Skip Navigation

..Visas For round South-East Asia And Australia. Plz Look..

Travel Forums Asia ..Visas For round South-East Asia And Australia. Plz Look..

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by dan_so (Budding Member 56 posts) 9y

hi all

Im wondering if some can give me information about visas in these countrys i have metioned below. How long i am allowed in each country on a tourist visa, how much each costs and best places to get them. i am planing on travling round these country for 1 to 2 years.

Im starting traveling round south-east asia in august, im starting in bangkok Thailand, then planing to travel north to chang mai, (gussing that will take me about 3 months).Once i get there im going to backpack through laos (for 1 or 2 months) and into Vietnam to hanoi. i then plan to treck all the way down Vietnam(i can see this taking a long time maby 3 months if im allowed there that long!). i will then go west into Cambodia and go to Phnom Penh(for around 2 months). When i get to Phnom Penh i plan to travel back into Thailand if i am allowed a visa back there and thru into bangkok. Once i make it back to bangkok i will travel south into Malaysia,(it may take me about 2 months to travel down to malaysia) to kuala lumpur and end up in Singapore. This is where i finally paln to fly over to Australia for as long as i can stay there for.

Information about the visas or any thing you think would be good advice for me to no about this route i have planed, would be really helpfull.

Thx all dan.

2. Posted by M.A. (Budding Member 27 posts) 9y

Hi Dan,

Check out this site for visa requirements:
http://www.qantas.com.au/info/flying/beforeYouTravel/visaHealth

You will definitely need visas for Vietnam and Australia if you plan on flying in on a one way ticket. You will also need one for Thailand since you will be in the country for more than 30 days. You can get a visa for Laos on arrival and arrange the Cambodian visa in Thailand. Singapore and Malaysia should be fine, depending on how long you stay.

3. Posted by dan_so (Budding Member 56 posts) 9y

cheers M.A

4. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Hello Dan

For the Thailand visa, see the first post, in the Asia forum.

Laos
What the SE Asia on a shoestring book says
Laos
i will type out what the book says, because it is detailed.
On the spot 15 day tourist visas ($30US with 2 passport photos) are available at Vientianes Wattay International Airport, Luang Prabang International Airport, Pakse International Airport, the Thai Lao Friendship Bridge at Nong Khai, the Thai border at Huay Xai, Savannakhet, Pakse,and the Boten border with China in luang Nam Tha.
However, the Lao government can be very fickle about its visa regulations and prices. It has cancelled all automatic visas without warning in the past so check the current situation before trying to enter the country. Lao consulates and travel agents in Vietnam, China, Cambodia, and Thailand all issue visas and will be able to advise on the latest border crossing situation.
Once in Laos it is easy to obtain a visa extension costing US$1 per day(from the immigration office in Vientiane), up to a maximum of 30 days. Elsewhere guesthouses and travel agents in provincial centres offer visa extension services for around US$2 to US$3 per day. Your passport will be sent to Vientiane, so it can take up to five days, depending on how far from the capital u are. If u overstay your visa, u must pay a fine at the immigration checkpoint upon departure. The fine is US$10 for each day over the visa's expiry date.

5. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Vietnam

Bangkok is a good place to get your Vietnam visa, you can either go to the Vietnamese embassy or use a travel agent, they will charge you a small fee for sorting out your visa, it usually takes 3 days, or less if you're willing to pay more. If you get your Vietnamese visa in London, you'll end up paying a lot more.

U can get the visa at the borders
u need one passport sized photo.
Tourist visas are valid for a single 30 day stay and enable u to enter and exit the country via any international border(make sure to specify this when arranging your visa). Depending on where u acquire it, prices for single entry tourist visas cost around US$30 to US$60. Cambodia, where your visa applicaiton can be processed on the same day, is the most convenient place in Southeast Asia to get a Vietnamese visa. Bangkok is another popular place, as many travel agents offer cheap packages including both an air ticket and a visa.
If u plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam or travel overland between Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia, it is possible to get a three month multiple entry visa. These are not available from Vietnamese embassies, but can be picked up for us$70 in Cambodia and for US$85 in the USA.

6. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Cambodia

Cambodia
i will type this one out too.
U can get a one month visa(US20$ and one passport sized photo) on arrival at most land borders(except for those from Laos, and the Phnom Den/Tinh Bien Vietnam crossing) and Phnom Penh and Siem Reap airports. Getting your visa ahead of times will save u being overcharged at the land crossings. Also if you're planning an extended stay, get a one month business visa for US$25.
Visa extensions are granted in Phnom Penh. Tourist visas can be extended only once for a month, whereas business visas can be extended ad infinitum.
Officually an extension for one month costs US$30, three months US60, six months US$100 and one year US$150. However, the police will keep your passport for around 25 days. Strangely enough there's an express, next day service at inflated prices: one month US$39(for both tourist and business visas), three months US$80(only business visas) and so on. U will need one passport photo for the extension. Overstayers are charged US$5 per day a the point of exit.
Visit the new Immigration Office opposite Phnom Penh International Airport to arrange and extension

7. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Malaysia
U have to have a passport, valid for at least 6 months, beyond the date of entry into Malaysia. U will then be given a visa for 30 to 90 days, on arrival in Malaysia.

8. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Singapore

U will be given a 30 day visitors visa, i f u arrive by air and a 14 day visa, if u arriving by land or sea. Extensions can be applied for, at the Immigration Department.

I dont know anything, about visas, for Australia.

9. Posted by clansman (Budding Member 8 posts) 9y

Australia,
go to www.immi.gov.au, click on "Visas & Immigration" and click "Visitors" you will then get an option for a "tourist visa" or a "working holiday visa" and a list of other visa.
you can get all your info there on the visas and you can apply on line for the working holiday visa. In accepted you'll get a e-mail with a visa number and thats all you need when you leave the plane in OZ.
the cost of a working holiday visa is AUD$185.
its very easy and stright forward

let me know if you need any help

10. Posted by dan_so (Budding Member 56 posts) 9y

thanks alot for all the information mel, i will be able to sort most of it out now, ur a star.
dan