Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page 1 ...

Last Post

71. Posted by mealz (First Time Poster 1 posts) 6y

Hi All,

I read the thread but I am still not 100% clear as to my visa situation. Any help would be much appreciated!!

I'll be in Thailand from 20 November to 4th January (around 6 weeks). Then travelling around Laos/Cambodia and returning to Bangkok on 26 January. Finally, flying out of bangkok on the 4th February and returning to Australia.

I believe the 60 day tourist visa will cover me for the first part of the trip (20 November to 4th January). I'm just unclear on the multiple entry requirements (even where total time in Thailand would be less than 60 days).

What if I decide to re-enter Thailand twice in total? It appears I can get a double entry 60 day visa (around $90AUS). So this should cover me, right?

But what happens if I need to enter three times instead of two? For instance, Thailand-Laos-Thailand-Cambodia-Thailand. If trying to enter and re-enter more than twice is too tricky, I might change my travel plans and get double entry 60 day visa.

Trust that made sense...Thanks for your help in advance...

72. Posted by Andystatus (Budding Member 3 posts) 6y

Hi

sorry if this has been asked before but im a little confused. Im going to south east asia for 3 months, i plan to stay in thailand for the 30 days then leave and go travel cambodia/vietnam over the christmas period then return to thailand for another 30 days.

I was told that on arrival in bangkok airport i will need to show proof that i am leaving the country before my 30 days is up otherwise i will be charged for a visa, can anyone confirm this for me and if so whats the cheapest way of showing i am leaving the country, eg plane, coach, train?

thanks
andy

73. Posted by Kitty123 (Budding Member 36 posts) 6y

hi everyone

quick question...

I arrive in Thailand on 2nd Feb and will travel by land to singapore, where I will fly to Oz on 15 March. I understand that I will be able to stay in Thailand for 30 days (need to leave Thailand by 2nd March?? am i counting right?)

When I enter Thailand how will they know that I wont stay longer than 30 days? Do they check the stamp on ur passport when u cross the border into Malasyia?

thanks

74. Posted by TLWH (Travel Guru 516 posts) 6y

Just hearing on the grapevine that overland travelers now only get 15 days upon entry. 30 Days for incoming flights. If you get your visa at an embassy you can still apply for 60 days.

75. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 5y

Yes, it's official that overland travellers (from visa exemption countries) only get a 15-day social visit pass from now on, with the exception of Malaysians. Malaysians will still get a 30-day social visit pass if they enter from Malaysia. Entering by air will still be 30 days for all nationals from visa exemption countries.

The limit of stay (90 days in every 6-month period) have also been lifted.

Source: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490

76. Posted by wanderitch (Budding Member 81 posts) 5y

"According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004) and 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), passport holders from 41 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time, except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time."

I plan on flying to BKK spending 1 month travelling Thailand then travelling overland to Cambodia.

Just so I'm clear this means I do not need to obtain a visa when entering Thainland as I am travelling for tourism. Will I need a bus ticket to Cambodia for proof of onward travel? Can I buy these on the internet?

And If I decide I want to go back to Thailand for some reason I will be able to re-enter for a 15 day period from a bordering country.

So no Thai embassies just a ticket to Cambodia?

[ Edit: Edited on 23-Jan-2009, at 03:14 by wanderitch ]

77. Posted by jumpybongo (Budding Member 15 posts) 5y

Quoting Kitty123

hi everyone

quick question...

I arrive in Thailand on 2nd Feb and will travel by land to singapore, where I will fly to Oz on 15 March. I understand that I will be able to stay in Thailand for 30 days (need to leave Thailand by 2nd March?? am i counting right?)

When I enter Thailand how will they know that I wont stay longer than 30 days? Do they check the stamp on ur passport when u cross the border into Malasyia?

thanks

yip, they DEFINATELY check your stamp at malay border fine is 500 baht PER day overstayed to a max of 20k baht i believe.
now that youve arrived thai immigration will have stamped in your entry/ exit dates.

enjoy.......

Posts 78 - 80 were removed by moderators
Page 1 ...

Last Post