Skip Navigation

FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Travel Forums Asia FAQ - Thailand - Visa

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

91. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 5y

Quoting dwitch

We need to clear things up a bit here =
there is no such thing as a visa on arrival. What is actually given if arriving by ai =r is a 30 day visa exemption. ( stamp in Passport )

Now this certainly needs clearing up. The 15- or 30-day visa exemption only applies for nationals of 42 countries. Nationals from another 21 countries do not enjoy this exemption, but they can get a 15-day visa-on-arrival (for THB1000) at selected border checkpoints.

92. Posted by ksu_51 (Budding Member 3 posts) 5y

dwitch and hien!

thank you so much for quick responds and info. it was very helpful.

93. Posted by JR001 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 5y

Can anyone answer this query i have about a friend of mine in thailand now???

He has been there since November 2008 regularly renewing/extending his visa by going on the usual visa runs.
He is intending to come back to the UK in September, stay in the UK for 2 months and then go back to Thailand...Ive been reading the 90 day in 6 months rule and therefore guess he will be getting some kind of fine at the airport -

Does anyone know if this is a definate fine he will get and will there be some kind of restriction on him returning there as i mentioned above?

Thanks in advance for any advice given

94. Posted by ksu_51 (Budding Member 3 posts) 5y

hello, i have a question a bit off topic, but...
do you know how long does it take to get visa-on-arrival in the Bangkok airport?
i have ticket to Ko Samui 2 hours after i arrive. is it enough time?

thank you

95. Posted by Aegisint (Budding Member 13 posts) 5y

The Visa on Arrival process is quite fast depending what your citizenship is, but beware that BKK airport is designed like a shopping mall and you are forced to walk sometimes more than 1klm from your arrival gate to your departure gate so make sure you get to the VoA counter very quickly, dont dawdle.

96. Posted by gordenbutl (Budding Member 12 posts) 5y

OK, I totally get the Visa requirements!! Were going to be flying to Bangkok, stay a while, go to Cambodia, come back,do Laos, come back etc (90 days in a 6month period, that bit I get!) the bit I'm not too sure about is the onward travel bit. Were flying to bangkok from London and that is all we have planned travel wise! We plan ont aking as it comes but I dont really want to get into any trouble when we arrive in the country with no evidence of onward travel. The first idea was just to book a return flight for 6or so months after we fly in so it looks like were leaving and then just not use it but this is quite an expensive option! We just dont want to limit ourselves to plans, what if we dont like somewhere and want to move on or what if we want to extend our stay? any help would be appreciated!

97. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

Quoting JR001

Can anyone answer this query i have about a friend of mine in thailand now???

He has been there since November 2008 regularly renewing/extending his visa by going on the usual visa runs.
He is intending to come back to the UK in September, stay in the UK for 2 months and then go back to Thailand...Ive been reading the 90 day in 6 months rule and therefore guess he will be getting some kind of fine at the airport -

Does anyone know if this is a definate fine he will get and will there be some kind of restriction on him returning there as i mentioned above?

Thanks in advance for any advice given

Hmmm, I noticed no one had given any reply to this question. The 90 days in 6 months rule is enforced at the entrance points into the country. Therefore, if he overstepped the 90 day limit he would have been refused entry into the country when he did a Visa run. They don't just let you stay as long as you want and then fine you at the airport.

My guess is that your friend did not get the free Visa on Arrival stamp when he entered the country while on a visa run. He probably got the 60 day tourist visa from a Thai embassy outside of Thailand instead and then came back in. There is no limit to the number of 60 day visas that you can get in a 6 month period. The only limit is on the number of Visas on Arrival (and even that I'm not sure of now since they dropped the time period of these types of visas from 30 days to 15 days for land border crossings)

98. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

Quoting gordenbutl

OK, I totally get the Visa requirements!! Were going to be flying to Bangkok, stay a while, go to Cambodia, come back,do Laos, come back etc (90 days in a 6month period, that bit I get!) the bit I'm not too sure about is the onward travel bit. Were flying to bangkok from London and that is all we have planned travel wise! We plan ont aking as it comes but I dont really want to get into any trouble when we arrive in the country with no evidence of onward travel. The first idea was just to book a return flight for 6or so months after we fly in so it looks like were leaving and then just not use it but this is quite an expensive option! We just dont want to limit ourselves to plans, what if we dont like somewhere and want to move on or what if we want to extend our stay? any help would be appreciated!

I've flown into Thailand once before with no proof of onwards travel. They were so lax at the International Airport in Bangkok it was unbelievable. I just walked straight through.

In fact, I had more trouble getting out of the airport in Sydney, Australia because I had no return ticket. I told them that I was coming here to work (which was true) and they let me go through.

99. Posted by ANNANBHOY (Budding Member 6 posts) 5y

Hey, ive read this and still havent got a clue, maybe still a bit early in the morning for me

anyway, im thinking of going to Thailand for aprox 5-6 weeks but in that time im going to go visit Vietnam & maybe somewhere else.

How do i go about applying for a 60 day tourist visa ? and how much is it ?

many thanks

100. Posted by algore (Full Member 88 posts) 5y

Quoting ANNANBHOY

Hey, ive read this and still havent got a clue, maybe still a bit early in the morning for me

anyway, im thinking of going to Thailand for aprox 5-6 weeks but in that time im going to go visit Vietnam & maybe somewhere else.

How do i go about applying for a 60 day tourist visa ? and how much is it ?

many thanks

Don't bother getting the tourist Visa. Since you're planning on leaving Thailand to futher explore SE Asia, the tourist visa will be cancelled when you exit Thailand. Since you're only going to be in SE Asia for 6 weeks maximum, I'd recommend that you just fly in and get the 30 day visa on arrival. Then, you can leave and go to Vietnam and somewhere else and then when you return to Thailand you'll be granted another visa on arrival. If you fly back in, you'll be given 30 days. If you enter via a land crossing, you'll be given 15 days. A visa on arrival is free anytime that you enter the country.

I hope that helps.

[ Edit: Edited on 22-Sep-2009, at 02:11 by algore ]

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post