Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page ...

Last Post

31. Posted by jennygro (Full Member 119 posts) 6y

Hi question-
I am travelling to thailand from Australia in January (I'm Irish). I want to spend 3 to 4 months in Thailand. I was under the impression that you could get a 6 month tourist visa. However, even if i get a 90 day visa; I do not have a plane ticket home to Ireland. I have plenty of money for my ticket home. I just dont want to set the date yet. And besides I plan to travel from KL. Any ideas on how to get around this?? I would really appreciate it.
Cheers,
Jenn

32. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 6y

Quoting I-Travel

My question is...does one have to have a visa issued from their country of citizenship.

You may apply for the visa at any Thai embassy. It doesn't matter if you're not a citizen of the country where the embassy is in.

33. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 6y

Quoting jennygro

Hi question-
I am travelling to thailand from Australia in January (I'm Irish). I want to spend 3 to 4 months in Thailand. I was under the impression that you could get a 6 month tourist visa. However, even if i get a 90 day visa; I do not have a plane ticket home to Ireland. I have plenty of money for my ticket home. I just dont want to set the date yet. And besides I plan to travel from KL. Any ideas on how to get around this?? I would really appreciate it.
Cheers,
Jenn

The longest visa available for you is the multiple entry tourist visa which allows you to stay for up to 60 days within a period of 90 days. So plan your travel to go to a neighbouring country when the 60 days is up. After that, you may re-enter on the 30-day visa on arrival. Rememer your onward ticket this time! All in all, your total stay in Thailand must not exceed 90 days within a 180-day period.

34. Posted by I-Travel (Budding Member 48 posts) 6y

Hien,

thank you so very much!

35. Posted by jennygro (Full Member 119 posts) 6y

Thanks Hien,
Only problem is I dont have an onward ticket.......Yet. Could I buy one out of KL and then keep changing the dates until i want to go. I have enough funds to last 3 months. 3,000 Euro. But i dont have a ticket.

36. Posted by boulderman (Respected Member 412 posts) 6y

Some people are deported from the Uk and other countries listdd above if your onward flight is more than 30 days away so I bought a 60 day visa the embasy recommended it

[ Edit: Edited on Dec 2, 2007, at 3:29 AM by boulderman ]

37. Posted by Osiras (Budding Member 8 posts) 6y

I have a question on this topic.

I am planning on entering Thailand on or around January 22, 2008 from Malaysia. We will be taking our time traveling up towards Bangkok for a February 26 departure (5 weeks/35 days). I am concerned about overstaying my 30 day visa and was wondering if anyone had any thoughts on this.

Is there anywhere we could renew our visas before getting to Bangkok? Do we need to renew them? Is this extra 5 days going to be an issue?

I am just concerned about overstaying my welcome and what I should do about this scenario.

Thanks,

AJ

38. Posted by khunc (First Time Poster 1 posts) 6y

I am planning on entering Thailand on or around January 22, 2008 from Malaysia. We will be taking our time travelling up towards Bangkok for a February 26 departure (5 weeks/35 days). I am concerned about overstaying my 30 day visa and was wondering if anyone had any thoughts on this.

Best if you can get visa beforehand, of course. But if not, you have the following options:

1. Not recommended: Pay a fine 500 baht/day at the airport when leaving Thailand. Some people do this, but if a police officer finds out before you get to the airport you are subject to be arrested, taken to deportation centre and then deported out of the country.

2. Recommended: Apply for a extension at the immigration office in Soi Suanplu in Sathorn, Bangkok. I have done this a couple of times and got a 10-day extension to my 30-day stamp in my passport. I think, but not sure, the cost is 1,900 baht for this nowadays. Remember to bring a passport picture of yourself as you will need for your application.

[ Edit: Edited on Dec 17, 2007, at 10:05 PM by khunc ]

39. Posted by jennygro (Full Member 119 posts) 6y

May I ask how/where do you apply for a multiple entry visa in thailand? when i enter thailand i have an onward ticket for a week later, but i am forfeitting that as i want to spend 3 months in thailand (also going to laos and cambodia) So, on a previous post Hien you mentioned that i could stay for 60 days if i applied for a multiple entry visa, and then go to laos and then come back to thailand for another 30 days. So how do i go about this? Im going to buy an onward ticket before i return to thailand for the final 30 days.
Cheers,
Jenn

40. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 6y

Quoting jennygro

May I ask how/where do you apply for a multiple entry visa in thailand? when i enter thailand i have an onward ticket for a week later, but i am forfeitting that as i want to spend 3 months in thailand (also going to laos and cambodia) So, on a previous post Hien you mentioned that i could stay for 60 days if i applied for a multiple entry visa, and then go to laos and then come back to thailand for another 30 days. So how do i go about this? Im going to buy an onward ticket before i return to thailand for the final 30 days.
Cheers,
Jenn

You should get the multiple-entry tourist visa at the Thai embassy or consulate nearest to you. Google "Thai embassy ireland(or wherever you are at the moment)" and you should get some results. This multiple-entry visa allows you to stay in Thailand for a total of 60 days within the visa validity period of 90 days. I'm not sure if this validity starts from the date of issue or from the first day you enter Thailand.

[ Edit: Edited by Hien ]

Page ...

Last Post