really cant make any sense of the visa info given here, i'm going to be in thailand from september til january, i'll leave to cambodia for a month in between those times. i'm having a problem working out which visa i'll require to do this, none of the links i've clicked on seem to be very clear, if anyone could help me out a bit i'd think you were a legend, and a personal hero.

Cheers

Mr Gee :)

7. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 10 Apr '07 08:44

Quoting Mr Gee

I realise i risk sounding a bit stupid saying this, but i really cant make any sense of the visa info given here, i'm going to be in thailand from september til january, i'll leave to cambodia for a month in between those times. i'm having a problem working out which visa i'll require to do this, none of the links i've clicked on seem to be very clear, if anyone could help me out a bit i'd think you were a legend, and a personal hero.

Cheers

Mr Gee :)

Hi Gee,

Take a look at this condition under visa exemption for tourists:

Foreigners who enter the Kingdom under the Tourist Visa Exemption category may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

This is how you can do it. On arrival, you're given an automatic 30-day visa. Once you're there, apply for a multiple-entry tourist visa that allows you to stay there longer, up to 60 days on each visit, within a 3-month period. Remember, you're still bound by the 90-day limit rule. Halfway through before the 60 days is up, continue your journey to Cambodia and travel for a month there. After that, come back to Thailand and get another 30-day visa.

As mentioned in the above, your cummulative duration of stay in Thailand should not exceed 90 days within a 6 months period. You'll be fined for each extra day of stay if you exceed the 90-day mark. The immigration officer would count the number of days you spend there by looking at the entry and exit stamps on your passport. Calculate on your own first in case the immigration officer calculated wrongly. It happened to one member here. He had to show the officer a calendar and mark each day of his stay on it because she kept getting different totals (that exceeded 90 days) after numerous counts. In the end, he managed to show her that he had stayed for 89 days only, not 91, 92, or 94 that she counted!

Hope that helps. :)

Cheers,
Your personal hero

8. Posted by sushi_ (Budding Member, 49 posts) 20 May '07 07:07

Hi Hien, I've a good read and I'm a bit confused as well and I wonder if you would be able to help :) we're going to be entering Thailand at the beginning of September we will be spending a month or so traveling around Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos, before returning to Thailand. At the beginning of February we were planning on going to Malaysia for a week before moving on to Indonesia and then Australia.

Obviously this itinerary would take us well over the 90 days per 6 month limit, and I don't particularly want to get stung for a huge fine when I leave Thailand, and more importantly I don't want to end up on some kind of blacklist as I'd like to go back to Thailand at some point in the future.

Also on a lighter note we'll be in Malaysia for about a week and I was just wondering if you had any recommendations of things to do and see. we'll be checking out the Petronas towers and a few other things in Kuala Lumpar but was wondering what we should check out beyond KL?

Thanks

Sam

9. Posted by clarife (Respected Member, 294 posts) 20 May '07 11:04

Hi Sushi,

On the malaysia question maybe you could check out the Kuala Lumpur thread
http://www.travellerspoint.com/forum.cfm?thread=39018
I will let Hien answer the question on visas.

10. Posted by sushi_ (Budding Member, 49 posts) 20 May '07 16:39

Thanks Clarife the Batu caves look awesome although might need a paramedic after all those steps!!!

Sam

Page ...

Last Post