Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page 1 ...

Last Post

141. Posted by daveperso (Budding Member 5 posts) 5y

Just been doing some thinking and wondering if this scenario would not work for us.

Have the following documents:

  • Return ticket to Bangkok from Paris: Outward July 20 - Return Sept 8th
  • Single from Bangkok to Ho Chi Minh: August 27th
  • Single from Hanoi to Bangkok: Sept 6th

Even though not necessary, request a 2-entry 60 day visa on the basis of the above documentation.

Then use one of the entries to get back into Thailand from Laos, and request an extension on the second entry to get back from Vietnam to Thailand at the end.

Would the Thai consulate grant us a 60 day visa to stay for just a couple of days (from Sept 6 to 8)??

It is a shame there isn't a fully multiple entry visa which is valid for just 60 days. We have no intention of overstaying our visit to Thailand but we want to be able to visit neighboring countries.

Thanks again for your guidance.

Dave

[ Edit: Edited on 21-May-2011, at 05:44 by daveperso ]

142. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

daveperso,

I've entered Thailand numerous times (I must have been in and out of the country over twenty times now) and I've never been asked for proof of on-going travel. If they do ask, I assume that there are so many tourists doing the overland trek from Thailand to Laos, Cambodia or Malaysia that they'll let you in if you tell them your future travel plans. Since it's impossible to book Thai bus or train tickets that far in advance (or even online) there's no reason why they won't let you into the country. I've had more problems with immigration in Sydney, Australia than the fellows in Thailand when I've flown over here. At Bangkok Airport, they usually just stamp you through pretty quickly. The same is true for the border checkpoints. I've crossed into Laos, Cambodia and Burma from Thailand and I've always just been stamped on through, no questions asked.

The 30 day visa-on-arrival will be enough for you if you only plan on coming here for 2 days before flying off. You won't have to apply for a visa for that section of the trip.

That being said, if you really aren't happy with the visa-on-arrival for whatever reason, you can still apply for a double-entry tourist visa at your local consulate. This is basically two single entry visas in the one page-sized sticker, so you'll get two 60 day periods in Thailand (which can be extended at a local immigration office for an additional 30 days at a 1,900 Baht fee). That'll definitely cover you for your two travel periods in Thailand.

143. Posted by daveperso (Budding Member 5 posts) 5y

Thanks algore,

I was put up in a US jail for a night many years ago for having overstayed my tourist visa even though I had confirmed my flight outwards so I have since been very wary

I think I'll try and get a 2-entry visa to Thailand before leaving (though you need proof of travel for that) and if I can't, I'll get a 1-entry, and then apply for another when I am in Laos. I am assuming that will be ok.

I then need to think about getting a visa to Vietnam (another story) but again I think I'll get that Thailand.

Thanks for your assistance,

Dave

144. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

Dave,

I've overstayed my Thai visa twice in the past. They won't throw you in jail. You do get charged a 500 Baht a day overstay fine though. That comes to around US$16 per day.

As for the Vietnamese visa, you usually just apply through your local Vietnamese Embassy before you leave your home country.

Good luck with it all though! And enjoy your holiday :)

145. Posted by MissTerri (First Time Poster 1 posts) 5y

Sorry... after reading all the info I'm still slightly baffled. It would be great if someone can give some advice?

I'm going overland into Thailand from Malaysia. Then plan on staying 4 weeks then moving overland to Laos.

I'll then be re-entering Thailand from Cambodia and staying in Thailand for about 1 week.

What do I need to do?

Thank you so much in advance!!! :)

146. Posted by kelleysm3 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 5y

Hi, I hope someone can clarify this.. Ill be going to Thailand from the US this spring, and it seems the usual tourist visa is for 60 days, Is there anyway to stay longer? I've heard some some staying as long as 6 months! IS that possible?
Thanks to who ever may help

147. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

Quoting kelleysm3

Hi, I hope someone can clarify this.. Ill be going to Thailand from the US this spring, and it seems the usual tourist visa is for 60 days, Is there anyway to stay longer? I've heard some some staying as long as 6 months! IS that possible?
Thanks to who ever may help

Each tourist visa lasts 60 days initially and can be extended for a further 30 days within Thailand for a fee of 1,900 Baht. You can simply apply for two of these tourist visas at your local Thai embassy or consulate if you wish to stay for 6 months. I've even heard of people getting three at the same time if you want to stay for 9 months instead. Hope that helps you!

148. Posted by crazycat1 (Budding Member 9 posts) 5y

Hello,

I'm traveling into Thailand from Cambodia therefore am eligible for 15 days. I really want an extra 7-10 days. How do I go about getting this? I really can't afford to fly.

Can I approach the embassy and will they allow this? Thank you

149. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

Quoting crazycat1

Hello,

I'm traveling into Thailand from Cambodia therefore am eligible for 15 days. I really want an extra 7-10 days. How do I go about getting this? I really can't afford to fly.

Can I approach the embassy and will they allow this? Thank you

You can go to the Thai embassy in Phnom Penh and grab a 60 day tourist visa from them. You'll have to pay for it though so the total cost might be the same price as simply flying into Thailand. Have a look online for some cheap flights between Phnom Penh and Bangkok though. You should be able to find some good deals there (ie around US$100 or less).

If you really don't want to fly, you'll have to do a border run once you're in Thailand to get another 15 days. Which border crossing you use will depend entirely on where you're going for your holiday. Again, this will cost you as you'll need to pay for transportation plus the visa fees associated with going into Burma, Laos, Cambodia or Malaysia (which vary depending on your nationality).

Post 150 was removed by a moderator