Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

81. Posted by MikeAllen (Full Member, 129 posts) 13 Jul '09 09:00

So just to clear things up..

1. can you get a 30 day visa if you come in by air?
2. can you leave the country and come back in for a futher 15days and do this as many times as you want?

Thanks

82. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru, 3537 posts) 13 Jul '09 10:42

Quoting MikeAllen

So just to clear things up..
1. can you get a 30 day visa if you come in by air?
2. can you leave the country and come back in for a futher 15days and do this as many times as you want?
Thanks

1. Yes, a 30 day entry permit, this is not a visa.
2. The Thais will allow you to re-enter 4 times using the free, 15 day entry permit. Your 5th time entering overland must be with a visa you PAY FOR at a Thai Embassy. This is to stop long stayers from abusing the Thai visa system. Or you can fly back in and receive another free, 30 day entry permit.

83. Posted by MikeAllen (Full Member, 129 posts) 13 Jul '09 11:23

So i will be landing by air so i get a 30 day permit, then i can leave and come back 4 times and aquire another 60 days.. 90 altogether. Then i must apply for a visa.. how much is a visa, can i get it in thailand? how long are the visas for?

Thanks for all your help!

Mike

84. Posted by Ultimatus (Budding Member, 8 posts) 16 Jul '09 00:08

I am planning to travel to Thailand by plane from the UK for up to 3 months.

Is this possible with the new regulations? How do I go about getting an extended visa beyond the standard 30 days?

Thanks

85. Posted by dwitch (Budding Member, 26 posts) 19 Jul '09 20:14

It's really quite simple
Upon entering thailand (by air ) you are granted a 30day visa exemption stay . This is a stamp in your Passport . This is not a visa

A tourist visa is obtained by applying to the Thai consulate office in in your country. A single entry tourist visa is for 60 days . At present these are free of charge until March 2010, courtesy of the Thai government to boost tourism.

For those wishing to extend their stay after 60 days, can be done by applying for an extension at the imigration office, or leave thailand and re enter, if re entering by air you will be given the 30 day stamp . If re entering by land you will only be given 15 days.

Hope this helps

86. Posted by Ultimatus (Budding Member, 8 posts) 22 Jul '09 04:54

Thanks dwitch

87. Posted by ksu_51 (Budding Member, 3 posts) 22 Jul '09 14:26

Please help!

i am Ukrainian citizen who lives in the US, so i am allowed for 15-day visa on arrival. i have tickets to Thailand from Aug 2nd to Aug 24th., but i am going to Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos during these 3 weeks, so i will not stay in the Thailand longer than 1 - 1,5 week.

do i need to get visa to Thailand? OR is it enough to have airline-tickets to other countries as a proof that i will not stay in Thailand longer than 15 days?

thanks a lot.

88. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 22 Jul '09 16:07

Quoting MikeAllen

So i will be landing by air so i get a 30 day permit, then i can leave and come back 4 times and aquire another 60 days.. 90 altogether. Then i must apply for a visa.. how much is a visa, can i get it in thailand? how long are the visas for?

You cannot apply for a Thai visa when you're in the country under the 15 or 30 day visa exemption. However, if you have a Tourist Visa, you can apply for an extension while in Thailand. All Thai Tourist Visas must be obtained from a Thai embassy. The fee for a Tourist Visa varies slightly depending on where you apply, but it's about USD30-35. The Thai Embassy in London charges £28 for a single entry Tourist Visa. Refer to the other Thai Embassies for the exact fee to pay.

[ Edit: Edited on 22-Jul-2009, at 16:09 by Hien ]

89. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 22 Jul '09 16:16

Quoting ksu_51

i am Ukrainian citizen who lives in the US, so i am allowed for 15-day visa on arrival. i have tickets to Thailand from Aug 2nd to Aug 24th., but i am going to Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos during these 3 weeks, so i will not stay in the Thailand longer than 1 - 1,5 week.

do i need to get visa to Thailand? OR is it enough to have airline-tickets to other countries as a proof that i will not stay in Thailand longer than 15 days?

One of the requirements for Visa-on-Arrival is having an onward ticket that's dated for within 15 days from the day of your entry. If you don't have that, they won't issue you a visa. However, all is not lost. Get a cheap AirAsia flight out of Thailand and use that for the visa.

90. Posted by dwitch (Budding Member, 26 posts) 22 Jul '09 16:29

Quoting ksu_51

Please help!

i am Ukrainian citizen who lives in the US, so i am allowed for 15-day visa on arrival. i have tickets to Thailand from Aug 2nd to Aug 24th., but i am going to Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos during these 3 weeks, so i will not stay in the Thailand longer than 1 - 1,5 week.

do i need to get visa to Thailand? OR is it enough to have airline-tickets to other countries as a proof that i will not stay in Thailand longer than 15 days?

thanks a lot.

Hi KSU,
We need to clear things up a bit here =
there is no such thing as a visa on arrival. What is actually given if arriving by ai =r is a 30 day visa exemption. ( stamp in Passport )

If you enter Thailand by land you are "only" granted 15 days .

These are stamped in your passport granting you either a 30 day stay( by air ) or 15 days ( by land) without having to apply for a tourist visa.

A tourist 60 day single entry visa, can be obtained from any Thai consulates office in your country This is free of charge until March 2010

Onward tickets are always proof of how long you intend to stay in the country. But as you say you won't be there over the alloted time so you have nothing to worry about, and no need to apply for a visa.

The same conditions apply as above if you wish to = re enter Thailand, or if requiring a longer stay you can apply for the 60 day free tourist visa again. You can do so from the thai consulates office in the country that you are holidaying in.

I hope this information is of help to you.

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post