Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page 1 ...

Last Post

121. Posted by algore (Full Member, 88 posts) 31 Aug '10 20:15

Hello freehat, I'll try to answer these as best as I can :)

Quoting freehat

I am from the UK and am flying to Bangkok in a few weeks, and will then be returning home from Bangkok around 2 months later. Am I right in thinking that upon arrival I should be given 30 days to stay in the country without a visa?

Yep, with a UK visa, you'll be able to simply enter the country and receive your visa-on-arrival at whatever airport you land at.

Quoting freehat

I plan on leaving Thailand for other nearby countries within that 30 day period, but will then return to Thailand, probably via a land border crossing, after that 30 days has expired. Will I then be given the 15 day visa exemption, or will that not be allowed as I would have already been given a recent exemption? If so, would I instead need to apply for a proper, longer visa to begin with?

There should be no problem with the visas here, either. Once you leave the country, your visa-on-arrival is cancelled. Then, when you return, they'll simply give you another one. You can actually receive as many visa-on-arrivals in a row as you like, but the 15 day period makes it a touch annoying to do. If you're only going to be in the country for 15 days though, that's all you need. I'd advise getting a proper tourist visa at a Thai embassy or consulate if you're staying for much longer.

Quoting freehat

I expect I will need to provide proof of return or onward travel at immigration, and as mentioned I do have a return ticket, but as the return flight lies outside of this 30 day exemption period, would I also need some kind of proof that I will be leaving Thailand before then?

I've hopped in and out of Thailand on numerous occasions and I can say that I've never been asked for proof of a return ticket or onward travel. I know that it's within their regulations to ask, but the chances are low that it'll happen. You can always just say that you're taking a bus to Cambodia, Laos or Malaysia when you leave Thailand anyway. This is a very, very common practice by travellers here, so I'm guessing the immigration officials don't bother asking for an onward ticket much. That being said, some people here have said that they have been asked before. Sorry I can't give you a more definitive answer than that.

122. Posted by freehat (Budding Member, 11 posts) 1 Sep '10 10:41

Thanks al, those are the responses I was hoping for!

123. Posted by brady5885 (Budding Member, 59 posts) 11 Sep '10 06:52

There are so many different answers and new updates to thai visa and im pretty confused.

i will hopefully be arriving to thailand on a yatch from malaysia
then staying there for about 2-3 month hopefully without leaving and retrning all the time.
what visa do i need and what wil this entitle me to do?

124. Posted by algore (Full Member, 88 posts) 11 Sep '10 23:55

Quoting brady5885

There are so many different answers and new updates to thai visa and im pretty confused.

i will hopefully be arriving to thailand on a yatch from malaysia
then staying there for about 2-3 month hopefully without leaving and retrning all the time.
what visa do i need and what wil this entitle me to do?

Just grab a tourist visa from your local embassy or consulate. It'll last for 60 days and can be extended within the country for a further 30 days.

125. Posted by Kimmy22 (Budding Member, 41 posts) 25 Jan '11 12:32

Hi,

Reading through all the visa queries and im in the same boat. We will be in Thailand for 4-6 weeks. Do we need to apply for a Visa before we go? Or can we get one on arrival?

many thanks

126. Posted by algore (Full Member, 88 posts) 25 Jan '11 21:18

Quoting Kimmy22

Hi,

Reading through all the visa queries and im in the same boat. We will be in Thailand for 4-6 weeks. Do we need to apply for a Visa before we go? Or can we get one on arrival?

many thanks

Just grab a tourist visa from your local embassy or consulate. It'll last for 60 days and can be extended within the country for a further 30 days.

127. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 25 Jan '11 21:34

Quoting Kimmy22

Hi,

Reading through all the visa queries and im in the same boat. We will be in Thailand for 4-6 weeks. Do we need to apply for a Visa before we go? Or can we get one on arrival?

many thanks

That depends on your nationality. Seeing that you used pound as a currency of reference in your other post in the forums, I reckon you're a British national. British passport holders get a 30-day visit pass on arrival if you enter by air, or 15 days if you enter by land. If you want to stay more than 30 days consecutively in Thailand, you'll have to apply for a 60-day Tourist Visa from the nearest Thai Embassy. But if you plan to travel to neighbouring countries in between the 4-6 weeks, then you can just leave for the next destination before the 30 days is up, and return later for another 15 or 30 days.

128. Posted by Kimmy22 (Budding Member, 41 posts) 27 Jan '11 09:10

Hi there,

thanks for that! yes from Uk. We wont be travelling to neighbouring countries, just staying in Thailand so i would imagine we would have to apply for a 60-day tourist visa. Is that something we need to apply for before we go?

many thanks

129. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 27 Jan '11 17:17

Quoting Kimmy22

Hi there,

thanks for that! yes from Uk. We wont be travelling to neighbouring countries, just staying in Thailand so i would imagine we would have to apply for a 60-day tourist visa. Is that something we need to apply for before we go?

many thanks

You need to apply for the Tourist Visa before you go. You can do that at the Consular Service of the Royal Thai Embassy in London.

130. Posted by Jerry71 (Inactive, 2 posts) 26 Apr '11 06:42

Regarding the Immigration office in Bangkok. I needed to go there and it was quite difficult to find any good info on it. It is situated in the Northern part of Bangkok in a side street of Chaeng Wattana. You can go by cab, but there are also minivans going from Victory Monument and Mo Chit BTS. Just ask around when you are there.

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please. ]