Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page 1 ...

Last Post

131. Posted by saramurphy (Budding Member 9 posts) 3y

There are so many pages of information and advice and I've scanned through half to find what Im looking for but dont seem to be able too =/
Nothing is very clear about visa's its quite fustrating =[

Im going to thailand for 6 weeks over june/july, so i will need a 60 day tourist visa, i can't just go to thailand with no ivsa and get it there can i? I HAVE to apply for it here,
Im in the UK so do I send the form to the Birmingham Consulate?

132. Posted by maanand (Budding Member 10 posts) 3y

Hi,

I would be travelling to Manila, Philippines from Kolkata via Bangkok.

My flight details:
1. Kolkata to Bangkok - Air Asia.
2. Bangkok to Manila - Cebu Pacific.

My questions are:
1. Do I need to get a transit visa for Thailand?
2. If yes, should I get the visa in India or would I get it at Bangkok's Suvarnabhumi Airport?

Thanks for your help...

-Manish Anand

133. Posted by aaronramsey17 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 3y

Yeah, I am planing for a trip to samui villa in Thailand. Can any one gave me any rough information about hotel and other visiting places near this villa. Thanks.

samui villa

Moderator comment: please see Forum Rules

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please. Link to Forum Rules added. ]

Post 134 was removed by a moderator
135. Posted by daveperso (Budding Member 5 posts) 3y

Hi everyone,

Ok a dumb question perhaps but I would be very grateful for some guidance.

  • I am going to Thailand on July 20th.
  • Two days later I hope to go to Laos for a week or so (by land).
  • I then want to come back to Bangkok (by land) and stay there for just under 30 days.
  • I'll then go over to Vietnam (air) for a week.
  • Finally I return to Bangkok (air) to return home (France).

I have a return ticket Paris - Bangkok July 20th to September 8th but as yet no other travel arrangements have been made.

It makes sense I think to for me to get a 60 day visa but at the French consulate but no mention is made of multiple entry visa. They talk about a 1 entry 60 day visa or a 2 entry 60 day visa. You need to specify the number of entries. It also seems that the 2 entry 60 day visa allows you to stay for two periods of 60 days which is not what I need.

If I get a 60 day visa, and then leave Thailand within a couple of days arriving and go to Laos, do I lose my remaining 58 days? If I return to Bangkok by train, will I only have a 15 day visa??

Or do the 60 days continue and I can leave and return to Thailand as often as I like within those 60 days?

ie. Arrive Thailand Day 1 (58 days left of visa)
Go to Laos Day 3 (56 days left)
Return to Bangkok Day 10 (46 days left)
Go to Vietnam Day 30 (26 days left)
Return to Bangkok Day 40 (16 days left)

etc. etc.

I am thinking that that is how it works but can't tell for sure. The consulate is giving me confusing answers for the moment ie. extremely short explanations.

Thanks,

Dave

136. Posted by loubylou (Travel Guru 664 posts) 3y

If I get a 60 day visa, and then leave Thailand within a couple of days arriving and go to Laos, do I lose my remaining 58 days?

Yes.

If I return to Bangkok by train, will I only have a 15 day visa??

Yes, but it's not a visa, it's a visa exemption stamp.

You get 30 days when you fly into Thailand and 15 days when crossing a land boarder. You can always apply for a 60 day visa while you are in Vientiane to cover your re-entry to Thailand by land, that way you can stay for 30 days.

137. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 3y

Quoting daveperso

Hi everyone,

Ok a dumb question perhaps but I would be very grateful for some guidance.

  • I am going to Thailand on July 20th.
  • Two days later I hope to go to Laos for a week or so (by land).
  • I then want to come back to Bangkok (by land) and stay there for just under 30 days.
  • I'll then go over to Vietnam (air) for a week.
  • Finally I return to Bangkok (air) to return home (France).

I have a return ticket Paris - Bangkok July 20th to September 8th but as yet no other travel arrangements have been made.

From your itinerary, it looks like you'll only need the one single entry 60 tourist visa which you can apply for either in your home country or in Laos. When you first fly into Bangkok, make sure to get the 30 day visa-on-arrival stamp. If you already have the 60 day tourist visa, make sure to specify to the immigration officials at Bangkok airport that you don't want to use it and want the 30 day stamp. Then, you can hop over to Laos and when you return you can start the 60 day tourist visa. Then, you'll fly out to Vietnam and when you return to Bangkok, you'll receive another 30 day visa-on-arrival.

Unfortunately the single entry 60 day tourist visas are only good for a single entry (as the name suggests!) If you enter the country and then leave, it's automatically cancelled even though you leave before the final expiration date.

138. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 3y

Quoting maanand

Hi,

I would be travelling to Manila, Philippines from Kolkata via Bangkok.

My flight details:
1. Kolkata to Bangkok - Air Asia.
2. Bangkok to Manila - Cebu Pacific.

My questions are:
1. Do I need to get a transit visa for Thailand?
2. If yes, should I get the visa in India or would I get it at Bangkok's Suvarnabhumi Airport?

Thanks for your help...

-Manish Anand

How long will you be staying in Thailand between those flights? If you're staying for a maximum of 30 days, you'll get an automatic 30 day visa on arrival anyway. If you're staying for longer than that, you'll need to apply for another visa depending on what your activities in Thailand will be. If you're simply on a connecting flight and never have to leave the airport, you won't even have to pass immigration into the country and so won't need to worry about any sort of visa at all.

139. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 3y

Quoting saramurphy

There are so many pages of information and advice and I've scanned through half to find what Im looking for but dont seem to be able too =/
Nothing is very clear about visa's its quite fustrating =[

Im going to thailand for 6 weeks over june/july, so i will need a 60 day tourist visa, i can't just go to thailand with no ivsa and get it there can i? I HAVE to apply for it here,
Im in the UK so do I send the form to the Birmingham Consulate?

Yes, you have to apply for the 60 day tourist visa outside of Thailand. Just go to any consulate or embassy and you'll be able to pick one up there.

140. Posted by daveperso (Budding Member 5 posts) 3y

Hi loubylou and algore,

Thanks very much for getting back to me! That's helped me understand one thing - the one-entry visa effectively gets annulled if you leave the country.

But ..if I go to Thailand without a 60 day visa, and I have no documentation that I will be leaving within 30 days (I am hoping to get the train tickets to Laos delivered to my hotel in Bangkok when I arrive) both the Thai authorities and the airline might refuse my entry. So it seems that I am going to need to get a one-entry 60 day visa before I leave anyway. Does that make sense?

Then, when I go to Laos, can I apply for ANOTHER 60 day visa in Vientiane? If so, will I get 60 days or 30 days since I am coming in my land.

Assuming that I can, then when I go to Vietnam and return by plane, I understand I will get another 30 day extension which will allow me to get to Bangkok to catch my flight home to Europe. I am worried that I won't be able to get back into Thailand to catch my plane home !!!

So I guess my question is: Is it possible to apply for two 60 days visas within a couple of weeks, one in France before I leave, and one in Laos to get back into Thailand and stay for 30 or so days until we fly out to Vietnam?

If not, am I going to be forced to go to Vietnam first (and book my flight from Bangkok to Ho Chi Minh before I go) and then do Laos near the end of my stay?

Thanks very much for your help. It is much appreciated.

Dave

[ Edit: Edited on 21-May-2011, at 05:45 by daveperso ]