Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page ...

Last Post

21. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

Quoting angelemsy

Can someone enter Thailand, leave within 30days (i will have proof of flight out of thailand) and then come back 3months later only to leave again within the 30days?!
i.e. can you get two 30day holiday visas within a four month period???

Yes, you can. As long as you stay within the 30-day limit on each visa-on-arrival and do not stay longer than 90 days within a period of 6 months.

22. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

Quoting indianabmx

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

Stupid questions but does this mean 6 months from the date of issue or the date of expiration?

It always means from the date of expiration. :)

23. Posted by opospa (Travel Guru 1836 posts) 7y

Quoting angelemsy

Can someone please just clarify something small that i seem to be missing cos im confused, going on my own and a bit nervous!

Can someone enter Thailand, leave within 30days (i will have proof of flight out of thailand) and then come back 3months later only to leave again within the 30days?!
i.e. can you get two 30day holiday visas within a four month period???

Im flying into Bangkok , staying in Thailand for approx 18days, flying to Vietnam to volunteer for 3mths but will need to get back into Thailand to fly onto Australia after that.... help me please.... i will get the hang of all the visa things sooner or later :)

No Prob,...even if you overstayed for few days, the immigration will ask you to pay some amount of money for overstaying. No worries!!

24. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

Quoting opospa

No Prob,...even if you overstayed for few days, the immigration will ask you to pay some amount of money for overstaying. No worries!!

Please do not condone any activity that is illegal and could get one into serious trouble.

While many people who overstayed had been asked by the immigration to just pay the fine, there have been reports (by our members here) where travellers got themselves into trouble, especially when they were found by the police to have overstayed, and were sent into police lock-up. You may say that the chances of being found out is slim, but it is still a chance, and it is a big "what-if" risk to take. The last thing you wanted to do is landing yourself into trouble with the local enforcement in a foreign country far away from home.

25. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

An update on the current state of the Thai immigration rules. It has been known for long to travellers that the rule about having to show proof of onward/return ticket at entry is seldom practised by the immigration officers. However, this seems to be not the case now. Following the accounts from several members in this and this threads, it appears that it has now become a rule rather than an exception that a visitor must present a valid onward or return ticket upon arrival at the immigration checkpoint. Failure to do so may result in denial of entry. So, get your onward or return tickets ready if you're heading to Thailand.

26. Posted by sushi_ (Budding Member 49 posts) 7y

I have recently been to the Thai Consulate in Hull to sort out my visa and I have found that you can apply for a visa that will allow you to stay in Thailand for up to 15 months and it costs £100 basically you have to leave the country every 90 days to get another 90 day stay, you have to sort this out in the UK before you go.

That way you don't have to overstay your welcome and you're totally legal - you might end up being fleeced for a couple hundred Baht by the odd dodgy border guard, but hey not much you can do about that!!

http://www.thaiconsul-uk.com/

the phone number is on the website and they are really helpful

27. Posted by brumlee (Budding Member 14 posts) 7y

ok now for my problem.
i am going to Cambodia but taking a flight from europe to Bangkok then an onward flight to phnom penh.
Do i still need to get a visa for Thailand?

28. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

Quoting brumlee

ok now for my problem.
i am going to Cambodia but taking a flight from europe to Bangkok then an onward flight to phnom penh.
Do i still need to get a visa for Thailand?

Look at post #2 on page 1. Finland is listed (No.9) in the Tourist Visa Exemption. You will be given a 30-day Social Visit Pass upon arrival. Just make sure you have your flight to Phnom Penh confirmed. If you want to stay longer than 30 days, apply for a 60-day multiple-entry tourist visa at a Thai Embassy near you.

Post 29 was removed by a moderator
30. Posted by I-Travel (Budding Member 48 posts) 6y

Good Day,

I understand from the FAQ's on the Thai Visa site..there is a possibility one will be refused entry with a 60 return ticket if one does not have a current tourist visa. Also that the visa has to have been issued within 90 of entry to Thailand.

My question is...does one have to have a visa issued from their country of citizenship.

Thank you for your time.

Page ...

Last Post