Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page ...

Last Post

Posts 61 & 62 were removed by moderators
63. Posted by -marcus- (Budding Member, 5 posts) 2 Sep '08 04:13

Hello,

I was wondering if you can help me. I am a citizen of Slovak Republic (but live and work in UK) and I am planning to travel for few months round Southeast Asia. My first destination is Thailand and before I enter the country I can apply for 30-days tourist visa or apply for 15-days visa on arrival. As I would like to stay for 2 months (not just 30-days) I was hoping to get the answer to the following questions:

1 - Once I'll get to Thailand can I extend the visa (I know UK citizens can but not sure what about Slovaks) and if so for how many days?
2 - How many times can I enter Thailand on 15-days visas on arrival in period of 5 months?

Thanks for your assistance,

Regards,
Marcus

64. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 2 Sep '08 06:37

Quoting -marcus-

Hello,

I was wondering if you can help me. I am a citizen of Slovak Republic (but live and work in UK) and I am planning to travel for few months round Southeast Asia. My first destination is Thailand and before I enter the country I can apply for 30-days tourist visa or apply for 15-days visa on arrival. As I would like to stay for 2 months (not just 30-days) I was hoping to get the answer to the following questions:

1 - Once I'll get to Thailand can I extend the visa (I know UK citizens can but not sure what about Slovaks) and if so for how many days?
2 - How many times can I enter Thailand on 15-days visas on arrival in period of 5 months?

Thanks for your assistance,

Regards,
Marcus

The Visa On Arrival facility does not allow extension, unless for exceptional cases (e.g. medical emergency).

For Tourist Visa, you can apply for extension from the Thai Immigration in Bangkok. I don't know how many days though, but I think it should be at least another month. In case it's less than that, and you really want to stay longer, cross the border (Slovaks get 3-month social visit pass in Malaysia) and return to Thailand for another 15-day VOA.

Quoting Tourist Visa

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

[ Edit: Edited on Sep 2, 2008, at 6:46 AM by Hien ]

65. Posted by -marcus- (Budding Member, 5 posts) 2 Sep '08 08:21

thanks for the info ... how many times can i enter the country on 15-days visa on arrival, is there a limit?

thanks,
marcus

66. Posted by pritianki (Budding Member, 5 posts) 8 Sep '08 03:12

Quoting sushi_

Thanks Clarife the Batu caves look awesome although might need a paramedic after all those steps!!!

Sam

Skip Batu Caves unless your coming in February for Thaipusam festival.
Trust me-hit Gua Tempurung in Perak, its dirt cheap and its worth it.

67. Posted by ThailandD (Budding Member, 10 posts) 15 Sep '08 01:43

The visa requirements for any counrty can be difficult, if you are looking to stay in Thailand long term or to work here, then it is best to contact someone there already who has been through it and can give you real info!! That was the best thing I found to do!

[snip]

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please. ]

Post 68 was removed by a moderator
69. Posted by silkroadxj (First Time Poster, 1 posts) 14 Oct '08 04:11


heloo everyone!! have any question ask from me?

Post 70 was removed by a moderator
Page ...

Last Post